Welcome to New York Emperors Stickball League
 
 

  Stickball Links

Twitter
Facebook
San Diego Stickball
Stickball Videos
Streetplay
Stickball Pics
Memorial Day 2011
More Stickball Pics
Sylvan Family Dentistry
Directions to the Fields
 

  2014 Stickball Champs

2015 Memorial Day Champs

Bronx Emperors

Season Champs

Bronx Emperors

Labor Day Champs

Fish Sticks

Colombus Day Champs

The Gold

 

  NYESL Links

· Home
· Championships & More
· Feedback
· Forums
· GCalendar
· League
· Private Messages
· Surveys
· Your Account
 

  TotalHits

We received
4831314
page views since November 2008
 

 
 
League Standings

NYESL - Season 2015
NYESL
Name W- L- T- Pts-For-Against-Diff-Avg-Win_Pct 
1.Bronx Emperors202262148381106.16670.875
2.Bronx Royals1347469970294.12500.688
3.Gold10763612286365.30430.565
4.Leland Legends1110336124100245.16670.521
5.Jersey City Saints811428104129-254.52170.435
6.Diamond Backs81422676123-473.16670.375
7.Bronx Ravens51441979122-433.43480.304
8.Brew Crew41721447131-842.04350.217
 
 


 
 
Steve Mercado : Our Game

 
 


 
  Playoff Sunday Preview

       The regular season is finally over and Championship Sunday is finally upon us.  It been the year of the Emperors so far as they cruised to a 20 win season, picking up a Memorial Day Championship along the way.  Led by Vido Creales and Anthony Caban, the Emperor offense scored a league high 148 runs.  Their defense wasn't too shabby either, as they finished with the top ranked defense only allowing 38 runs all season.  
       In second place, the Bronx Royals had one of their best seasons losing just 4 games all season and posting their best ever defensive season.  They were keyed by their spark plug David Hernandez, who posted his best season with 36 hits, and Darnell Byrd, who tied his career high with 37 hits.  
       In third we have the Gold.  The Gold got off to a slow start this year, playing inconsistently from game to game, but found their groove in last third of the season propelling them to third place.  The Gold is a veteran team, and the return of Ed Betances makes this lineup as dangerous as any in the league.  Pito led the way for the Gold with 41 hits and is the key to jump starting this offense. 
       Leland claimed the last home field spot and finished fourth overall.  This years Leland squad  had a let down on the defensive end this year, recording the least amount of points in their 10+ years in the league.  Dave Meerow paced the offense and led the team in hits and runs batted in.  
       Finishing in fifth place was the Jersey City Saints.  The Saints came into the season with high expectations, but they were inconsistent from week to week.  Lenny Saturria led the team with 46 hits and will need him to continue to set the table for the big boppers behind him. 
       In sixth we have the D'Backs.  The D'Backs got off to a great start this season, but a second half swoon kept them from finishing higher.  A late season streak helped them tie their record for wins a season.  Mark Candeleria led the team in hits and average, and they will need him to keep providing a spark if they want to make some noise this weekend.  
       The Ravens finished in 7th place and had their worst season in franchise history.  They didn't have the season they were looking for, but this team is still capable of making noise. Ed Brunson led the way on offense, and Austin Mercado came into his own this season becoming a nice weapon for this team.  
       Finishing in last place was the new team on the block, the Brew Crew.  Every new team goes through growing pains in their first season, and the Brew Crew was no different.  Frankie Rivera led the Brew Crew offense and they will need his second half surge to continue if they intend on providing a couple of upsets this weekend.

And now the matchups:

Field 1 @ 10 AM- Gold (3)vs D'Backs (6- The Gold took the season series 2-1-1 but the D'Backs have played them tough this season.  The return of Ed Betances to a lineup that already has the likes of Pito, Dusty and Carlitos, makes this team that more dangerous. Josh also had a breakout season for the Gold so the D'Backs will have their hands full.  The D'Backs will need their young bats, led by Mark, Kris, Joey and Martin, to hit and hit often if they want to beat the Gold

Field 2 @ 10 AM- Leland (4) vs Saints (5)- Leland dominated the Saints this season going 4-0 against them.  These are two offenses that can put up crooked numbers.  The Saints will need to keep the bases empty when Dave comes up for Leland as he has been an RBI machine all season.  The same could be said for Leland.  They will need to keep the bases empty when Bambino comes up as he has shown the knack for the big hit.

