Welcome to New York Emperors Stickball League
 
 

  Stickball Links

Twitter
Facebook
San Diego Stickball
Stickball Videos
Streetplay
Stickball Pics
Memorial Day 2011
More Stickball Pics
Sylvan Family Dentistry
Directions to the Fields
 

  2014 Stickball Champs

2015 Memorial Day Champs

Bronx Emperors

Season Champs

Bronx Emperors

Labor Day Champs

Fish Sticks

Colombus Day Champs

The Gold

 

  NYESL Links

· Home
· Championships & More
· Feedback
· Forums
· GCalendar
· League
· Private Messages
· Surveys
· Your Account
 

  TotalHits

We received
4765083
page views since November 2008
 

 
 
League Standings

NYESL - Season 2015
NYESL
Name W- L- T- Pts-For-Against-Diff-Avg-Win_Pct 
1.Bronx Emperors14214310623836.23530.853
2.Bronx Royals926336447173.76470.706
3.Leland Legends962299778195.70590.588
4.Gold854289869295.76470.588
5.Jersey City Saints773246684-183.88240.500
6.Diamond Backs4112145788-313.35290.294
7.Bronx Ravens3122115292-403.05880.235
8.Brew Crew3122113291-591.88240.235
 
 


 
 
Steve Mercado : Our Game

 
 


 
  PHP-Nuke NYESL Father's Day All Star Weekend!

Join us this Sunday as we congratulate this year's All Stars from each of the NYESL teams and celebrate Father's day. Each team has voted their best players to represent their teams in Sundays exhibition.  Tito Rivera will manage the best players from the Emperors, Leland Legends, Saints and Brew Crew top players representing the Team Calderon. While Kevin Santana will lead his squad from the Royals, Gold, D-Backs and Ravens representing Team Sanchez.  Here are your 2015 All stars:

TEAM CALDERON
- Ricky Torres (Emperors)
- Mike Carrion (Emperors)
- Anthony Caban (Emperors)
- Vido Creales (Emperors)
- Dave Meerow (Leland)
- Izzy Torres (Leland)
- Lou Bonilla (Leland)
- Wayne Lippold (Leland)
- Lenny Saturria (Saints)
- Chris Rivera (Saints)
- Jonathan "Cooks" Hernandez (Saints)
- Russell Carrasqullo (Brew Crew)
- Frankie Rivera (Brew Crew)

TEAM SANCHEZ
- Davey Hernandez (Royals)
- Kevin Santana (Royals)
- Eric Santana (Royals)
- Darnell Byrd (Royals)
- Carlito Santiago (Gold)
- Stevie Plerqui (Gold)
- Pito Lipset (Gold)
- Josh Infante (Gold)
- Lionel Venero (D-Backs)
- Chris Lopez (D-Backs)
- David Rivera (D-Backs)
- Austin Mercado (Ravens)
- Nick Carabello (Ravens)

The days activities will take place in this order:

10:00 - 4 Regular Season Games will take place as regularly scheduled

13:00 - All Star Game:  The leagues best stickballers will go head to head in a five inning exhibition.  Players from the league best rivalries will put their differences aside and join forces.  Join us as the leagues top talent will be on full display in what should be very entertaining game

14:00 - Fathers vs. Sons/Daughters -  The NYESL is all about family and there are plenty of fathers who have sons who play in the league, so this matchup will settle who is better. The Teachers? or the Students? New school versus Old School. 

15:00 - Kids Game- The game of stickball wouldn't be here if it wasn't for the families who come out to support the league and have their kids grow up on the Blvd only to play in the league when they get older. So lets show the kids some love and let them show off their skills. Kids of all ages are welcome.

15:30 - Ladies Game- Every week the wives/moms/girlfriends come out to support their men and put up with them hanging out with the guys on Sunday. Now its their turn to take to field and show they have what it takes to play this game too.  All ladies are welcome to participate.

The above will then be followed by some good old fashioned games of wiffle ball! 
We will also have the fire hydrant (the pump) open, so bring a change of clothes for you and your kids!
Let's make this a day to remember.
Stickball. Not just a game... A Tradition!
 
