Welcome to New York Emperors Stickball League

  Stickball Links

San Diego Stickball
Stickball Videos
Stickball Pics
Memorial Day 2011
More Stickball Pics
Sylvan Family Dentistry
Directions to the Fields

  Stickball Champs

Memorial Day Champs

Silver Bullets

Season Champs

Bronx Emperors

Labor Day Champs


Colombus Day Champs



  NYESL Links

· Home
· Championships & More
· Feedback
· Forums
· GCalendar
· League
· Private Messages
· Surveys
· Your Account


We received
page views since November 2008

League Standings

NYESL - Season 2016
Name W- L- T- Pts-For-Against-Diff-Avg-Win_Pct 
2.Leland Legends1660488644423.90910.727
3.Bronx Emperors1481437846323.39130.630
4.Bronx Royals12823810386174.68180.591
5.Bronx Ravens1110134797723.59090.523
6.Diamond Backs98532858503.86360.523
7.Sugar Hill101113112086345.45450.477
8.Silver Bullets7122237394-213.47620.381
9.Jersey City Saints5141167199-283.55000.275

Steve Mercado : Our Game


  PHP-Nuke Stickball Tribune - Columbus Day Tournament 2016



The Columbus Day Tournament is both a joyful and sad weekend for Stickball.  It’s a great 2-day tournament that represents the last major championship of the year (MDT, NYESL Season, LDT) but it also represents the final stickball weekend until April.  We have had an amazing season so far.  While tensions were definitely high, things seem to be getting better on the BLVD and any progress is positive progress.    

We saw the Silver Bullets come out firing in their first tournament by winning the Memorial Day Tournament.  We saw the Emperors cement themselves in the history books by winning 3 NYESL championships back to back to back.  And most recently, we witnessed the Chargers take the Labor Day Tournament for the second time in as many years.    

Last year, we saw a team traveling for the first time outside of New York/New Jersey to compete in the Columbus Day Tournament and let’s just say, it was not a long trip home for them as the Chargers came in and won their first ever appearance at the CDT.  Impressive to say the least and with their recent LDT win, The Chargers are definitely making a name for themselves and slowly becoming the team to beat.   

The CDT is always an interesting tournament.  You usually see teams bring out their “Free Agent” acquisitions, new faces/teams trying to come into the league and you also get a sense of urgency from teams as we all go hard and try hard to desperately salvage a championship in that given year.  Competition is high.  The fun doesn’t stop.  And let’s end 2016 with a bang!   

Here is a complete list of teams joining the NYESL for the CDT 2016:   ·      

Sugar Hill 
o   One of the best hitting teams in the league.  These young guns and hit and run with the best of them.  When these guys are on, they are hard to stop.  Will their defense step up and get them to the promise land? ·      

The Warriors  
o   Another team from East Harlem. Some of us know them from playing in tournaments, some from playing in the Harlem Fall League in prior years.  Definitely a team you shouldn’t sleep on as they can send some good sticks to the plate.  Word is a couple key players may not be in the lineup this weekend.  Will they have enough to compete with the best of them? ·      

The Astros  
o   Making their first official debut to the NYESL.  Led by former Chief’s Angel Rosa and Ron Pascual, the Astros are looking to come into the CDT and compete with the rest of us.  Put together with some vets and some new comers to the game, will they have enough to make some noise? ·     
The Chargers
A team to be reckoned with! The Chargers continue to prove their doubters wrong by being in the thick of things every tournament.  They have already appeared in 2 of the 3 major championships thus far and look to do the same for the 4th and final major championship of the year.  Can they continue their run of high level stickball? The NYESL appreciates them for traveling up to compete in another CDT!

