Welcome to New York Emperors Stickball League
 
 

  Stickball Links

Twitter
Facebook
San Diego Stickball
Stickball Videos
Streetplay
Stickball Pics
Memorial Day 2011
More Stickball Pics
Sylvan Family Dentistry
Directions to the Fields
 

  Stickball Champs

Memorial Day Champs

Bronx Emperors

Season Champs

Bronx Emperors

Labor Day Champs

Chargers

Colombus Day Champs

Chargers

 

  NYESL Links

· Home
· Championships & More
· Feedback
· Forums
· GCalendar
· League
· Private Messages
· Surveys
· Your Account
 

  TotalHits

We received
5944242
page views since November 2008
 

 
 
League Standings

NYESL - Season 2016
NYESL
Name W- L- T- Pts-For-Against-Diff-Avg-Win_Pct 
1.Gold1110336122395.08330.917
2.Leland Legends74021322572.90910.636
3.Bronx Ravens651194434103.66670.542
4.Silver Bullets54217494184.45450.545
5.Sugar Hill541164938114.90000.550
6.Bronx Emperors56116343222.83330.458
7.Diamond Backs324132829-13.11110.556
8.Bronx Royals451134449-54.40000.450
9.Jersey City Saints28174156-153.72730.227
10.Chiefs0911763-560.70000.050
 
 


 
 
Steve Mercado : Our Game

 
 


 
  PHP-Nuke 2016 MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT IS HERE!!!



In just 4 days the tournament everyone has been waiting for, the granddaddy of them all, the 2016 NYESL Memorial Day Tournament will finally be here.  This year’s tournament will feature 15 teams from the Bronx, Manhattan, New Jersey, Florida and Puerto Rico.

This year’s participants will include the Gold, Leland Legends, Silver Bullets, Bronx Emperors, Bronx Ravens, Bronx Royals, D’Backs, Sugar Hill, Chiefs, Jersey Saints.  Making the journey to the Bronx this year will be the reigning Labor Day and Columbus Day champs, the Tampa Chargers, the Tampa Goblins, Miami Heat, Puerto Rico Rookies, and the Warriors from Manhattan.

This year we will also be inducting in the newest members of the 2016 NYESL Stickball Hall of Fame.  Come out and join us as we will celebrate the 10 newest members as they are forever enshrined in stickball immortality.

This year’s tournament looks to be wide open this year in terms of a clear favorite. Here is a rundown of this year’s participants.

Emperors
Last year’s champions, the Bronx Emperors, have struggled in the NYESL regular season, but have always been known to turn it up when tournament time arrives. 

The Gold

They have been on a mission to reclaim their spot at the top of the NYESL and are off to a terrific start this season.  They are battled tested and won the tournament as recent as 2014 and 2013.

Tampa Chargers

The Chargers have won the last two tournaments, Labor Day and Columbus Day, but are looking to avenge last year’s first round exit

Leland Legends
Leland is off to a good start this year and will look to continue their winning ways in the tournament. They lost in the first round of last year’s tournament to the eventual champions.

Silver Bullets
The young gunners have been impressive in their first season in the Bronx.  They are young and full of talent and have as good a chance as anyone to win this year.

Sugar Hill
Sugar Hill has more than held their own in their first season in the NYESL.  Their speed can cause other teams headaches and that’s key in a tournament like this.

Ravens
The Ravens have erased the last couple seasons from their memory and have been the competitive team we all know them to be. Their aiming high this weekend and are ready to compete.

Royals
The Royals have gotten off to bumpy start this year but feel they are ready to break out.  They missed playoff Monday last year and are looking to bounce back and make some noise.

Diamond Backs
The D’Backs have played great ball to open the year and will look to carry that over to the tournament this weekend. They know if they can make Monday, anything can happen.

Saints
The Saints suffered the curse of 6-0 last year, running the table on Saturday and Sunday, only to lose in the first round.  They have struggled in the regular season, but like last year are capable of going on a run.

Chiefs

The Chiefs have struggled in their first season in the NYESL and have yet to get in the win column. A good Memorial Day showing could be a spring board to getting back on track.

Puerto Rico

The Rookies were good enough for a 3-seed in last years tournament, but faltered in the first round.  This team of vets always has a punchers chance to make noise on Monday.

Tampa Goblins

The Goblins have gotten better each year and are ready to show everyone there isn’t only one team in Tampa capable of winning it all. They are ready to turn heads at the Blvd this year.