 
  Posted by bxstickball on Friday, June 19 @ 08:02:29 EDT (37 reads)
(Read More... | Score: 0)
 

 
  Stickball Blvd Week 8 In Review

    The 1st place Emperors, Leland, Gold & Ravens had a chance to gain ground in the standings as each team played games versus 2 teams from this set on Sunday. The other set of games were played between the 2nd place Royals, DBacks, Saints & Brew Crew. On Field 2 Gold vs Leland was a matchup between the top 2 regular season winningest teams. Both of these teams have avg 17 wins over the past 6 years and although they have struggled they still can put up crooked numbers on anyone. Gold came into Sunday riding high after they scored 16 runs while giving up 1. Leland split last week and are holding on to 3rd place by 1 point. Gold came out the gates in grand fashion as SS Tim filling in for Stevie hit a Grand Slam on route to a 8-2 victory despite a huge 4 for 4 game from OF Wayne-O, 3 for 3 game from 3B Ferdi and a HR from SS Ed F. 3 of the top 4 batters in Lelands lineup failed to get a hit and against a team like Gold who have offensive power in Carlito,Pito,Warfield and Lil Angel that won't cut it and didn't. Leland earlier beat the Ravens who last week won 2 games for the first time all season. The Ravens are struggling to say the least but have been underman most of the year with their full compliment of players they are better than their record shows which is tied for last place. The Ravens faced off against Leland and took a 1-0 lead as Lefty hitting Nick got the rbi single. The game stood 1-0 til the 6th inning when Lelands 1B Lou smashed a 3 run HR giving his team the 3-1 lead. The Ravens failed to get the timely hit behind OF Brunson who was 3 for 3 in the game. The Ravens had a chance to score in the 6th but left 2 men on base and the misery continued as they faced the hottest team in the game The Emperors. The Emperors lead the league in Offense and Defense once again. Ravens got 1 hit OF Brunson before the Emperors mercied them 10-0. The Emperors attack came from OF Vido 3 for 3, OF Mike 2 for 3, 3B Caban 3 doubles 2 rbi, 1B Tye 2 for 3 rbi, 2B Ant Live 2 for 2 3 ribbies, OF Ricky 2 for 2, SS Eric 2 for 2 2 RBI and Forty who PH the Mercy run. The Emperors continued what they started earlier versus Gold. In a matchup between 2 of the most decorated stickball teams in history. it doesn't seem to be slowing down either. Chew on these numbers 27 of 29... How about the Ravens and Tampa Mayhem being associated with those numbers. The last 29 NYESL Playoffs, MDT and CDT have been won by those 4 teams with 27 coming from Gold and The Emperors. Unbelievable but true. This was the first meeting since the Emperors dismantled Gold in the 2015 MDT. In that game the Emperors batted first and scored 5 times which usually sets the tone between these two teams. Gold batted first on Sunday and took the all important lead on OF Warfields RBI single but could get no more stranding 2 men on base. The Emperors responded quickly and furiously with a barrage of what they call going to Sizzzlah. Vido,Mike,Caban,Forty,Tye and Eric laced hits all over the field getting 6 straight hits  to answer. When the wreckage was assessed the Emperors had scored 6 runs while batting around in the order and Vido collecting 2 hits. The Gold fought but the Emperors defense made what they call clutch defensive plays. Of Vido and Mike get the recognition and rightly so but Ricky is in the conversation. Golds top of the lineup held their own as Pito, Lil Angel, Carlito and Warfield went 9 for 16 but only 2 RBI while the Emperors top of the lineup went 11 for 16 with 6 RBI while 5-9 went 5 for 17 but had 4 RBI contributing to the 10-4 Win. In the next set of Games...