The Silver Bullets  
o   When the Silver Bullets are on the field, you know it.  There’s a certain stigma to this team and they know it.  After winning the MDT their confidence has been at an all time high and rightfully so.  They know that no matter the cir*****stance, they can be in every game.  Led by good defense, this team is looking to get their second championship this year!   ·      

The Diamondbacks  
o    A team that stays true to who they are.  They run things a certain way and that’s what matters to them.  With a core group of guys who continue to get better, the D-Backs are looking to compete with the best teams in the league.  Can they get over the hump? ·      

The Saints 
o   No matter what is going on, players leaving, adding players, The Saints find a way to keep Jersey City Stickball alive.  Pete and his sons are some of the most passionate stickball people you will ever meet in the game and they will do everything they can to keep their tradition alive.  ·      

The Ravens 
o   Led by Artie and Ed Brunson the Ravens are looking to continue to progress and get better with every tournament.  This team has been through a lot throughout the years but they feel like they finally have their core group of guys to make some noise.  ·      

The Leland Legends  
o   The quietest successful team on the BLVD.  This team no matter what finds a way to be in the top 4 of the standings.  Will they find a way to get past their post season woes for the CDT? ·     
The Royals  
o   #RoyalFAM is what we will continue to be. No additions.  No changes.  Straight Royal stickball.  We have been through a lot the past few years ourselves but always find a way to field a top team in this game.  Columbus Day Tourneys have always been the most successful for us reaching the championship game 3 times.  Will this be the year? ·      

The Gold  
o   Every time I hear the Gold is too old or their run is done, they prove their doubters wrong.  Every time.  Even by reaching the NYESL championship recently and who knows what they could have done in Miami if most of their team didn’t have to leave (Gold Forfeited the semi-finals) due to the long rain delay.  Word on the street is they picked up a couple young guns.  Let’s see what the CDT has in store.  ·      

The Emperors 
o   The Emperors continue to be one of the teams to beat, recently winning the NYESL championship.  They continue to elevate their play when it matters most and look forward to having a better showing this CDT.  They still have some of the best players in the league and are ready to show it.    

 Let’s continue to work towards making the game better and stronger.  I would like to thank the board for doing an amazing job on their first year.  I look forward to what they have in store for year 2.  Let’s have a great last tourney of 2016!   

  Posted by bxstickball on Thursday, October 06 @ 15:53:16 EDT (248 reads)
(Read More... | Score: 0)

  PHP-Nuke Labor Day Tournament 2016



After some back and forth, the Labor Day Tournament location for 2016 was finally finalized with it being in Miami, FL! Whenever Labor Day comes around, Stickball players from all over get excited.  You see the Facebook/IG posts, the group texts and the chatter across the BLVD.  EVERYONE who decides to go looks forward to this time.  Some take it as a chance to go on vacation some treat it simply as a business trip, as in they are going to play and leisure comes second.  As one of the 4 major championships, Labor Day usually takes place in one of 4 places.  Tampa, San Diego, Puerto Rico or Miami.  Things definitely get interesting this time of year.  Some teams can’t make it, but their players can.  Some players can’t make it, but their team can.  The major tourneys almost ALWAYS show up with the best teams put together to battle it out for a championship and the quest for ultimate bragging rights.  

The 2015 Labor Day Champions are the Chargers who won it in Tampa, FL and they have no problem letting you know of that fact.  There has been A LOT of chatter amongst social media about this tournament.  Most notably from The Emperors (reigning NYESL Champs), Chargers (Reigning LDT Champ) and the Goblins, surprisingly.  These guys and their new additions from Puerto Rico have been going at it! If you haven’t seen it on FB already, I recommend getting your pop corn and checking it out.   

Here is a complete list of teams battling it out for the 2016 Labor Day Tournament: ·   

   The Silver Bullets 

o   A team newly created out of the inspiration brought to Stickball and his family-a tribute to Steve Mercado.  The Silver Bullets have shocked the Stickball world by wining the most coveted championship of the year, The Memorial Day Championship.  These guys and gals show up when it counts the most and will definitely look to take another championship this tourney! I hear they have their whole squad, should be a good one!   ·      

The Diamondbacks  

o   These guys have definitely shown some grit and are not afraid to back down! They worked hard to be where they are at now and are definitely not the same Diamondbacks you remember.  With some quality wins this year, this team is out to compete with the best of them!   ·      

