Welcome to New York Emperors Stickball League
 
 

  Stickball Links

Twitter
Facebook
San Diego Stickball
Stickball Videos
Streetplay
Stickball Pics
Memorial Day 2011
More Stickball Pics
Sylvan Family Dentistry
Directions to the Fields
 

  Stickball Champs

Memorial Day Champs

Silver Bullets

Season Champs

Bronx Emperors

Labor Day Champs

Chargers

Colombus Day Champs

Chargers

 

  NYESL Links

· Home
· Championships & More
· Feedback
· Forums
· GCalendar
· League
· Private Messages
· Surveys
· Your Account
 

  TotalHits

We received
6100921
page views since November 2008
 

 
 
League Standings

NYESL - Season 2016
NYESL
Name W- L- T- Pts-For-Against-Diff-Avg-Win_Pct 
1.Gold15204510136655.94120.882
2.Leland Legends1240366334293.93750.750
3.Bronx Emperors961286037233.75000.594
4.Bronx Royals86125686534.53330.567
5.Sugar Hill871259162295.68750.531
6.Bronx Ravens881256263-13.64710.500
7.Silver Bullets672206173-124.06670.467
8.Diamond Backs564195561-63.66670.467
9.Jersey City Saints212174782-353.13330.167
10.Chiefs0151112107-950.75000.031
 
 


 
 
Steve Mercado : Our Game

 
 


 
  Blvd Logo 2016 Stickball Hall of Fame Inductees

 
 
  Posted by bxstickball on Monday, June 06 @ 20:58:40 EDT (118 reads)
(Read More... | Score: 0)
 

 
  PHP-Nuke Silver Bullets win the Memorial Day Tournament!!!








The 2016 Memorial Tournament has come and gone and after 3 long days of action packed stickball games, only one team remained.  And that team was none other than the Silver Bullets.  In just their first year in the league, the Silver Bullets managed to win the title that has eluded so many established teams before them.  Their will to win was greater than the other 14 teams participating and watching them play you couldn’t help but feel they had the spirit of Steve Mercado watching over them.

On Saturday and Sunday, summer had officially arrived at Stickball Blvd.  The hot and humid weather made the grueling 6 game schedule that much more difficult to navigate. The forecast called for rain all day and playoff Monday looked like a long shot to get in, but the stickball gods wanted the games to go on and the skies cleared early enough to get all the games in.  Tessie Marrero and Steve Mercado helped push the rain along so that we could all witness one of the best playoff Mondays in recent memory.

This year’s tournament featured a new wrinkle to the playoff format. In year’s past, it was always the top 8 teams that would earn the right to play for the ultimate bragging rights on Monday.  However, this year playoff Monday would include the top 10 teams, with a play-in game between the 7 through 10 seeds.  

After 2 days of intense competition, the Gold and the Tampa Chargers each finished 6-0 to earn the top two seeds.  Two teams who surprisingly did not make Monday were the defending champion Emperors and the Puerto Rico Rookies.  Just goes to show that anything can happen during the qualifying rounds.  The 10 teams who earned the right to play Monday were:
  1. Gold (6-0)
  2. Tampa Chargers (6-0)
  3. Miami Heat (5-1)
  4. Royals (4-2)
  5. Leland Legends (4-2)
  6. Silver Bullets (3-2-1)
  7. Ravens (3-3)
  8. Warriors (3-3)
  9. Goblins (2-3-1)
  10. D’Backs (2-3-1)

The first ever play-in games featured the Ravens vs the D’Backs and the Warriors vs the Goblins.  The Ravens outlasted the D’Backs in an 11 inning epic, while the Goblins from Tampa blanked the Warriors for the right to play the undefeated Gold and Chargers.

In the first round matchups, Leland shut down the high scoring Royals in the first matchup. In the second matchup, the Silver Bullets outlasted the Miami Heat in a 9-inning classic.  The Heat and Royals finished 1-2 in runs scored this weekend, but neither left any offense for when it counted.

After surviving their play-in games, the Ravens took on the Chargers and the Goblins met the mighty Gold.  The Chargers made easy work of the Ravens, while the Goblins were delivering the upset of the tournament by knocking off the top seeded Gold.

The semi-finals featured an all Bronx matchup between the Silver Bullets and Leland, and the battle for Tampa as the Goblins faced off with the Chargers.  In the first match-up, the Silver Bullets superior defense and clutch hitting helped them get past Leland by a score of 2-1.  Meanwhile on field 1, the Chargers were putting an end to the Goblins run as they cruised to an 8-1 victory.