There were multiple games that showed why some teams are not yet ready.The D-backs & Brew Crew played a game where in 8 of the 14 offensive innings the offense was offensive. They went three up and three down with 17 strikeouts. Plain and simple it was ugly to the tune of a 0-0 tie. The Jersey City Saints and Bronx Royals game wasn't much better. They played to a 1-1 tie. Royals OF Darnell, SS Eric & 1B Jose each had 2 hits. The Saints tied the game in the 6th inning when 2B Cooks who was 2 for 3 drove in 3B Lenny who had 2 hits in the game as well with a 2-out game-tying hit. the Royals & Brew Crew played 2 emotional games this year with the Royals winning both by 1 run. In the middle of the game Brew Crew struck by getting 1 run in each of the 3rd and 4th innings on RBI hits by 3B Russell and a solo HR by 2B Dominique. The Royals would answer in the bottom of the 4th with an RBI single from Eric and an RBI triple from OF Rade to tie the game at 2-2.  In the bottom of the 5th the Royals 2B Davey Jr ripped the go ahead HR giving his team the lead 3-2 that would hold up until the top of the 7th when D-backs OF Freddy stepped up to the plate with 2 outs and got his 3rd hit of the game, clutch. Brew Crew had a chance to regain the lead with the go ahead run but K'd to end the threat. The Royals OF Corey have the Royals a shot in the bottom of the 7th but his team couldn't come thru with Davey Jr who homered earlier made the final out of the game. The Saints vs. D-Backs was an even game with D-Backs out hitting the Saints 12-9 but the Saints ultimately got enough big hits to win 5-3. The D-Backs took an early lead on RBI single from OF Joey who was 2 for 3. The Saints answered by getting their first two batters on. 3B Lenny 2 for 3 got a single followed by 1B Josh single. 2B Cooks then delivered with a 2 run double giving Jersey City 2-1 lead. The score stood that way for 2 innings until the Saints OF Will 2 for 2 ripped a RBI double scoring Cooks who went 3 for 3 got a 3-1 lead. The D-Backs responded as OF Martin 2 for 4 roped a RBI single to draw his team within 1( 3-2). The Saints OF Chris blasted a two run bomb in the bottom of 5th adding the cushion needed as the D-Backs OF Kris 2 for 3 got a RBI single to get within 2'(5-3). In the 7th the D-Backs got the lead off batter Dave on with his 3rd hit but failed to produce with the tying run at the plate with the middle of their order (Martin, Joey and Jay) all flied out. The Jersey City Saints held on for the win 5-3 thus becoming the only team in this set to get  a W and 3 points.

 
 
  Posted by bxstickball on Wednesday, June 17 @ 02:28:47 EDT (50 reads)
(Read More... | 6501 bytes more | Score: 0)
 

 
  PHP-Nuke Week 7 Preview- Saint look to stay hot, Emperors take on Leland and Royals

D'Backs vs Ravens-  The D'Backs and Ravens both come into this game struggling.  After their good start to the season, the D'Backs are 1-5-1 in their last seven games. The Ravens have had a tough season, but still have some time to turn things around.
 
Gold vs Saints- The Saints come into week 7 as one of the hottest teams in the league.  The Gold have struggled to find consistency from game to game but are capable of going a huge run.  The last contest these two teams tied in what was a lively game.

Ravens vs Saints- The Ravens will have to play better defense if they want to stop the red hot Saints.  The Saints lineup is going up against the leagues worst defense and is looking to do some damage. 

Brew Crew vs Gold- The Brew Crew come into this game with the leagues lowest scoring offense. The bats will need to wake up if they want to beat the Gold. Last time these two met, the Gold had their way with the Brew Crew and won by mercy.

Leland vs Emperors- Leland will be looking to get some vengeance on the team who knocked them out of the Memorial Day tournament.  The Emperors have played great ball all season and have owned Leland of late.  

Royals vs D'Backs-  The Royals improvement on defense has been the key to their success this season.  The D'Backs have struggled lately but always get up to play the Royals.  They will need their young guys to step up if they want to beat the Royals. 

Leland vs Brew Crew-  The Brew Crews day doesn't get any easier as they face a Leland squad that dismantled them earlier in the season.  The Brew Crew need to get the bats going if they plan on keeping up with Leland

Royals vs Emperors-  The leagues top 2 teams face off in this one.  The Emperors handed the Royals their only loss earlier this season and Royals are looking to even the score.  A win for the Royals could pull them even with the Emperors at the top of the standings.  
 
 
  Posted by bxstickball on Saturday, June 06 @ 10:29:18 EDT (286 reads)
(Read More... | Score: 0)
 

 
  PHP-Nuke Week 6 Recap- Saint take 2, Royals pick up 4 unlikely points...

JC Saints 5 vs Emperors 3-  The Emperors were riding high after taking the Memorial Day crown, but they ran into a Saints team who was looking to bounce back from the curse of 6-0.  The Emperors opened the scoring in the 2nd inning on Eric's RBI triple.  RBI's by 40 and Ty extended the Emperor lead to 3-0 in the third.  But the Saints came to live in the bottom of the 3rd and scored on Cooks RBI single.  In the bottom of the 5th the Saint erupted for 4 more runs. Mick, Bambino, Cooks, and Josh all chipped in with RBI's in the inning. The Emperors had no response looked to be recovering from the Memorial Day hangover.