The Emperors  

o   The Emperors are now the reigning NYESL champions for the third year in a row! Love them or hate them, definitely a great accomplishment.  From the looks of it, not only will they be taking their whole squad out there, they have added a key piece in Eric Junior from Sugar Hill, who just happens to lead the league in hitting this year… ·     

  The Gold  

o   “They are old now”, “They are not the same”… blah blah blah.  I keep hearing that about this team, yet they always seem to find their way to the top and compete at a higher level than most teams.  Even recently making it to the NYESL Championship.  Their whole squad will be out there as usual and will definitely be in the running for another championship.  ·      

The Ravens 

o   The Ravens definitely do not like to miss a tournament and Miami is no different.  Led by hitters AL JR and Nic Carabello, this team will still look to compete with the best of them.  ·      

The Royals  

o   The Royals try to make it out to as many tournaments as they can, but when Miami comes around, we do what we have to do to get out there.  As one of the best teams year in and year out, The Royals are looking to find glory in Miami by adding some key pieces that we are excited about.  We are looking to put it together in Miami and compete for a championship.    

  The Home Teams ·      

The Chargers 

o   The Chargers are the defending champs.  Although it was called controversy, they grabbed the title against the Emperors for the last years LDT chip.  The Chargers hope to leave little doubt by adding on Rubencito from PR to help defend their title.  ·      

The Goblins 

o   BY FAR the loudest team on social media, The Goblins are looking to get out of the Chargers shadow and make a name for themselves.  This group has been together for a while and show flashes of having some great talent.  Can they put it together in their home state? ·      

The Miami Heat  

o   The Heat are led by the Perez brothers who are trying to bring back a tradition of winning ways for this team.  Let’s see what this team can do on their home turf as they try to win it at home! ·     

 O-Town Stickball  

o   Led by Stickball and Gold Hall of Famer Ralph Martinez, O-Town is looking to introduce themselves against the best!  After moving to Florida, Ralph is looking to use his experience and wisdom to teach a new batch of Stickball players.  ·      


o   Miami bred team looking to make a name for them as well.  A team with grit looking to fight through the weekend like the rest of us! ·      

Miami Hurricanes  

o   A team with heart and talent.  The ‘Canes are looking to compete at a high level and put it together to make a Monday run on their home turf! 

  Posted by bxstickball on Wednesday, August 31 @ 19:25:39 EDT (537 reads)
(Read More... | Score: 0)

  PHP-Nuke 3-PEAT Complete. Emperors win 2016 NYESL Championship

The forecast did not look too favorable heading into to playoff sunday , and after multiple rain delays there was a familiar name standing alone at the top of the NYESL.  For the third consecutive year, the Bronx Emperors collected another NYESL championship and silenced their doubters who thought their reign of dominance was coming to an end after a regular season which saw them struggle early on.

The weather almost did not cooperate as the first round opened with multiple delays. After just one inning of play in both games, playoff Sunday was in jeopardy.  Both games were halted 45 minutes while the league waited for the weather to clear. After the first delay, the 3rd seeded Emperors were tested by the 6th seeded D’Backs.  The D’Backs gave the Emperors everything they had but fell short. The Emperors defense was at the top of its game holding the D’Backs scoreless in a 1-0 shutout.  On field 2, the 4th seeded Royals took on the 5th seeded Ravens. The Ravens jumped out to the early lead, but the Royals answered each time.  After a second rain delay, which last longer than the first, the skies turned sunny with just 10 minutes remaining before the 1pm league imposed deadline to call off the games.  The Royal offense overcame the delay to take the lead for good and go on to win 7-4.

In the second set of games, 2nd seeded Leland took on 7th seeded Sugar Hill.  Sugar Hill provided the lone upset of the first round as they went on to defeat Leland 1-0.  Leland rebounded from a down year in 2015 to finish second in the regular season this year, but Sugar Hill they can hang with anyone on any given Sunday.  On field 2, the #1 seed, the Gold, took on the 8th seed, and reigning Memorial Day Champions, Silver Bullets. The Gold flexed their muscles and overpowered the young Bullets by a score of 6-1.