And the final was set.  The cinderella Silver Bullets vs the mighty Tampa Chargers who were looking to take home their third straight championship trophy.  But in the end it was the team of destiny that would prevail.  You could see the young Bullets gaining confidence with each passing inning and the world of stickball witnessed something truly special unfolding before all of our eyes. Anthony Rosado Jr. earned MVP honors and showed the stickball world there’s a new “Ant-Live” on the blvd as he delivered with clutch hit, after clutch hit.  The Mercado brothers, Skylar and Austin, took charge of the defense in the outfield as well as sparked the Bullet offense.

For one night all the drama on the Blvd was forgotten.  The Silver Bullets showed everyone on Stickball Blvd what this game is all about.  One team with one mission. A family on and off the field who wanted nothing more than to make their founding father proud.  They made everyone on the Blvd see how beautiful this game can really be.  This was Stickball at its finest.

The NYESL would like to thank everyone who came out and supported this year’s tournament.  A special thank you to all the teams who participated. Without you guys, this tournament isn’t possible.  And a special thank you to the board, Eddie Espada/Darnell Byrd/ and Ty Davis who put all their time into making this tournament go on without a hitch.  Thank you to Vido Creales for his efforts with the Hall of Fame.



 
 
  Posted by bxstickball on Wednesday, June 01 @ 22:01:19 EDT (513 reads)
(Read More... | Score: 5)
 

 
  PHP-Nuke 2016 MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT IS HERE!!!



In just 4 days the tournament everyone has been waiting for, the granddaddy of them all, the 2016 NYESL Memorial Day Tournament will finally be here.  This year’s tournament will feature 15 teams from the Bronx, Manhattan, New Jersey, Florida and Puerto Rico.

This year’s participants will include the Gold, Leland Legends, Silver Bullets, Bronx Emperors, Bronx Ravens, Bronx Royals, D’Backs, Sugar Hill, Chiefs, Jersey Saints.  Making the journey to the Bronx this year will be the reigning Labor Day and Columbus Day champs, the Tampa Chargers, the Tampa Goblins, Miami Heat, Puerto Rico Rookies, and the Warriors from Manhattan.

This year we will also be inducting in the newest members of the 2016 NYESL Stickball Hall of Fame.  Come out and join us as we will celebrate the 10 newest members as they are forever enshrined in stickball immortality.

This year’s tournament looks to be wide open this year in terms of a clear favorite. Here is a rundown of this year’s participants.

Emperors
Last year’s champions, the Bronx Emperors, have struggled in the NYESL regular season, but have always been known to turn it up when tournament time arrives. 

The Gold

They have been on a mission to reclaim their spot at the top of the NYESL and are off to a terrific start this season.  They are battled tested and won the tournament as recent as 2014 and 2013.

Tampa Chargers

The Chargers have won the last two tournaments, Labor Day and Columbus Day, but are looking to avenge last year’s first round exit

Leland Legends
Leland is off to a good start this year and will look to continue their winning ways in the tournament. They lost in the first round of last year’s tournament to the eventual champions.

Silver Bullets
The young gunners have been impressive in their first season in the Bronx.  They are young and full of talent and have as good a chance as anyone to win this year.

Sugar Hill
Sugar Hill has more than held their own in their first season in the NYESL.  Their speed can cause other teams headaches and that’s key in a tournament like this.

Ravens
The Ravens have erased the last couple seasons from their memory and have been the competitive team we all know them to be. Their aiming high this weekend and are ready to compete.

Royals
The Royals have gotten off to bumpy start this year but feel they are ready to break out.  They missed playoff Monday last year and are looking to bounce back and make some noise.

Diamond Backs
The D’Backs have played great ball to open the year and will look to carry that over to the tournament this weekend. They know if they can make Monday, anything can happen.

Saints
The Saints suffered the curse of 6-0 last year, running the table on Saturday and Sunday, only to lose in the first round.  They have struggled in the regular season, but like last year are capable of going on a run.

Chiefs

The Chiefs have struggled in their first season in the NYESL and have yet to get in the win column. A good Memorial Day showing could be a spring board to getting back on track.

Puerto Rico

The Rookies were good enough for a 3-seed in last years tournament, but faltered in the first round.  This team of vets always has a punchers chance to make noise on Monday.