Warriors
The Warriors will be making the trip across the river ready prove the belong with the best. This will be their first time taking part in the tournament but won’t let that stop them from competing.

Miami Heat
Miami made the semi-finals of last years tournament and will be looking to take it one step further this year. Their flare and personality always make them one of the favorites to watch.

And there you have it folks.  Come out and join us this weekend for the 2016 Memorial Day Tournament. There will be plenty of food, music, and everyone’s favorite, STICKBALL.  Looking forward to seeing everyone. 

Ruben
 
 
  Posted by bxstickball on Tuesday, May 24 @ 15:42:08 EDT (408 reads)
(Read More... | Score: 0)
 

 
  Blvd Logo 2016 NYESL Stickball Hall of Fame Ballot


This year's NYESL Stickball Hall of Fame Ballot! 

The NYESL Stickball Hall of Fame spans across 5 regions: Puerto Rico, Florida, California, Manhattan and the Bronx. Congratulations to all Hall of Fame nominees that made it into this year's ballot. With the help of 48 representatives to include 10 from 3 regions and 9 from 2 the voting process is now complete! We now move to the tallying of the votes and select the new members of the 2016 NYESL Stickball Hall of Fame!

The inductions will take place during the 2016 Memorial Day Tournament in the Bronx, so come and join us to congratulate our Hall of Famers. It was not easy to select 5 nominees for some of the regions and even harder to be able to vote on 10 out of these nominees. We take pride in recognizing those players, coaches and Stickball supporters that make the game what it is today. 

Thanks to all those who helped make this a reality and congratulations to all nominees! 

Stickball. Not just a game...A Tradition!!


 
 
  Posted by bxstickball on Friday, April 29 @ 20:47:00 EDT (88 reads)
(Read More... | Score: 0)
 

 
  Rest In Peace A Stickball Blvd Icon Is Now In Heaven

It is with deep regret that we announce the passing of Tessie Marrero (Richie's mom). Tessie is the Golden Queen of Stickball Blvd having been around for the many championships won by the legendary team The Gold. Our thoughts and prayers go out to Richie, the Marrero family and The Gold. We've lost Tessie in the physical form, but her strong spirit and guidance will carry us through the ages. Tessie is now at peace in heaven and has joined the ranks of Stickball angels watching over our game. We stand together with The Gold family and mourn our beloved Tessie. The funeral arrangements are as follows:

Thomas C. Montera Funeral Home
1848 Westchester Ave
Bronx, New York 10472
From 2pm-9pm on Saturday April 30th and Sunday May 1st, 2016

 
 
  Posted by bxstickball on Wednesday, April 27 @ 20:12:54 EDT (61 reads)
(Read More... | Score: 0)
 

 
  PHP-Nuke Week 3 GOTW- Leland vs Gold

This weeks feature matchup will be a battle for the top spot in the league.  Both the Gold and Leland have gone 3-0 in the weeks that they've played 3 games and it has helped give them a bit of a cushion in the early going this season.  Last week the Gold offense came to life with the return of Angel "Dusty" Quinnones.  The Gold came into this season looking to prove the doubters wrong, and so far they've done just that.  Leland also came into this season with a mindset of shutting up the nay-sayers.  Last year wasn't a typical season for the Leland standards, and this year they have gotten off to the quick start.  Both teams are 4-1 this season, with the Gold holding the advantage because of their league leading offense. Leland on the other hand boasts the leagues #1 defense having allowed just 4 runs this season.  Alex Torres and Dusty will be the key to Gold offense as both lead the team with 5 RBI.  It will be important for Leland to keep the bases empty when these guys come to the plate. Leland will need the father and son duo of Edwin and Ed to get on base for their big hitters if this game turns into a slugfest.