The semi-finals featured the Emperors vs the Royals, and the Gold vs Sugar Hill.  The Emperors have stood in the Royals way for years and Sunday was no different.  The Royals jumped on the Emperors early, but the Emperors fought back to erase the early deficit and the reigning league MVP Anthony Caban put the Royals away with a clutch 3-run bomb late in the game, and the Emperors defeated the Royals 6-3. The Emperors would await the winner of the Gold vs Sugar Hill.  The Gold continued their hot hitting and simply overwhelmed Sugar Hill.  When it was all said and done, the Gold was on their way to another NYESL final appearance with an 11-0 victory.

The NYESL final was set. Gold vs Emperors.  The most storied teams in the NYESL were set to battle once again with bragging rights on the line.  For 5 innings, the Emperors and Gold showed why these teams are so tough to beat.  Great defensive play after great defensive play was show cased as these two teams entered the 6th inning tied at 0.  In the top of the 6th, the Emperors finally broke through with one of the grittiest performances you will ever see.  Mike Carrion has been dealing with an injury that hasn’t allowed him to play, but that didn’t stop hit from setting up the league MVP to do his thing once again with a clutch hit. It was painful to watch him try and run to first, but he made it, and that was all the motivation the Emperors needed to break this game open. The MVP delivered right after and the Emperors were on their way to a third straight NYESL championship.  “We play for each other” had been the Emperors motto all year long and in the end that is what carried them to win yet another title.

Congratulations to your 2016 NYESL champs, the Bronx Emperors.

I want to thank the NYESL board, Ty Davis, Eddie Espada, and Darnell Byrd for everything they did this year. It was the most challenging season I have witnessed on the Blvd since I started playing this game.  They were able to deal with adversity all year long, and each time managed to navigate the league through difficult scenarios that seemed never ending this year.  People like to criticize league decisions sometimes, but this isn’t an easy job.  It is a full time job to run this league, and each of these men have families at home and full time jobs.  They don’t get paid to do this, so please give credit where credit is due.  Not every decision is a popular, but more often than not, it is the right decision. Thank you gentlemen for everything you do for this league.

Secondly, thanks to the families/wives/girlfriends and friends of the league who support us week to week by showing up and putting up with us.  There have been instances in the past few years that make you shake your head and wonder how people show up to watch us every week after some of the things that go on on the Blvd. This is a kids game we play every week and no one gets paid to show up.  We play this game because of the comradery and chance to be with people who all love the game as much as the next person.  Lets show each other class and grace in victory as well as defeat.

Next up is the Jersey City tournament on August 14th, and then the Labor Day tournament hosted by Miami.


  Posted by bxstickball on Wednesday, August 03 @ 21:52:47 EDT (324 reads)
(Read More... | Score: 5)

  Stickball Blvd Playoff Sunday is set- Gold earn top seed, Bullets claim final spot

Playoff Sunday Schedule

10am- Field 1 Emperors (3) vs D-Backs (6) - Umpires-Leland/Sugar   

10am- Field 2 Royals (4) vs Ravens (5) - Umpires- Gold/Silver Bullets

11am Field 1 Leland (2) vs Sugar Hill (7) – Umpires- Emperors/D’Backs

11am Field 2 Gold (1) vs Silver Bullets (8) - Umpires- Royals/Ravens
  Posted by bxstickball on Friday, July 29 @ 11:10:19 EDT (169 reads)
(Read More... | Score: 0)

  Blvd Logo 2016 Stickball Hall of Fame Inductees

  Posted by bxstickball on Monday, June 06 @ 20:58:40 EDT (398 reads)
(Read More... | Score: 0)

  PHP-Nuke Silver Bullets win the Memorial Day Tournament!!!