Royals 5 vs Leland 2-  The Royals were looking to shake off last weeks subpar Memorial Day performance but it looked to be a tough task missing 4 key starters.  Leland had to be licking their chops.  Leland jumped out to the early lead in the first inning on Dave's RBI sac-fly.  Skylar tied the game up in the 3rd with his RBI triple for the Royals.  In the 5th, the Royals took a 2-1 lead thanks to Jonathan's RBI single.  But Leland fought back in the 6th to tied the game on Izzy's RBI single.  In the bottom of the 6th the Royals continued to fight. Returning to the Blvd after almost a decade, Angel put the Royals ahead with his RBI single. Darnell provided some insurance with his 2-run double.  

JC Saints 7 vs Brew Crew 2-  The Saints have been slowly climbing up the standings and were looking to stay hot.  The Brew Crew might not have made playoff Monday, but they surprised everybody with their competitive play and missed out by just 1 point.  The Brew Crew scored first courtesy of Frankie's RBI single in the 1st inning. The Saints quickly tied the game in the bottom half of the inning on Josh's RBI single.  Jeremy and Lenny added RBI's in the second to extend the Saints lead.  Pito brought the Crew closer with his RBI single in the 4th. But the Saints proved to be too much. They put the game away with a 4-run bottom of the 6th. Pito (2), Eric, and Jason each had RBI's in the inning. 

Gold 1 vs Royals 1-  The Gold were coming off an impressive Memorial Day run that ended 1 win shy of winning their 3rd straight title.  The Royals were down to 7 men but looking to keep surprising themselves.  The Royals loaded the bases with no outs in the 3rd but were unable to push any runs across.  In the 4th inning they finally broke through on Jonathan's RBI single.  The Gold were able to tie the game up in the 4th on Josh's RBI double.  The Royals put the go ahead run on in the top of the 7th, but were unable to push anyone in again.  The Gold offense couldn't put together any hits in the 7th to take the game from the short-handed Royals. 

Emperors 5 vs D'Backs 3-  The Emperors wanted to bounce back after their dud in the first game of the day and show everyone why they were the Memorial Days Champs.  The D'Backs had a disappointing showing in the tournament last week and wanted to get back to playing D'Backs stickball. The Emperors jumped all over the D'Backs right from the start with 4 runs in the first.  Caban, Ant-Live, and Wic (2) each drove in runs in the inning.  Martin inched the D'Backs closer in the bottom half of the first with an RBI triple.  The Emperors held the D'Backs down the rest of the game.  The D'Backs made some noise by scoring 2 runs in the 7th, but didn't have enough to complete the comeback.

Gold 9 vs Ravens 1- The Gold offense struggled their first game, but looked right at home against the Ravens in game 2. Carlos put the Gold ahead in the 1st inning with his 2-run single.  Pito added to the lead with his RBI double in the second.  The Gold then put the game away in the bottom of the 4th with a 5 run outburst.  Dusty, Carlos (2), and Q (2) drove in runs in the inning for the Gold.   Dax provided the lone RBI for the Ravens in the 6th to spoil the shutout.
  
Leland 3 vs D'Backs 1-  Leland had all day to think about their loss earlier and was determined to not let it happen again.  Lou put Leland ahead in the 1st with his RBI single.  The D'Backs tied the game in the 2nd with an RBI by Kris.  The game remained tied until the 5th when Lou hit a sac-fly to Leland the lead. Lou struck again in the 7th and provided Leland with his 3rd RBI of the game to put them ahead 3-1 and help preserve the Leland victory. 

Brew Crew 3 vs Ravens 2- The Brew Crew and Ravens were each looking to avoid dropping 2 games Sunday and both wanted to win this game.  The Ravens took the lead in the 2nd on Efrain's sac-fly. In the 3rd, Austin provided a little bit of a cushion for the Ravens with his solo HR.  But the Brew Crew stormed back in the bottom of the 4th.  Bombilla drove in the first run with his RBI single, and then Matt put the Brew Crew ahead with his 2-run triple.  The Brew Crew held on for the win and the kept the Ravens down in the dumps. 
 
 
  Posted by bxstickball on Wednesday, June 03 @ 23:33:53 EDT (155 reads)
(Read More... | Score: 0)
 

 
  PHP-Nuke Emperors take the 2015 Memorial Day Championship



After much anticipation, the 2015 NYESL Memorial Day tournament has come and gone and the Bronx Emperors were the last team standing.  The Emperors have been on an impressive run the last few years, and continued to show the stickball world why they are the team to beat.