Going forward the game of the week will be the sole focus of the weekly preview.  I want to spotlight the game that's voted as the most intriguing, rather than all the games.  I want people to visit the site and vote for their favorite teams.  Tell your friends and tell your family.  Lets bring people the site and learn more about the game we all love to play.
See everyone out there
#21 Ruben
 
 
  Posted by bxstickball on Saturday, April 23 @ 14:52:24 EDT (176 reads)
(Read More... | Score: 0)
 

 
  PHP-Nuke Week 2 Recap- Gold take 3 and the D'Backs impress

Game of the week- Gold 4 vs Emperors 2 The Emperors had a rough first week and were looking to bounce back, but in their way stood the most storied team in stickball, on a mission to return to the top spot of the NYESL.  The Emperors jumped out to the early 2-0 lead in the first inning thanks to rbi doubles from 40oz. and Chungo.  The Gold struck back in the bottom half of the inning as Carlitos and Alex notched rbi singles.  In the bottom of the 3rd the Gold belted 3 straight singles, capped by Alex’s second RBI to take the lead.  In the bottom of the 5th after a leadoff double by Stevie, Warfield put the Gold ahead by 2 with an RBI single.  The Gold had all the runs they needed as their defense shut down the Emperors after the first inning. Pito and Steve led the way for the Gold with 3 hits, while Eric and Chungo led the Emperors with 2 hits each.

Emperors 4 vs Sugar Hill 1- The Emperors needed a win to get back on track and re-focused.  They jumped ahead in the first inning thanks to a 2-run double from 40oz. and an RBI single from Eric. In the 2nd inning, Vido extended the lead to 4-0 with an RBI single.  In the 4th, Sugar Hill cut into the Emperor lead with an RBI single from Eddie.  That run turned out to be the only run Sugar would score as the Emperor defense was back on track.  Caban led the Emperors with 2 hits, while Angel had 2 for Sugar Hill.

Ravens 9 vs Royals 3-  The Ravens jumped out to the early lead in the first as Royals miscues on defense led to 3 straight RBI singles from Jeremy, Artie and Dax. The Royals cut the lead in the 3rd as the scored 2 on an RBI triple from Frank and and RBI from Darnell.  In the 6th, the Ravens extended the lead to 6-3 on a 2-run HR from Efrain. In the 7th, the Ravens combo of Jeremy, Artie and Dax combined for 3 straight RBI singles again and put the Royals out of their misery.  Eddie Brunson had himself a 4-hit game, while Frank and Kevin had 2 hits apiece for the Royals.

Silver Bullets 5 vs Chiefs 1- Austin put the Bullets ahead early in the first with a 2-run HR to strike first in this one.  The Chiefs answered back with a run in the bottom of the first courtesy of an RBI single from Ron.  Both offenses went cold until the 7th.  The Bullets broke the dry spy with a solo HR to start the 7th, followed by RBI’s from David and Austin.  The Chiefs offense continued to struggle as they only had 3 hits after the first inning.

Sugar Hill 7 vs Silver Bullets 6- Sugar opened the scoring in the second inning on a solo HR from Busy, and scored 2 more runs in the 3rd on RBI’s from Eric Jr. and Busy to take the 3-0 lead. The Bullets stormed back in the 4th and grabbed the lead thanks to 4 straight RBIs from Jen, David, Austin and Wayne. In the 5th, Tone added an RBI single to put the Bullets ahead 5-3. In the bottom of the 5th, Sugar fought back to take the lead. Angel provided the first RBI, then Rondo came through with the clutch 2-out 2-run triple to grab the lead for Sugar, and they would hold on to the lead for the win.

Leland 4 vs Ravens 1- The Ravens were flying high after their first game and got on the board in the 3rd to take the 1-0 lead on a sac-fly from Brunson. But the lead didn’t last long as Leland scored 3 in the 4th.  Doug hit a go-ahead 2-run double, and Warren followed with an RBI single.  In the 6th, Doug helped extend the Leland lead with another RBI hit.  From there their defense took over and held the Ravens to just the one run.  Chago and Artie had a pair of hits each, while Edwin, Ferdi, and Doug each had multi-hit games for Leland.

Gold 5 vs Chiefs 0-  The Gold jumped out to the early 2-0 lead courtesy of a 2-run HR by Dusty in the 1st.  In the 4th, Stevie tacked on a run with a solo shot of his own.  Dusty struck again in the 4th as he added another 2-run HR to give the Gold a 5-0 lead.  The Chiefs once again struggled mightily on offense and never really mounted a threat with just 4 hits all game.

Royals 10 vs Saints 4-  The Royals took the early 1-0 lead in the first on Ralphys RBI single. The Saints struck right back as Lenny started the Saints with a solo HR to tie the game. In the 3rd, the Royals took the lead on a 2-run double from Eric and an RBI double from Rade.  But the Saints answered right back in the bottom half of the 3rd on a 3-run HR by Bambino.  In the 4th, Jae supplied a big pinch hit HR to put the Royals back on top and from there the Saints could no longer keep up.  The Royals added 5 more runs in the 6th, highlighted by a 2-run double from Frank and a mammoth 2-run HR by Kevin.