The 2016 Memorial Tournament has come and gone and after 3 long days of action packed stickball games, only one team remained.  And that team was none other than the Silver Bullets.  In just their first year in the league, the Silver Bullets managed to win the title that has eluded so many established teams before them.  Their will to win was greater than the other 14 teams participating and watching them play you couldn’t help but feel they had the spirit of Steve Mercado watching over them.

On Saturday and Sunday, summer had officially arrived at Stickball Blvd.  The hot and humid weather made the grueling 6 game schedule that much more difficult to navigate. The forecast called for rain all day and playoff Monday looked like a long shot to get in, but the stickball gods wanted the games to go on and the skies cleared early enough to get all the games in.  Tessie Marrero and Steve Mercado helped push the rain along so that we could all witness one of the best playoff Mondays in recent memory.

This year’s tournament featured a new wrinkle to the playoff format. In year’s past, it was always the top 8 teams that would earn the right to play for the ultimate bragging rights on Monday.  However, this year playoff Monday would include the top 10 teams, with a play-in game between the 7 through 10 seeds.  

After 2 days of intense competition, the Gold and the Tampa Chargers each finished 6-0 to earn the top two seeds.  Two teams who surprisingly did not make Monday were the defending champion Emperors and the Puerto Rico Rookies.  Just goes to show that anything can happen during the qualifying rounds.  The 10 teams who earned the right to play Monday were:
  1. Gold (6-0)
  2. Tampa Chargers (6-0)
  3. Miami Heat (5-1)
  4. Royals (4-2)
  5. Leland Legends (4-2)
  6. Silver Bullets (3-2-1)
  7. Ravens (3-3)
  8. Warriors (3-3)
  9. Goblins (2-3-1)
  10. D’Backs (2-3-1)

The first ever play-in games featured the Ravens vs the D’Backs and the Warriors vs the Goblins.  The Ravens outlasted the D’Backs in an 11 inning epic, while the Goblins from Tampa blanked the Warriors for the right to play the undefeated Gold and Chargers.

In the first round matchups, Leland shut down the high scoring Royals in the first matchup. In the second matchup, the Silver Bullets outlasted the Miami Heat in a 9-inning classic.  The Heat and Royals finished 1-2 in runs scored this weekend, but neither left any offense for when it counted.

After surviving their play-in games, the Ravens took on the Chargers and the Goblins met the mighty Gold.  The Chargers made easy work of the Ravens, while the Goblins were delivering the upset of the tournament by knocking off the top seeded Gold.

The semi-finals featured an all Bronx matchup between the Silver Bullets and Leland, and the battle for Tampa as the Goblins faced off with the Chargers.  In the first match-up, the Silver Bullets superior defense and clutch hitting helped them get past Leland by a score of 2-1.  Meanwhile on field 1, the Chargers were putting an end to the Goblins run as they cruised to an 8-1 victory.

And the final was set.  The cinderella Silver Bullets vs the mighty Tampa Chargers who were looking to take home their third straight championship trophy.  But in the end it was the team of destiny that would prevail.  You could see the young Bullets gaining confidence with each passing inning and the world of stickball witnessed something truly special unfolding before all of our eyes. Anthony Rosado Jr. earned MVP honors and showed the stickball world there’s a new “Ant-Live” on the blvd as he delivered with clutch hit, after clutch hit.  The Mercado brothers, Skylar and Austin, took charge of the defense in the outfield as well as sparked the Bullet offense.

For one night all the drama on the Blvd was forgotten.  The Silver Bullets showed everyone on Stickball Blvd what this game is all about.  One team with one mission. A family on and off the field who wanted nothing more than to make their founding father proud.  They made everyone on the Blvd see how beautiful this game can really be.  This was Stickball at its finest.

The NYESL would like to thank everyone who came out and supported this year’s tournament.  A special thank you to all the teams who participated. Without you guys, this tournament isn’t possible.  And a special thank you to the board, Eddie Espada/Darnell Byrd/ and Ty Davis who put all their time into making this tournament go on without a hitch.  Thank you to Vido Creales for his efforts with the Hall of Fame.