The weekend was filled with plenty of great stickball action and lots of surprises along the way.  One of the weekends surprises was the Jersey City Saints going undefeated through Saturday and Sunday.  Another big surprise had to be the Royals, currently second in the regular season standings, not making it to playoff Monday. 

Through the first two days of action, only eight teams were worthy of playing on Mondays single elimination playoff.  The seeding for Monday was as follows:

1. Jersey City Saints
2. The Gold
3. Puerto Rico Rookies
4. Leland Legends
5. Bronx Emperors
6. Miami Heat. 
7. Tampa Chargers
8. San Diego Fish Sticks

The opening round saw 3 lower seeded teams beat higher seeds.  The Fish Sticks shut down the high powered Saints offense to keep the curse of 6-0 alive. Miami took out Puerto Rico, and the Emperors shut down Leland.  The Gold needed a 7th inning rally to avoid being upset by Tampa, and extras to come out on top. 

In the semifinals, we had a showdown of the Fish Sticks against the Gold, and the Miami Heat against the Bronx Emperors.  The Gold edged the Fish Sticks to earn the right to play in their 3rd consecutive Memorial Day championship game, as well as trying to 3-peat as champs.  The Emperors powered their way past Miami to earn the right to play against the Gold.

In the Championship game, the Emperors jumped all over the Gold from the very start and never looked back.  It truly has been an impressive run for the Emperors. The combination of having a shut-down defense, backed by a high-powered offense, has been tough to beat.  Anthony Caban was awarded the MVP of the tournament.  He is the emotional leader of the Emperors and his impact on the game is unparalleled by anyone playing this game today.
 
The NYESL wants to thank all the teams who came out to support this tournament.  Without your support, this league wouldn't be where it is today. It is the teams from out of town who play in this tournament that make it so special. So thank you Tampa Chargers, Miami Heat, Puerto Rico Rookies, San Diego Fish Sticks, La Fiebre, Sugar Hill, Young Bucks, and Chiefs for your continued support of the NYESL.

I also want to thank the members of the board, Vido Creales, Eddie Espada, Ty Davis, Darnell Byrd, Jay Bueno, and Tutu Rodriguez for putting together a great tournament. Also want to thank Richie Marrero for his help and contributions this weekend as well.  You guys don't get enough recognition for what you guys do for the NYESL.  You guys don't get paid for this, but you put in so much time and effort which not everyone sees.  Your passion for the game is truly unmatched.

Once again, congratulations to the Bronx Emperors on winning this years tournament.

Ruben
 
 
  Posted by bxstickball on Thursday, May 28 @ 22:44:31 EDT (218 reads)
(Read More... | Score: 0)
 

 
  Blvd Logo Bronx Emperors the 2015 Memorial Day Champs!

Another successful Memorial Day Tournament!
I would like to thank the San Diego Fishsticks, Puerto Rico Rookies, Tampa Chargers, Miami Heat, La Fiebre from Virgina, Youngbucks, Sugarhill and The Chiefs from Manhattan and the 8 teams from the New York Emperor Stickball league for making this tournament a success!
It's a very competitive and energetic atmosphere and all teams played great Stickball this weekend. Thank you to the wives (yes, specially you Patty), the Stickball families, the kids and our Stickball Hall of Famers. I also want to thank the NYESL board for working very hard to through a successful tournament. It wasn't easy, but we did it!
A special and sincere thank you to Richie, Ralphie, Frankie and the rest of the players from Gold for a great tournament and great championship game. When playing against Gold it's not over until the last out because we've seen them put up crazy numbers in a single inning. So, regardless of the score I felt like the game was on the line during every at bat and every play on the field. You cant give Gold too many breaks, because..they will make you pay.
But, yesterday was the Emperors who showed up and played like the great team that we are. The entire game we talked, supported one another , hustled, hit the ball, made plays on the field and never let up. Congratulations to Anthony Caban for earning the Championship MVP! Caban is beast! It took many years and lots of sweat and tears for the Emperors to reach this level of Stickball.
Stickball. Not just a game... A Tradition!

 
 
  Posted by bxstickball on Tuesday, May 26 @ 10:51:52 EDT (98 reads)
(Read More... | Score: 0)
 

 
  PHP-Nuke 2015 NYESL Memorial Day Tournament is finally here!!!