D’Backs 2 vs Leland 1-  
Leland was looking to continue their hot start to the season and faced off against the pesky D’Backs. The D’Backs scored first on an RBI single from Schenk in the top of the 1st.  Leland answered right back in the bottom of the 1st as Dave broke out of mini slump with his RBI double to tie the game.  Defense took over for both team as the game remained tied until the 6th when the D’Backs grabbed the lead on a clutch 2-out RBI single by Lionel. Leland was unable to put any hits together after the first thanks to the stingy D’Backs defense.

D’Backs 6 vs Saints 5-   This game went scoreless until the 4th inning when the Saints exploded for 5 runs.  Bambino got the scoring started for the Saints with an RBI single, then Pete followed with a 2-run double, then RBI doubles from Pito and Mark.  In the 6th, the D’Backs began to mount their comeback.  Joey started things with an RBI double, and then Brandon and Lionel added RBI singles to cut the lead to 5-3.  The D’Backs comeback continued in the bottom of the 7th.  After 3 straight singles from Naz, Martin and Joey, Mark delivered a huge 2-run double to tie the game at 5.  With the winning run standing on third, Brandon picked his team up and delivered the walk-off RBI single to give the D’Backs a stunning come from behind win.

Gold 9 vs Ravens 3-   The Gold opened up the scoring in the bottom of the 2nd thanks to Warfields 2-run triple, followed by Watts RBI single. The Ravens answered back with 2 runs in the 3rd on Micks 2-run double to cut the lead to 1.  But in the bottom of the 3rd the Gold continued their march to a big win. Dusty led off the Gold 3rd with a solo HR, and Raul added an RBI single later in the inning.  In the 5th, Alex and Raul each had RBI doubles to extend the lead to 4. Josh capped off the Golds scoring in the 6th with a 2-run HR to put the Ravens away.


See you on Sunday- #21 Ruben

 
 
  Posted by bxstickball on Wednesday, April 20 @ 22:17:07 EDT (194 reads)
(Read More... | Score: 0)
 

 
  Our Prayers Our Prayers for Tessie Marrero

Please keep Tessie Marrero (Richie's mom) in your prayers. Tessie has been an icon on Stickball Blvd for many years and is currently in the hospital dealing with health related issues. Please pray for God to watch over her and her family during this difficult time. We will keep you updated as we  get more information. Thank you and God bless.

 
 
  Posted by bxstickball on Wednesday, April 20 @ 20:37:40 EDT (61 reads)
(Read More... | Score: 0)
 

 
  PHP-Nuke Week2 Preview- Gold vs Emperors take the spotlight as GOTW

Game of the Week- Gold vs Emperors

This fierce rivalry will start a new chapter this week as these two teams meet for the first time this season. Both teams picked up three points in the standings , but both feel like they should have done better. The Emperor offense sputtered last week as they dropped two games to match their 2015 loss total in just their first week. After taking their first game last week, the Gold defense faltered in their second game and they settled for a split.  Anytime these two teams meet the fireworks are sure to go off. Wish I could take this one in.

Sugar Hill vs Emperors- Sugar Hill went winless in their first week in the league, but they were able to fight back and salvage a tie in one game. Their speed will keep them in every game and they will need it as the Emperors will be looking to get back on track and show the league last week was just rust.

Ravens vs Royals- The Ravens are determined to erase the bad memories of the last two seasons and picked up 4 points in week 1. The Royals also picked up 4 points in week 1 but they feel they let one slip away in their second game.  Every time these two team play it’s a close battle and this week should be no different.

Bullets vs Chiefs- The Bullets and Chiefs both winless in their NYESL debuts, but only the Bullets were able to pick up a tie. The Chiefs offense was non-existent last week and they will have to hit if they want to win in this league.  The Bullets lost a lead in the 7th inning last week and will need to tighten up on defense to finish games off.

Bullets vs Sugar Hill- Both of these teams are built on speed and are a threat whenever they have men on base.  This should be an exciting games as both will be trying to pick up points and show the league what they have to offer.

Leland vs Ravens- Leland had a heck of an opening week as these swept all three games they played and allowed just one run in the process.  The Ravens also had a good week but will have to play even better if Leland repeats last weeks performance.