Tampa Goblins

The Goblins have gotten better each year and are ready to show everyone there isn’t only one team in Tampa capable of winning it all. They are ready to turn heads at the Blvd this year.

Warriors
The Warriors will be making the trip across the river ready prove the belong with the best. This will be their first time taking part in the tournament but won’t let that stop them from competing.

Miami Heat
Miami made the semi-finals of last years tournament and will be looking to take it one step further this year. Their flare and personality always make them one of the favorites to watch.

And there you have it folks.  Come out and join us this weekend for the 2016 Memorial Day Tournament. There will be plenty of food, music, and everyone’s favorite, STICKBALL.  Looking forward to seeing everyone. 

Ruben
 
 
  Posted by bxstickball on Tuesday, May 24 @ 15:42:08 EDT (575 reads)
(Read More... | Score: 0)
 

 
  Blvd Logo 2016 NYESL Stickball Hall of Fame Ballot


This year's NYESL Stickball Hall of Fame Ballot! 

The NYESL Stickball Hall of Fame spans across 5 regions: Puerto Rico, Florida, California, Manhattan and the Bronx. Congratulations to all Hall of Fame nominees that made it into this year's ballot. With the help of 48 representatives to include 10 from 3 regions and 9 from 2 the voting process is now complete! We now move to the tallying of the votes and select the new members of the 2016 NYESL Stickball Hall of Fame!

The inductions will take place during the 2016 Memorial Day Tournament in the Bronx, so come and join us to congratulate our Hall of Famers. It was not easy to select 5 nominees for some of the regions and even harder to be able to vote on 10 out of these nominees. We take pride in recognizing those players, coaches and Stickball supporters that make the game what it is today. 

Thanks to all those who helped make this a reality and congratulations to all nominees! 

Stickball. Not just a game...A Tradition!!


 
 
  Posted by bxstickball on Friday, April 29 @ 20:47:00 EDT (195 reads)
(Read More... | Score: 0)
 

 
  Rest In Peace A Stickball Blvd Icon Is Now In Heaven

It is with deep regret that we announce the passing of Tessie Marrero (Richie's mom). Tessie is the Golden Queen of Stickball Blvd having been around for the many championships won by the legendary team The Gold. Our thoughts and prayers go out to Richie, the Marrero family and The Gold. We've lost Tessie in the physical form, but her strong spirit and guidance will carry us through the ages. Tessie is now at peace in heaven and has joined the ranks of Stickball angels watching over our game. We stand together with The Gold family and mourn our beloved Tessie. The funeral arrangements are as follows:

Thomas C. Montera Funeral Home
1848 Westchester Ave
Bronx, New York 10472
From 2pm-9pm on Saturday April 30th and Sunday May 1st, 2016

 
 
  Posted by bxstickball on Wednesday, April 27 @ 20:12:54 EDT (137 reads)
(Read More... | Score: 0)
 

 
  PHP-Nuke Week 3 GOTW- Leland vs Gold

This weeks feature matchup will be a battle for the top spot in the league.  Both the Gold and Leland have gone 3-0 in the weeks that they've played 3 games and it has helped give them a bit of a cushion in the early going this season.  Last week the Gold offense came to life with the return of Angel "Dusty" Quinnones.  The Gold came into this season looking to prove the doubters wrong, and so far they've done just that.  Leland also came into this season with a mindset of shutting up the nay-sayers.  Last year wasn't a typical season for the Leland standards, and this year they have gotten off to the quick start.  Both teams are 4-1 this season, with the Gold holding the advantage because of their league leading offense. Leland on the other hand boasts the leagues #1 defense having allowed just 4 runs this season.  Alex Torres and Dusty will be the key to Gold offense as both lead the team with 5 RBI.  It will be important for Leland to keep the bases empty when these guys come to the plate. Leland will need the father and son duo of Edwin and Ed to get on base for their big hitters if this game turns into a slugfest.