The 2015 Memorial Day Tournament is finally here. In just 2 days the NYESL will be celebrating the 30th anniversary of the tournament and it is set to be biggest i recent memory.  Sixteen teams from the Bronx, Manhattan, New Jersey, Miami, Tampa, San Diego, Puerto Rico, and for the first time ever a team from Virginia, are set to battle it out to see who the best stickball team in the world is.  

Making things much more special this year is the First Honorary Inaugural Ceremony of the newly formed Stickball Hall of Fame.  The NYESL will be inducting the first members of Hall of Fame from five regions, including the Bronx, Manhattan, Florida, California and Puerto Rico.  Join us as we pay tribute to those who laid the foundation for the NYESL and those whose dedication and hard work kept Stickball alive and around for all of us to enjoy today.

We all know about the teams from the Bronx and Jersey, so here's a quick run down of the teams from out of town who will be joining us this weekend to earn the ultimate stickball bragging rights:

Tampa Chargers- Tampa always brings a formidable lineup to the Bronx and usually manages to make noise on playoff Monday. They won the tournament as recently as 2011 and are looking to take the trophy back to Florida.

Miami Heat- The Heat are one of the original participants of the first Memorial Day tournament 30 years ago and are owners of 4 Memorial Day Championship Trophies.  Its been more than 20 years since they won it last, but they have a championship pedigree and are always a threat when they visit the Bronx.

Fish Sticks (San Diego)- The sluggers from California always find themselves in the thick of things  when they play in the Memorial Day tournament, but have yet to find themselves winning it all. They recently took the 2014 Labor Day Tournament in San Diego and took the Bronx teams to school. Can they repeat their performance away from sunny San Diego?

Puerto Rico- Puerto Rico won the tournament back in 2005 and always brings their special flare to the Bronx when they participate.  They have a savy group of vets that knows how to play this game and are always a tough out. 

Sugar Hill- Manhattans premier team is hungry to win their first Memorial Day tournament.  Their core group made it to the championship game in the last NYESL Columbus day tournament and feel they are ready to take the next step

Young Bucks-  The Young Bucks are one of Manhattans better teams and are looking to prove they belong with the best teams the country has to offer.   The tournament hasn't been kind to them in recent years, but they continue to get better are looking to crash playoff Monday.

The Chiefs- The Chiefs are also from Manhattan are making their Memorial Day tournament debut.  Are they ready to face off against the best teams in the country and turn some heads in the process?

La Fiebre (Virginia)- La Fiebre will be the first team to ever represent the state of Virginia in the Memorial Day Tournament.  They have been talking about the tournament for months and are excited to play against their brothers from Florida.  They are out to prove they can hang with their brothers from the Sunshine State and the beast from the Bronx.

The tournament we have all been waiting for is finally here.  Come enjoy the sights and sounds of the game we all love and watch as sixteen teams leave it all out on the concrete to prove who the best team in the country is.  

Can't wait to see everyone Saturday!
-Ruben-

 
 
  Posted by bxstickball on Thursday, May 21 @ 13:53:50 EDT (307 reads)
(Read More... | Score: 0)
 

 
  PHP-Nuke Week 5 Recap- Emperors keep dominating, Leland bounces back, Royals keep pace

Game of the Week- Royals 3 vs Brew Crew 2
The first time these two teams met this season the game was subdued, as former teammates felt strange playing against each other for the first time.  Both are past those opening game feelings now, and the chatter everyone expected the first game finally came to fruition.  Adam led things off for the Brew Crew with a lead off HR to give them an early 1-0 lead.  The Royal bats were pretty quite throughout, but woke up in the 5th when Jonathan tied the game with his RBI double. Coree followed with an RBI single to give the Royals the lead and then David provided some insurance with an RBI single.   In the bottom of the 6th the Brew Crew made things interesting.  Raul had an RBI double to bring the Brew Crew within 1, and had a perfect chance to tie the game with runners on 1st and 3rd with one out.  Jay struck out and Bombi grounded out to end the threat, and the Royals hung on for the win. 

Leland 12 vs Gold 6- Both teams were looking to bounce back after neither record a win a week ago.  Leland jumped all over the Gold in the 2nd with 5 runs.  Boobie, Wayne, Lou and Eddie F each drove in runs in the inning.  After adding runs in the 4th and 5th inning, Leland found themselves up 7-0.  The Gold looked to out of it but made things interesting with a 6-run 5th inning.  Pito drove in the first run, then Carlitos, Warfield, Tim, and Josh inched the Gold closer.   Leland needed some insurance and got it in the 7th.  Leland exploded for another five runs to lock this game up.  Four Legends finished the game with multiple RBI's ( Wayne, Lou, Eddie F., Doug).  Dusty and Josh (2 RBI) each finished with 3 hits for the Gold. 