Chiefs vs Gold- The Chiefs had a rough opening week, but in the NYESL on any given week anything can happen.  The Gold will do their best to keep the Chiefs winless.

Royals vs Saints- These two teams always leave it all on the field when they meet. There usually is no shortage of chirping or animosity as neither of these teams like losing to the other.

D'Backs vs Leland- The D'Backs picked up a win last week, but they will need to bring their A game if they want to beat Leland. Leland is out to prove last year was an aberration and week 1 was a prime example of that.

Saints vs D'Backs- The D'Backs have been a thorn in the Saints side and will look to continue their recent success against them.  The Saints can hit with the best of them and will look to out-slug the D'Backs.

Ravens vs Gold- This matchup used to be one of the marquee match-ups on the Blvd. After a good start last week, the Ravens believe they have a chance to erase the memory of the last two years.  The Gold will look to squash that notion.

 
 
  Posted by bxstickball on Saturday, April 16 @ 14:15:43 EDT (187 reads)
(Read More... | Score: 5)
 

 
  PHP-Nuke Week 1 Recap- Leland takes 3, Emps match 2015 loss total

Game of the Week- Royals 4 vs Emperors 1         The Royals had been waiting for this matchup all offseason. The Emperors dominated the Royals in 2015 and the Royals, finally at full strength, needed to prove to themselves that they had what it takes to compete versus the champs. Ralphy put the Royals ahead 1-0 in the second with a sac fly after Rubens triple.  The Royals put another run on the board in the 3rd when Chey tripled and Frankie added another sac fly.  In the 4th inning Ralphy, the man the Royals had been anxiously waiting to return, delivered a mammoth 2-run blast that all but sealed the deal for the Royals. The Emperors scored a run in the 6th on a Caban sac-fly, but the Royal defense was stingy all game and wouldn’t concede anything further. Eric was 3 for 3 for the Royals and in his debut, Chey added 2 hits.

Gold 5 vs D’Backs 1- This game was scoreless until the bottom of the 4th when the D’Backs struck first. Ant Jr. started the inning with a double and then Joey drove him home with an RBI single. In the 5th, the Gold quickly struck back tied the game on Petes RBI single, followed by Pito’s RBI double to grab the lead.  In the 6th, the Gold extended to lead on Alex’s 2-run triple. The D’Backs offense had nothing left to fight back. Alex led the Gold with 3 hits and Carlos added 2 of his own.

Leland 4 vs Silver Bullets 0- Leland started the scoring early as they jumped to a 2-0 lead with Ferdi’s 2-run double.  In the second inning, the future of Leland, Jayden, extended the lead to 4-0 with a 2-run HR.  Congrats to Jayden on his first HR as I’m sure this won’t be his last.  The Bullets offense really didn’t show up in this one as they had just 4 hits (2 by Wayne). Jayden led Leland with 3 hits, while Ferdi and Eddie F. each had 2.

Sugar Hill 5 vs Royals 5- The Royals jumped on Sugar Hill early scoring 2 in the first, courtesy of RBI singles by Eric and Ralphy.  In the second, Ralphy extended the Royal lead to 4-0 with a 2-run single.  Sugar Hill fought back in the 4th. Eric Jr. got things going with a solo HR, and Eddie and Jay added RBI singles later in the inning.  The Royals got a run back in the 5th on Ralphy’s RBI double.  They would need it as Sugar Hill tied the game in the 6th on RBI singles from Jay and Will.  Eric and Ralphy each had 3 hits to lead the Royals, while 5 members of Sugar Hill had multi-hit games (Eric Jr, Angel, Eric Sr, Eddie, Jay).

Saints 5 vs Gold 3- The Saints drew first blood in the top of the second and took the early 1-0 lead on Josh’s RBI double. The Gold responded in the bottom half of the second with 2 runs courtesy of Pete’s 2-run single.  In the 5th, Lenny led the inning off with a double, and Cooks drove him with a single to tie the game at 2. In the 6th, the Saints took the lead on another RBI hit by Josh. The Gold fought back in the bottom of the 6th to tie the game with a clutch HR by Chuchi. But in the 7th, the Saints broke away courtesy of RBI singles from Pito and big Mark to give them a 5-3 victory over the Gold.