Going forward the game of the week will be the sole focus of the weekly preview.  I want to spotlight the game that's voted as the most intriguing, rather than all the games.  I want people to visit the site and vote for their favorite teams.  Tell your friends and tell your family.  Lets bring people the site and learn more about the game we all love to play.
See everyone out there
#21 Ruben
 
 
  Posted by bxstickball on Saturday, April 23 @ 14:52:24 EDT (239 reads)
(Read More... | Score: 0)
 

 
  PHP-Nuke Week 2 Recap- Gold take 3 and the D'Backs impress

Game of the week- Gold 4 vs Emperors 2 The Emperors had a rough first week and were looking to bounce back, but in their way stood the most storied team in stickball, on a mission to return to the top spot of the NYESL.  The Emperors jumped out to the early 2-0 lead in the first inning thanks to rbi doubles from 40oz. and Chungo.  The Gold struck back in the bottom half of the inning as Carlitos and Alex notched rbi singles.  In the bottom of the 3rd the Gold belted 3 straight singles, capped by Alex’s second RBI to take the lead.  In the bottom of the 5th after a leadoff double by Stevie, Warfield put the Gold ahead by 2 with an RBI single.  The Gold had all the runs they needed as their defense shut down the Emperors after the first inning. Pito and Steve led the way for the Gold with 3 hits, while Eric and Chungo led the Emperors with 2 hits each.

Emperors 4 vs Sugar Hill 1- The Emperors needed a win to get back on track and re-focused.  They jumped ahead in the first inning thanks to a 2-run double from 40oz. and an RBI single from Eric. In the 2nd inning, Vido extended the lead to 4-0 with an RBI single.  In the 4th, Sugar Hill cut into the Emperor lead with an RBI single from Eddie.  That run turned out to be the only run Sugar would score as the Emperor defense was back on track.  Caban led the Emperors with 2 hits, while Angel had 2 for Sugar Hill.

Ravens 9 vs Royals 3-  The Ravens jumped out to the early lead in the first as Royals miscues on defense led to 3 straight RBI singles from Jeremy, Artie and Dax. The Royals cut the lead in the 3rd as the scored 2 on an RBI triple from Frank and and RBI from Darnell.  In the 6th, the Ravens extended the lead to 6-3 on a 2-run HR from Efrain. In the 7th, the Ravens combo of Jeremy, Artie and Dax combined for 3 straight RBI singles again and put the Royals out of their misery.  Eddie Brunson had himself a 4-hit game, while Frank and Kevin had 2 hits apiece for the Royals.

Silver Bullets 5 vs Chiefs 1- Austin put the Bullets ahead early in the first with a 2-run HR to strike first in this one.  The Chiefs answered back with a run in the bottom of the first courtesy of an RBI single from Ron.  Both offenses went cold until the 7th.  The Bullets broke the dry spy with a solo HR to start the 7th, followed by RBI’s from David and Austin.  The Chiefs offense continued to struggle as they only had 3 hits after the first inning.

Sugar Hill 7 vs Silver Bullets 6- Sugar opened the scoring in the second inning on a solo HR from Busy, and scored 2 more runs in the 3rd on RBI’s from Eric Jr. and Busy to take the 3-0 lead. The Bullets stormed back in the 4th and grabbed the lead thanks to 4 straight RBIs from Jen, David, Austin and Wayne. In the 5th, Tone added an RBI single to put the Bullets ahead 5-3. In the bottom of the 5th, Sugar fought back to take the lead. Angel provided the first RBI, then Rondo came through with the clutch 2-out 2-run triple to grab the lead for Sugar, and they would hold on to the lead for the win.

Leland 4 vs Ravens 1- The Ravens were flying high after their first game and got on the board in the 3rd to take the 1-0 lead on a sac-fly from Brunson. But the lead didn’t last long as Leland scored 3 in the 4th.  Doug hit a go-ahead 2-run double, and Warren followed with an RBI single.  In the 6th, Doug helped extend the Leland lead with another RBI hit.  From there their defense took over and held the Ravens to just the one run.  Chago and Artie had a pair of hits each, while Edwin, Ferdi, and Doug each had multi-hit games for Leland.

Gold 5 vs Chiefs 0-  The Gold jumped out to the early 2-0 lead courtesy of a 2-run HR by Dusty in the 1st.  In the 4th, Stevie tacked on a run with a solo shot of his own.  Dusty struck again in the 4th as he added another 2-run HR to give the Gold a 5-0 lead.  The Chiefs once again struggled mightily on offense and never really mounted a threat with just 4 hits all game.