Leland 6 vs Saints 5-  Leland started the scoring early with 2 runs in the top of the first on a 2-run double from Eddie F.  The Saints answered right back in the bottom of the inning with 3 runs of their own.  Bambino tied the game with a 2-run HR, and Cooks put them ahead with an RBI double.  In the bottom of the second, the Saints extended their lead on Pete's RBI double, and Cooks RBI single.  The game remained 5-2 in favor of the Saints until the 7th inning when Leland put together one of their patented comebacks.  Big Lou made it 5-4 with his 2-run double, Dave tied it at 5 with his RBI double, and Eddie F continued his big day with an RBI single to put Leland ahead 6-5. The Saints put the go-ahead run on base in the bottom of the 7th but were unable to answer back. Eddie F lead Leland with 3 hits, while Pete had 3 hits of his own for the Saints.

Ravens 4 vs Royals 4-  The Ravens offense woke up last week and were looking to keep rolling against the Royals.  The Royals got on the board first with 2 runs in the 2nd courtesy of Skylars and Jonathans RBI doubles.  The Ravens broke through in the 4th on Dax's RBI single.  In the bottom of the 5th the Ravens put the Royals on the ropes with 3 runs.  Brunson tied the game with an RBI double, Al Jr. gave them the lead with an RBI triple, and Jeremy extended the lead with an RBI single.  The Royals answered in the 6th as Ruben led off the inning a HR.  In the 7th, the Royals rallied with 2 outs and no one on base to tie the game courtesy of Eric's controversial RBI single, where the Ravens disputed they tagged the runner out at second before the tying run scored.  Nick of the Ravens led off the bottom of the 7th with a double to put the winning run on.  Ed followed with what looked to be a sure sac-fly deep in the outfield, but Skylar had other plans as he rifled the ball in and threw the runner out at 3rd. 

Emperors 11 vs Brew Crew 1- Last time these two teams met the Brew Crew provided the only blemish on the Emperors record this year.  The Emperors remembered this and were out to prove a point.  Forty put the Emperors ahead in the 1st with an RBI single. In the second the Emperors exploded for 6 more runs.  Rick, Vido (2), Caban, 40 (2) each drove in runs in the inning.   Dom drove in a run for the Brew Crew in the second, but that was it for the Brew Crew. The Emperors added 4 runs in the 4th to extend the lead to 10. Tyrone, Live (2), and Eric contributed the RBI's in the inning.  40 and Eric led the Emperors with 3 hits, while Dom provided the only Brew Crew RBI. 

D'Backs 7 vs Gold 7-  The D'Backs jumped out to the 2-0 lead in the first on Martins 2-run HR. The Gold answered back in the bottom half of the first to take a 3-2 with RBI's from Josh, Carlitos, and Warfield.  The D'Backs tied it in the second with Dave's RBI double.  In the 5th, the D'Back took what looked to be a commanding 4 run lead.  Ant, Lionel, and Kris (2) each drove in runs in the inning.  The D'Backs took that lead into the bottom of the 7th and for some reason decided to start talking and woke the sleeping giant.  Dusty hit a 2-run HR to bring the Gold within 2.  Alex made it a 1 run game with his RBI double, and Tim tied the game at 7. 

Emperors 9 vs Ravens 1- The Emperors have been rolling all season and kept it going against the Ravens.   The Emperors took the 2-0 lead in the first on Cabans 2-run sac-fly.  In the third the Emperors made it 3-0 on Cabans solo HR. Rick and Vido added RBI's in the 4th.  Austin provided the only offense for the Ravens in the 5th with an RBI double.  The Emperors put the game away in the 7th as Caban continued his monster game with an RBI double, then Ty and Vic (2) added RBI's.  

Saints 1 vs D'Backs 0- The D'Backs and Saints were each looking to bounce back in this game as both looked to have wins locked up in their first game, but neither could hold onto their leads in the last inning.  These two traded zeros for most of the game as neither offense could get things going.  In the bottom of the fourth, the Saint finally broke through as Bambino provided the games lone run with a solo HR.  The D'Backs only managed to get 2 hitters on base all game, and failed to pick up a win during the week for the first time this year. 
 