Leland 3 vs Chiefs 0- Both offenses were quiet in this game until the 6th inning.  In the 6th, Leland finally broke through. Jayden and Edwin set up Lou with a couple of singles and then Lou delivered with the clutch RBI double. Ferdi added some insurance later in the inning with a 2-run double to put the Chiefs away in their NYESL debut.  Drew was the lone bright spot for the Chiefs with 2 hits.

Silver Bullets 3 vs Ravens 3- The Bullets jumped out to the early lead in the first on an RBI single by Wayne.  The Ravens stormed back in the 4th. Chago and Mick each got base to start the inning and then Jeremy delivered with the big 2 out hit and drove in both runs.  In the 7th the Bullets regained the lead. Russell started the scoring with his RBI single, and then Coree, who had struck out in his first 3 at bats, came through with the clutch go-ahead RBI single.  In the bottom of the 7th the Raven were able to tie the game up as Nelson delivered the big 2-out RBI. With the winning run on second base, Efrain was unable to give the Ravens the W and settled for the tie.

Emperors 3 vs Saints 0- The Emperors struck first in the top half of the 3rd.  After singles by Mike and 40, Eric put the Emperors on the board with a 2-run double. Chungo followed Eric up with an RBI single of his own to put the Emperors up 3-0.  That would be all the Emperors would need as their defense shut down the potent Saints. The Saints were unable to put hits together and were plagued by the dreaded double-play ball. Lenny led the Saints with 3 hits, while Chungo led the way for the Emperors with 3 hits as well.

D’Backs 3 vs Chiefs 0- These two teams faced off a few time in spring training and finally played one that counts. The D’Backs struck in the top of the 4th. In the midst of a 3 for 3 effort, Naz put the D’Backs ahead 1-0 with his RBI single, and then Brandon added an RBI double to extend the lead to 2-0 later in the inning.  In the 7th, Dave all but put the Chiefs away with a solo HR that put the D’Backs ahead 3-0. The Chiefs offense mustered just 2 hits in this game and will need to improve on offense if they want to compete on the Blvd.

Ravens 3 vs Sugar Hill 2- The Ravens opened up the scoring in the first inning as they strung a couple hits together and Jeremy knocked one in with an RBI single.  Brunson provided the Ravens with another RBI in the third. Sugar Hill answered back in the bottom of the 3rd as newly acquired Rae-Justin brought Sugar closer with an RBI double, and then Will tied it up with another RBI double. In the 5th, newly acquired Chago from the Ravens gave his team the lead with an RBI double and the Ravens were able to hold on for the win.

Leland 3 vs Emperors 1- Leland broke the 0-0 tie in the third to jump out to the lead. Edwin gave Leland a 1-0 lead with his RBI double. Lou added a sac-fly to give Leland a 2-0 lead. The Emperors cut the lead in half in the 4th after Chungo led off the inning with a triple and then driven in by Ant-Live. In the 5th, Leland got back the run as Eddie F. drove in Dougie after his leadoff double to start the inning. The Emperor offense just couldn’t get going to overcome the 2-run deficit. And just like that the Emperors have already matched their loss total from 2015.
See you guys on Sunday - #21 Ruben
 
 
  Posted by bxstickball on Wednesday, April 13 @ 15:32:19 EDT (232 reads)
(Read More... | Score: 5)
 

 
  PHP-Nuke The Stickball Tribune - The Emperors

THE STICKBALL TRIBUNE   
2016: The Bronx Emperors   

The Bronx Emperors have always been a force to be reckoned with and 2015 was no different.  The team that the league is named after always finds a way to find success.  Just when you think they are down for the count, they find a way to get it done, pick up marquee players and piss a few people off along the way.    

The history of the Bronx Emperors is quite a story.  From being a family team created to generate some youth into stickball to a dominant team that will do whatever it takes to win (literally anything, lol).  This team has been HOT for years! Last year alone, they had one of the most dominant years EVER.  The Gold was the only team to have a better year  (22-1-1 in 2010) than the Emps did in 2015 after finishing with a record of 20-2-2.  Not only did they have a great regular season, but the Emperors finished wining 2 out of the 4 major championships last year and could have actually won 3 out of the four if it weren’t for some questionable blunders in Tampa.    