Royals 10 vs Saints 4-  The Royals took the early 1-0 lead in the first on Ralphys RBI single. The Saints struck right back as Lenny started the Saints with a solo HR to tie the game. In the 3rd, the Royals took the lead on a 2-run double from Eric and an RBI double from Rade.  But the Saints answered right back in the bottom half of the 3rd on a 3-run HR by Bambino.  In the 4th, Jae supplied a big pinch hit HR to put the Royals back on top and from there the Saints could no longer keep up.  The Royals added 5 more runs in the 6th, highlighted by a 2-run double from Frank and a mammoth 2-run HR by Kevin.


D’Backs 2 vs Leland 1-  
Leland was looking to continue their hot start to the season and faced off against the pesky D’Backs. The D’Backs scored first on an RBI single from Schenk in the top of the 1st.  Leland answered right back in the bottom of the 1st as Dave broke out of mini slump with his RBI double to tie the game.  Defense took over for both team as the game remained tied until the 6th when the D’Backs grabbed the lead on a clutch 2-out RBI single by Lionel. Leland was unable to put any hits together after the first thanks to the stingy D’Backs defense.

D’Backs 6 vs Saints 5-   This game went scoreless until the 4th inning when the Saints exploded for 5 runs.  Bambino got the scoring started for the Saints with an RBI single, then Pete followed with a 2-run double, then RBI doubles from Pito and Mark.  In the 6th, the D’Backs began to mount their comeback.  Joey started things with an RBI double, and then Brandon and Lionel added RBI singles to cut the lead to 5-3.  The D’Backs comeback continued in the bottom of the 7th.  After 3 straight singles from Naz, Martin and Joey, Mark delivered a huge 2-run double to tie the game at 5.  With the winning run standing on third, Brandon picked his team up and delivered the walk-off RBI single to give the D’Backs a stunning come from behind win.

Gold 9 vs Ravens 3-   The Gold opened up the scoring in the bottom of the 2nd thanks to Warfields 2-run triple, followed by Watts RBI single. The Ravens answered back with 2 runs in the 3rd on Micks 2-run double to cut the lead to 1.  But in the bottom of the 3rd the Gold continued their march to a big win. Dusty led off the Gold 3rd with a solo HR, and Raul added an RBI single later in the inning.  In the 5th, Alex and Raul each had RBI doubles to extend the lead to 4. Josh capped off the Golds scoring in the 6th with a 2-run HR to put the Ravens away.


See you on Sunday- #21 Ruben

 
 
  Posted by bxstickball on Wednesday, April 20 @ 22:17:07 EDT (266 reads)
(Read More... | Score: 0)
 

 
  Our Prayers Our Prayers for Tessie Marrero

Please keep Tessie Marrero (Richie's mom) in your prayers. Tessie has been an icon on Stickball Blvd for many years and is currently in the hospital dealing with health related issues. Please pray for God to watch over her and her family during this difficult time. We will keep you updated as we  get more information. Thank you and God bless.

 
 
  Posted by bxstickball on Wednesday, April 20 @ 20:37:40 EDT (122 reads)
(Read More... | Score: 0)
 

 
  PHP-Nuke Week2 Preview- Gold vs Emperors take the spotlight as GOTW

Game of the Week- Gold vs Emperors

This fierce rivalry will start a new chapter this week as these two teams meet for the first time this season. Both teams picked up three points in the standings , but both feel like they should have done better. The Emperor offense sputtered last week as they dropped two games to match their 2015 loss total in just their first week. After taking their first game last week, the Gold defense faltered in their second game and they settled for a split.  Anytime these two teams meet the fireworks are sure to go off. Wish I could take this one in.

Sugar Hill vs Emperors- Sugar Hill went winless in their first week in the league, but they were able to fight back and salvage a tie in one game. Their speed will keep them in every game and they will need it as the Emperors will be looking to get back on track and show the league last week was just rust.

Ravens vs Royals- The Ravens are determined to erase the bad memories of the last two seasons and picked up 4 points in week 1. The Royals also picked up 4 points in week 1 but they feel they let one slip away in their second game.  Every time these two team play it’s a close battle and this week should be no different.

Bullets vs Chiefs- The Bullets and Chiefs both winless in their NYESL debuts, but only the Bullets were able to pick up a tie. The Chiefs offense was non-existent last week and they will have to hit if they want to win in this league.  The Bullets lost a lead in the 7th inning last week and will need to tighten up on defense to finish games off.

Bullets vs Sugar Hill- Both of these teams are built on speed and are a threat whenever they have men on base.  This should be an exciting games as both will be trying to pick up points and show the league what they have to offer.