  Posted by bxstickball on Wednesday, June 01 @ 22:01:19 EDT (761 reads)
(Read More... | Score: 5)


In just 4 days the tournament everyone has been waiting for, the granddaddy of them all, the 2016 NYESL Memorial Day Tournament will finally be here.  This year’s tournament will feature 15 teams from the Bronx, Manhattan, New Jersey, Florida and Puerto Rico.

This year’s participants will include the Gold, Leland Legends, Silver Bullets, Bronx Emperors, Bronx Ravens, Bronx Royals, D’Backs, Sugar Hill, Chiefs, Jersey Saints.  Making the journey to the Bronx this year will be the reigning Labor Day and Columbus Day champs, the Tampa Chargers, the Tampa Goblins, Miami Heat, Puerto Rico Rookies, and the Warriors from Manhattan.

This year we will also be inducting in the newest members of the 2016 NYESL Stickball Hall of Fame.  Come out and join us as we will celebrate the 10 newest members as they are forever enshrined in stickball immortality.

This year’s tournament looks to be wide open this year in terms of a clear favorite. Here is a rundown of this year’s participants.

Last year’s champions, the Bronx Emperors, have struggled in the NYESL regular season, but have always been known to turn it up when tournament time arrives. 

The Gold

They have been on a mission to reclaim their spot at the top of the NYESL and are off to a terrific start this season.  They are battled tested and won the tournament as recent as 2014 and 2013.

Tampa Chargers

The Chargers have won the last two tournaments, Labor Day and Columbus Day, but are looking to avenge last year’s first round exit

Leland Legends
Leland is off to a good start this year and will look to continue their winning ways in the tournament. They lost in the first round of last year’s tournament to the eventual champions.

Silver Bullets
The young gunners have been impressive in their first season in the Bronx.  They are young and full of talent and have as good a chance as anyone to win this year.

Sugar Hill
Sugar Hill has more than held their own in their first season in the NYESL.  Their speed can cause other teams headaches and that’s key in a tournament like this.

The Ravens have erased the last couple seasons from their memory and have been the competitive team we all know them to be. Their aiming high this weekend and are ready to compete.

The Royals have gotten off to bumpy start this year but feel they are ready to break out.  They missed playoff Monday last year and are looking to bounce back and make some noise.

Diamond Backs
The D’Backs have played great ball to open the year and will look to carry that over to the tournament this weekend. They know if they can make Monday, anything can happen.

The Saints suffered the curse of 6-0 last year, running the table on Saturday and Sunday, only to lose in the first round.  They have struggled in the regular season, but like last year are capable of going on a run.


The Chiefs have struggled in their first season in the NYESL and have yet to get in the win column. A good Memorial Day showing could be a spring board to getting back on track.

Puerto Rico

The Rookies were good enough for a 3-seed in last years tournament, but faltered in the first round.  This team of vets always has a punchers chance to make noise on Monday.

Tampa Goblins

The Goblins have gotten better each year and are ready to show everyone there isn’t only one team in Tampa capable of winning it all. They are ready to turn heads at the Blvd this year.

The Warriors will be making the trip across the river ready prove the belong with the best. This will be their first time taking part in the tournament but won’t let that stop them from competing.

Miami Heat
Miami made the semi-finals of last years tournament and will be looking to take it one step further this year. Their flare and personality always make them one of the favorites to watch.

And there you have it folks.  Come out and join us this weekend for the 2016 Memorial Day Tournament. There will be plenty of food, music, and everyone’s favorite, STICKBALL.  Looking forward to seeing everyone. 

  Posted by bxstickball on Tuesday, May 24 @ 15:42:08 EDT (845 reads)
(Read More... | Score: 0)

  Blvd Logo 2016 NYESL Stickball Hall of Fame Ballot

This year's NYESL Stickball Hall of Fame Ballot! 

The NYESL Stickball Hall of Fame spans across 5 regions: Puerto Rico, Florida, California, Manhattan and the Bronx. Congratulations to all Hall of Fame nominees that made it into this year's ballot. With the help of 48 representatives to include 10 from 3 regions and 9 from 2 the voting process is now complete! We now move to the tallying of the votes and select the new members of the 2016 NYESL Stickball Hall of Fame!