With a dominant team come dominant players.  When you take a look at last year’s statistics for the Emperors top 2 players, it is just straight eye popping.  They have the top 2 MVP candidates in the same lineup with each other exceeding what was asked of them to do in their roles for this offense.  Anthony Caban probably put together the best season EVER at the plate.  With a stat line of a .524 batting average, 6 HR’s, 35 RBI’s (that’s almost 1.5 RBI’s per game!) and 26 extra base hits, Caban put together a complete year that I don’t think we will ever see again.   Vido also had an incredible year.  When a team decides on a lead off hitter you want someone who has the best chance of getting on base to start the game.  And no one in the league was better at getting on than Vido.  With a batting average of .581, its hard to believe he hardly ever made an out last year.    

Those guys weren’t the only ones who did what they had to do for this team to be successful least year.  One of my favorite guys on the BLVD Ant LIVE put together a great season with a .450 batting average.  A veteran on this team who doesn’t normally get the credit he deserves.  Defensively they were dominant as well.  No one was better than the Emps as they only allowed 38 runs all season.  To beat them last year you had to play a complete game.  I would know as we lost to them 3 times out of 4 (we lost 4 games all season).  Their defense is definitely driven by the play of their outfield.  Ricky Torres has definitely come into his own in the outfield over the years and has proven he’s one of the best OF’s in the game.  With him out there is veteran Mike Carrion who has made his share of amazing plays.  As one of the quietest guys on the team, Mike plays harder than most guys on the BLVD and is also good for a few head first slides here and there.    

The Emperors will be returning their entire team in 2016.  No new additions.  Why would they need any? After the season they had in 2015 there’s no reason to break that chemistry.  Returning to the team in addition to those already mentioned will be Eric, the oppo threat Chungo, Line drive hitting Tyrone, captain Tito and Victor.    

“Our goal is to match last year” says Vido.  “We want to play defense and offense the same way to come out on top again”.  The Emperors won 2 chips last year but Vido feels like they definitely could have won all 4 and it has made their team even more hungry to try to obtain that goal this year.  “We will build upon those losses and have learned a few lessons along the way.  There’s always something to learn from losses and we had two major disappointments” says Vido.  For a team that is looking to better an amazing 2015 will be difficult but this team sounds like they are poised to do so.    

Hate them or love them, to be considered the best in the BLVD you have to beat them first.  Will the Emperors continue their dominance? We will find out in 2016.    

Thanks,   

-Kevin – Royals - #23
 
 
  Posted by bxstickball on Monday, April 04 @ 12:36:35 EDT (182 reads)
(Read More... | Score: 0)
 

 
  PHP-Nuke Opening Day 2016


In just two days the NYESL will make its glorious return to the blacktop and all of us who have been waiting anxiously for the season to start will have our craving for stickball satisfied.  Its been a long offseason for every team as the last two championships have eluded the Bronx teams.  Teams have retooled to make a run in 2016, and some new teams have joined the league in their pursuit of championship glory and bragging rights.

The 2015 was a memorable season to say the least.  It was a season in which the NYESL saw the Bronx Emperors continue their recent dominance on the league as they cruised their way to the league title, as well as the Memorial trophy.  The Bronx Royals stepped up on the defensive end and lost only four games (3 to the Emperors) in route to claiming 2nd place.  The Gold may have won their least amount of games in some time, but they still placed third and managed 2 championship appearance and showed they are still a force to be wreckoned with.  Leland had their lowest win total since their inception in 2006 and struggled on the defensive end, which has always been a strength of theirs.  The Jersey City Saints had one of the better offenses in the league last season, but their struggles on defense kept them  from truly becoming a threat.  The D’Backs had arguably their one of their best seasons, but they too struggled on the defensive end which kept them on the bottom half of the league standings.  The Ravens struggled to field a consistent lineup and their production suffered for it.  And finally the Brew Crew provided some memorable moments last year, but like most teams struggled mightily in their first and only season.

In 2016 we have 7 of the teams returning to the Blvd. Unfortunately the 8th, the Brew Crew will not be making a return.  This year we have 3 new teams who be competing for a league title.  Manhattans defending champs, Sugar Hill, will be joining the NYESL to prove they have what it takes to compete in the Bronx.   The Silver Bullets will also be making their return to the Bronx after more than decade. Made up of former members of the Stem, the Silver Bullets are comprised of the leagues youth who are now experienced vets.  The league would also like to welcome the Chiefs, who are also from Manhattan.  This team comprised of family will look to make their mark on the league.