Leland vs Ravens- Leland had a heck of an opening week as these swept all three games they played and allowed just one run in the process.  The Ravens also had a good week but will have to play even better if Leland repeats last weeks performance.

Chiefs vs Gold- The Chiefs had a rough opening week, but in the NYESL on any given week anything can happen.  The Gold will do their best to keep the Chiefs winless.

Royals vs Saints- These two teams always leave it all on the field when they meet. There usually is no shortage of chirping or animosity as neither of these teams like losing to the other.

D'Backs vs Leland- The D'Backs picked up a win last week, but they will need to bring their A game if they want to beat Leland. Leland is out to prove last year was an aberration and week 1 was a prime example of that.

Saints vs D'Backs- The D'Backs have been a thorn in the Saints side and will look to continue their recent success against them.  The Saints can hit with the best of them and will look to out-slug the D'Backs.

Ravens vs Gold- This matchup used to be one of the marquee match-ups on the Blvd. After a good start last week, the Ravens believe they have a chance to erase the memory of the last two years.  The Gold will look to squash that notion.

 
 
  Posted by bxstickball on Saturday, April 16 @ 14:15:43 EDT (264 reads)
(Read More... | Score: 5)
 

 
  PHP-Nuke Week 1 Recap- Leland takes 3, Emps match 2015 loss total

Game of the Week- Royals 4 vs Emperors 1         The Royals had been waiting for this matchup all offseason. The Emperors dominated the Royals in 2015 and the Royals, finally at full strength, needed to prove to themselves that they had what it takes to compete versus the champs. Ralphy put the Royals ahead 1-0 in the second with a sac fly after Rubens triple.  The Royals put another run on the board in the 3rd when Chey tripled and Frankie added another sac fly.  In the 4th inning Ralphy, the man the Royals had been anxiously waiting to return, delivered a mammoth 2-run blast that all but sealed the deal for the Royals. The Emperors scored a run in the 6th on a Caban sac-fly, but the Royal defense was stingy all game and wouldn’t concede anything further. Eric was 3 for 3 for the Royals and in his debut, Chey added 2 hits.

Gold 5 vs D’Backs 1- This game was scoreless until the bottom of the 4th when the D’Backs struck first. Ant Jr. started the inning with a double and then Joey drove him home with an RBI single. In the 5th, the Gold quickly struck back tied the game on Petes RBI single, followed by Pito’s RBI double to grab the lead.  In the 6th, the Gold extended to lead on Alex’s 2-run triple. The D’Backs offense had nothing left to fight back. Alex led the Gold with 3 hits and Carlos added 2 of his own.

Leland 4 vs Silver Bullets 0- Leland started the scoring early as they jumped to a 2-0 lead with Ferdi’s 2-run double.  In the second inning, the future of Leland, Jayden, extended the lead to 4-0 with a 2-run HR.  Congrats to Jayden on his first HR as I’m sure this won’t be his last.  The Bullets offense really didn’t show up in this one as they had just 4 hits (2 by Wayne). Jayden led Leland with 3 hits, while Ferdi and Eddie F. each had 2.

Sugar Hill 5 vs Royals 5- The Royals jumped on Sugar Hill early scoring 2 in the first, courtesy of RBI singles by Eric and Ralphy.  In the second, Ralphy extended the Royal lead to 4-0 with a 2-run single.  Sugar Hill fought back in the 4th. Eric Jr. got things going with a solo HR, and Eddie and Jay added RBI singles later in the inning.  The Royals got a run back in the 5th on Ralphy’s RBI double.  They would need it as Sugar Hill tied the game in the 6th on RBI singles from Jay and Will.  Eric and Ralphy each had 3 hits to lead the Royals, while 5 members of Sugar Hill had multi-hit games (Eric Jr, Angel, Eric Sr, Eddie, Jay).

Saints 5 vs Gold 3- The Saints drew first blood in the top of the second and took the early 1-0 lead on Josh’s RBI double. The Gold responded in the bottom half of the second with 2 runs courtesy of Pete’s 2-run single.  In the 5th, Lenny led the inning off with a double, and Cooks drove him with a single to tie the game at 2. In the 6th, the Saints took the lead on another RBI hit by Josh. The Gold fought back in the bottom of the 6th to tie the game with a clutch HR by Chuchi. But in the 7th, the Saints broke away courtesy of RBI singles from Pito and big Mark to give them a 5-3 victory over the Gold.