The inductions will take place during the 2016 Memorial Day Tournament in the Bronx, so come and join us to congratulate our Hall of Famers. It was not easy to select 5 nominees for some of the regions and even harder to be able to vote on 10 out of these nominees. We take pride in recognizing those players, coaches and Stickball supporters that make the game what it is today. 

Thanks to all those who helped make this a reality and congratulations to all nominees! 

Stickball. Not just a game...A Tradition!!

  Posted by bxstickball on Friday, April 29 @ 20:47:00 EDT (424 reads)
(Read More... | Score: 0)

  Rest In Peace A Stickball Blvd Icon Is Now In Heaven

It is with deep regret that we announce the passing of Tessie Marrero (Richie's mom). Tessie is the Golden Queen of Stickball Blvd having been around for the many championships won by the legendary team The Gold. Our thoughts and prayers go out to Richie, the Marrero family and The Gold. We've lost Tessie in the physical form, but her strong spirit and guidance will carry us through the ages. Tessie is now at peace in heaven and has joined the ranks of Stickball angels watching over our game. We stand together with The Gold family and mourn our beloved Tessie. The funeral arrangements are as follows:

Thomas C. Montera Funeral Home
1848 Westchester Ave
Bronx, New York 10472
From 2pm-9pm on Saturday April 30th and Sunday May 1st, 2016

  Posted by bxstickball on Wednesday, April 27 @ 20:12:54 EDT (371 reads)
(Read More... | Score: 0)

  PHP-Nuke Week 3 GOTW- Leland vs Gold

This weeks feature matchup will be a battle for the top spot in the league.  Both the Gold and Leland have gone 3-0 in the weeks that they've played 3 games and it has helped give them a bit of a cushion in the early going this season.  Last week the Gold offense came to life with the return of Angel "Dusty" Quinnones.  The Gold came into this season looking to prove the doubters wrong, and so far they've done just that.  Leland also came into this season with a mindset of shutting up the nay-sayers.  Last year wasn't a typical season for the Leland standards, and this year they have gotten off to the quick start.  Both teams are 4-1 this season, with the Gold holding the advantage because of their league leading offense. Leland on the other hand boasts the leagues #1 defense having allowed just 4 runs this season.  Alex Torres and Dusty will be the key to Gold offense as both lead the team with 5 RBI.  It will be important for Leland to keep the bases empty when these guys come to the plate. Leland will need the father and son duo of Edwin and Ed to get on base for their big hitters if this game turns into a slugfest.

Going forward the game of the week will be the sole focus of the weekly preview.  I want to spotlight the game that's voted as the most intriguing, rather than all the games.  I want people to visit the site and vote for their favorite teams.  Tell your friends and tell your family.  Lets bring people the site and learn more about the game we all love to play.
See everyone out there
#21 Ruben
  Posted by bxstickball on Saturday, April 23 @ 14:52:24 EDT (455 reads)
(Read More... | Score: 0)

  NY Stickball Calendar

<< October 2016 >>






Week 4 GOTW

Sugar vs Gold
D'Backs vs Royals
Emperors vs Bullets
Chiefs vs Sugar
Ravens vs D'Backs
Bullets vs Gold
Royals vs Leland
Chiefs vs Emperors
Ravens vs Saints
Leland vs Saints
Royals vs Chiefs
D'Backs vs Sugar


Votes 149

  Who's Online

There are currently, 47 guest(s) and 0 member(s) that are online.

You are Anonymous user. You can register for free by clicking here




Security Code: Security Code
Type Security Code

Don't have an account yet? You can create one. As a registered user you have some advantages like theme manager, comments configuration and post comments with your name.

  The site is brought to you by The New York Emperors Stickball League. Send any comments or Inquiries to bxstickball@gmail.com.
Keep your eyes open to what's going on around the world...

Thanks for stopping by. Come back soon!