Game of the Week- Royals vs Emperors- Royals vs Emperors received close to 50% of the vote for game of the week.  This is how you get the season started.  This matchup pits the league’s top 2 teams from 2015 against each other on field 1, bright and early at 10am.  The Emperors handed the Royals 3 of their 4 losses last year and will look to continue their dominance again this year.  The Emperors will be returning most of their roster from 2015 including two MVP candidates in Anthony Caban and Vido Creales, while they lost some key role players to the newly formed Silver Bullets.  The Royals lost 3 keys players to the Bullets as well, but have some big pieces, Frankie Rivera/Adam Gomez/Ruben Rodriguez/Ralph Perez, returning to the lineup which will be sure to bolster their offense.

Gold vs D’Backs- The Gold have retooled this year in hopes of once again rising to the top of the league. Chuchi returns to bolster the offense and Jose Martinez of Miami will be making the trip every few weeks to help which makes this Gold team very strong.  The D’Back have another year under their belt and their young guns, Ant Jr./Martin/Mark/Dave, are prime to break out this season.

Leland vs Silver Bullets- Leland lost some key members of their team last year in Izzy and Wayne, but their core remains. Led by Dave/Edwin/Ed/Ferdi/Boo, Leland will look to right the ship this year.  The Bullets are a young, but very experienced team.  Their offense will be led by David/Wayne/Austin/Sky who are all dangerous hitters and have a reputation as being some of the best in the league.

Sugar Hill vs Royals- Sugar Hills first game in the NYESL will be a true test.  Sugar Hill has the speed to impact every game they play. But standing in their way is a Royal team who feels their time is now and are out to prove it to all.

Saints vs Gold-  The Saints will be returning with their high-powered offense in tow, led by Lenny/Cooks/Bambino/Pete, but they will need their defense to step up if they want to keep up with the Gold.  The Gold is hungry and have that look in their eye again this year of a team on a mission.

Chiefs vs Leland- The Chiefs first test in the NYESL won’t be an easy one.  They will be facing a Leland team who can hit with the best. The Chiefs will have to either play outstanding defense to stay in this game, or get ready to hit the lights out.

Silver Bullets vs Ravens- The Ravens will be looking to get off to a much better start this year.  They have added Mick to their lineup and are looking to erase the memory of the last two seasons.  The Silver Bullets young guns will be looking to show off their speed and run all over the Ravens.

Emperors vs Saints- The Saints played the Emperors well last year, even taking a game from them in the process.  Even though the Emperors came away from 2015 with 2 titles, they feel like they should’ve had 4.  This is a team that knows how to focus and will be ready for business.

D’Backs vs Chiefs- This may be their first meeting of 2016 in the regular season, but these two teams faced off quite a bit in practice over the last couple weeks.  These two teams knows each other well and this should be a tight match up.

Ravens vs Sugar Hill- Sugar Hills speed will prove to be a test for the Ravens, but if the Ravens could keep Sugar off the base paths, they have a good shot at taking them out.

Emperors vs Leland- In what will be each of these teams 3rd game of the day, this could be a sluggish game.  But these two teams know each other well and I’m sure both of them will have the adrenaline flowing to face a familiar foe.


See you on Sunday- #21- Ruben

 
 
  Posted by bxstickball on Friday, April 01 @ 14:25:30 EDT (179 reads)
(Read More... | Score: 0)
 

  NY Stickball Calendar

<< May 2016 >>

S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031       

 

  Stickball4Kids

 

  Survey

Week 4 GOTW

Sugar vs Gold
D'Backs vs Royals
Emperors vs Bullets
Chiefs vs Sugar
Ravens vs D'Backs
Bullets vs Gold
Royals vs Leland
Chiefs vs Emperors
Ravens vs Saints
Leland vs Saints
Royals vs Chiefs
D'Backs vs Sugar



Results
Polls

Votes 130
 

  Who's Online

There are currently, 46 guest(s) and 0 member(s) that are online.

You are Anonymous user. You can register for free by clicking here
 

  Login

Nickname

Password

Security Code: Security Code
Type Security Code

Don't have an account yet? You can create one. As a registered user you have some advantages like theme manager, comments configuration and post comments with your name.
 


 
  The site is brought to you by The New York Emperors Stickball League. Send any comments or Inquiries to bxstickball@gmail.com.
Keep your eyes open to what's going on around the world...


Thanks for stopping by. Come back soon!