Leland 3 vs Chiefs 0- Both offenses were quiet in this game until the 6th inning.  In the 6th, Leland finally broke through. Jayden and Edwin set up Lou with a couple of singles and then Lou delivered with the clutch RBI double. Ferdi added some insurance later in the inning with a 2-run double to put the Chiefs away in their NYESL debut.  Drew was the lone bright spot for the Chiefs with 2 hits.

Silver Bullets 3 vs Ravens 3- The Bullets jumped out to the early lead in the first on an RBI single by Wayne.  The Ravens stormed back in the 4th. Chago and Mick each got base to start the inning and then Jeremy delivered with the big 2 out hit and drove in both runs.  In the 7th the Bullets regained the lead. Russell started the scoring with his RBI single, and then Coree, who had struck out in his first 3 at bats, came through with the clutch go-ahead RBI single.  In the bottom of the 7th the Raven were able to tie the game up as Nelson delivered the big 2-out RBI. With the winning run on second base, Efrain was unable to give the Ravens the W and settled for the tie.

Emperors 3 vs Saints 0- The Emperors struck first in the top half of the 3rd.  After singles by Mike and 40, Eric put the Emperors on the board with a 2-run double. Chungo followed Eric up with an RBI single of his own to put the Emperors up 3-0.  That would be all the Emperors would need as their defense shut down the potent Saints. The Saints were unable to put hits together and were plagued by the dreaded double-play ball. Lenny led the Saints with 3 hits, while Chungo led the way for the Emperors with 3 hits as well.

D’Backs 3 vs Chiefs 0- These two teams faced off a few time in spring training and finally played one that counts. The D’Backs struck in the top of the 4th. In the midst of a 3 for 3 effort, Naz put the D’Backs ahead 1-0 with his RBI single, and then Brandon added an RBI double to extend the lead to 2-0 later in the inning.  In the 7th, Dave all but put the Chiefs away with a solo HR that put the D’Backs ahead 3-0. The Chiefs offense mustered just 2 hits in this game and will need to improve on offense if they want to compete on the Blvd.

Ravens 3 vs Sugar Hill 2- The Ravens opened up the scoring in the first inning as they strung a couple hits together and Jeremy knocked one in with an RBI single.  Brunson provided the Ravens with another RBI in the third. Sugar Hill answered back in the bottom of the 3rd as newly acquired Rae-Justin brought Sugar closer with an RBI double, and then Will tied it up with another RBI double. In the 5th, newly acquired Chago from the Ravens gave his team the lead with an RBI double and the Ravens were able to hold on for the win.

Leland 3 vs Emperors 1- Leland broke the 0-0 tie in the third to jump out to the lead. Edwin gave Leland a 1-0 lead with his RBI double. Lou added a sac-fly to give Leland a 2-0 lead. The Emperors cut the lead in half in the 4th after Chungo led off the inning with a triple and then driven in by Ant-Live. In the 5th, Leland got back the run as Eddie F. drove in Dougie after his leadoff double to start the inning. The Emperor offense just couldn’t get going to overcome the 2-run deficit. And just like that the Emperors have already matched their loss total from 2015.
See you guys on Sunday - #21 Ruben
 
 
  Posted by bxstickball on Wednesday, April 13 @ 15:32:19 EDT (306 reads)
(Read More... | Score: 5)
 

  NY Stickball Calendar

<< June 2016 >>

S M T W T F S
      1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930   

 

  Stickball4Kids

 

  Survey

Week 4 GOTW

Sugar vs Gold
D'Backs vs Royals
Emperors vs Bullets
Chiefs vs Sugar
Ravens vs D'Backs
Bullets vs Gold
Royals vs Leland
Chiefs vs Emperors
Ravens vs Saints
Leland vs Saints
Royals vs Chiefs
D'Backs vs Sugar



Results
Polls

Votes 141
 

  Who's Online

There are currently, 27 guest(s) and 0 member(s) that are online.

You are Anonymous user. You can register for free by clicking here
 

  Login

Nickname

Password

Security Code: Security Code
Type Security Code

Don't have an account yet? You can create one. As a registered user you have some advantages like theme manager, comments configuration and post comments with your name.
 


 
  The site is brought to you by The New York Emperors Stickball League. Send any comments or Inquiries to bxstickball@gmail.com.
Keep your eyes open to what's going on around the world...


Thanks for stopping by. Come back soon!