 
  Posted by bxstickball on Wednesday, May 20 @ 12:11:07 EDT (174 reads)
(Read More... | Score: 0)
 

 
  PHP-Nuke Week 5 Preview- Vote For GOTW now!!!

The NYESL is back this week after taking a break to honor all of our mothers on Mothers Day. Less than 2 weeks remain for the 2015 NYESL Memorial Day Tournament and all of the teams are looking to head into the tourney on a high note. We have seen some surprise performances in the first third of the season and this reporter will be keeping an eye to see if the usual teams end up at the top in the end, or if some dark horses spoil the party for everyone.  Lets get to the preview already...

Royals vs Brew Crew- The Royals offense has started to break out of its early season slump the last 3 games.  The Brew Crew has struggled to put rallies together and has the worst offense in the league through the first third of the season. The Royals took the first meeting in week 1 and will look to impose their will on their former mates.

Leland vs Gold-  When was the last time you could say that Leland and Gold did not combine for a win during a regular season Sunday? I'm going to bet never.  Both teams have combined for just 1 win since week 2 and will both be looking to get their groove back in time for Memorial Day.  The Gold took the first match-up in a one sided match-up that saw them dominate Leland by 10 runs. 

Leland vs Saints-  The Saints are looking for a little bit of payback after losing their first match-up with Leland in week 2.  Leland has had no problems scoring runs this season, boasting the number 1 offense in the league, but they will need to play some defense in this one, as the Saints lineup can put up crooked numbers in a heartbeat.

Royals vs Ravens-  The Ravens finally broke out of their early season funk last week and showed the league they can be dangerous.  The Royals are proved the nay-sayers wrong so far with a combination of timely hitting and strong defense.  The Royals took the first meeting this year, but the Ravens are feeling good after last week and want to keep the momentum going heading into Memorial Day. 

Emperors vs Brew Crew- The Brew Crew stunned the Emperors in week 2 for their first win in Brew Crew history.  Since then, the Emperors have reeled off 5 straight wins and allowed just 2 runs in that span.  They defending champs are playing out of this world at the moment and it will take a monumental effort from the Brew Crew to stop them. 

D'Backs vs Gold- The D'Backs have been inconsistent from 1 game to the next each Sunday, but that consistency of winning at least 1 game each week has landed them in an unfamiliar place in the standings after 4 weeks... 3rd place.  The Gold dropped 2 games last week but have already beaten the D'Backs once this year and will look to repeat that performance again.

Emperors vs Ravens- The Ravens offense woke up last week, but the way the Emperors have been playing defense lately it might not matter.  The Ravens will need their legs to get on base and hope their big hitters can stay hot.   The Emperors beat teams but taking away would be hits and crushing teams spirit in the process. The Emperors lead the season series 1-0.

D'Backs vs Saints- The Saints know how dangerous the D'Backs can be first hand and the D'Backs certainly play with a high level of confidence when they play the Saints.  Both teams want to go into Memorial Day playing well, so this rivalry should play out in an exciting fashion as it usually does.  The Saints took the first match-up by a score of 8-6.
 
 
  Posted by bxstickball on Tuesday, May 12 @ 23:07:45 EDT (183 reads)
(Read More... | Score: 4)
 

 
  PHP-Nuke


 
 
  Posted by bxstickball on Tuesday, May 12 @ 22:55:44 EDT (120 reads)
(Read More... | Score: 0)
 

  NY Stickball Calendar

<< July 2015 >>

S M T W T F S
      1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

 

  Stickball4Kids

 

  Survey

Week 5 Game of the Week

Royals vs Brew Crew
Leland vs Gold
Leland vs Saints
Royals vs Ravens
Emperors vs Brew Crew
D'Backs vs Gold
Emperors vs Ravens
D'Backs vs Saints



Results
Polls

Votes 51
 

  Who's Online

There are currently, 25 guest(s) and 0 member(s) that are online.

You are Anonymous user. You can register for free by clicking here
 

  Login

Nickname

Password

Security Code: Security Code
Type Security Code

Don't have an account yet? You can create one. As a registered user you have some advantages like theme manager, comments configuration and post comments with your name.
 


 
  The site is brought to you by The New York Emperors Stickball League. Send any comments or Inquiries to bxstickball@gmail.com.
Keep your eyes open to what's going on around the world...


Thanks for stopping by. Come back soon!