Field 1 @ 11 AM- Emperors (1) vs Brew Crew (8)-  The Emperors have been on a mission all season, but the Brew Crew stand in their way. Wait what?  Thats right, the Brew Crew has beaten this team twice this season and has shown a knack for rising to the occasion when they play the Emperors.  Vido and Caban have been a lethal combination all year and the Brew Crew defense will have to keep them in check if they have any hope of beating the Emperors a third time.  The Brew Crew will need their vets, Frankie, Russ and Jay, to lead the way if an upset is in the cards.

Field 2 @ 11 AM- Royals (2) vs Raven (7)- The Royals took the season series from the Ravens, but every game they played this season was a nail biter.  The Ravens have been a thorn in the Royals side each time they have played and a very confident they can finally beat the Royals when it counts.  This weekend Al Jr. will be back in the lineup to compliment Brunson and Austin. The Royals have bent against the Ravens, but they haven't broken.  The Royals will need David and Darnell to keep getting on for the middle of the order to do some damage.
 
 
  Posted by bxstickball on Saturday, August 01 @ 00:45:00 EDT (79 reads)
(Read More... | Score: 0)
 

 
  PHP-Nuke Week 12 results- Gold clinch 3 seed and playoff seedings get set

Emperors 4 vs Saints 3- The Emperors have been cruising along all year and came out swinging in this game.  In the first inning Ty started the Emperor scoring with an RBI on a fielders choice.  40 followed with an RBI single, and then Tito drove in a third run with his RBI single.  The Saint answered back with 2 runs of their own in the bottom half of the first on RBI doubles from Cooks and Pete.  In the 4th the Saints even the score on an RBI sac fly from Jeremy.  Tied at 3 in the 6th, X-Man provided the spark for the Emperor rally as he got on with a double, and then his old man D-Lush drove him in with an RBI double.

Ravens 13 vs D'Backs 2- The D'Backs entered the game winning 4 of their last 5, but the Ravens came out hot and made it a long game.  The Ravens put up a 5 spot in the first. Ed started things off with a 2-run double, followed by RBI's from Artie, Nelson and Dax.  Ed then added an RBI in the second.  Kris put the D'Backs on the board in the 3rd with an RBI single. But the Ravens did not take their foot off the gas.  Ed and Gil drove in runs in the 5th and the Ravens finished the D'Backs off in the 6th. Efrain and Austin each had RBI doubles in the 6th for the Ravens.

Brew Crew 3 vs Leland 1

Royals 6 vs Gold 3- The Gold had a chance to clinch the 3 seed with a win and wanted to get things wrapped up early.  The Royals started the scoring in the 3rd with Kevins RBI.  The Gold answered right back in the bottom of the 3rd courtesy of a 2-run HR by Pito.  In the 5th, the Royals bats came to life as Eric drove in the tying run with an RBI single, followed RBI doubles from Skylar and Christian.  The Gold got one back in the bottom of the 5th with an RBI single from Betances.   But the Royals came right back in the 6th with 2 more runs as Darnell had an RBI triple, followed by Kevins RBI single.  The Gold would have to wait another game to try and clinch the 3 seed.

Gold 7 vs Brew Crew 2- The Brew Crew wanted to end their season on a high note by knocking off the Gold in their season finale.  The Brew Crew scored first on back to back RBI singles from Russell and Jay in the bottom 3rd.  But the Gold came right back in the top of the 4th with 5 runs to spoil the Brew Crews early lead. Watts tied the game with a 2-run single, followed by Pito's 2-run double, and Stevie's RBI single.  Hunter added an RBI single in the 5th, and Betances drove in another run with an RBI single in the 6th. The Brew Crew had no answer and the Gold successfully clinched the 3 seed for next weeks playoffs.

Saints 9 vs Ravens 9- The Ravens and Saint treated everyone on the blvd to a slug-fest in this one.  The Saint scored first on Cooks RBI single in the 1st.  The Ravens tied the game in the 2nd on Efrains RBI single.  The Ravens offense added 4 more runs in the 3rd courtesy of a 3-run HR from Artie, and an RBI double from Nelson.  The Saints answered right back with 6 runs in the bottom of the 3rd.  Mick and Bambino each hit 2-run HR's in the inning, while Pito and Jason contributed RBI singles. The Ravens answered the Saint in the 5th with 4 more runs.  Efrain hit a 2-run HR to start things off, then Austin added a 2-run double.  Down by 2, the Saints offense wasn't about to let this one get away.  Bambino brought the Saints within 1 with an RBI single, and then Pete tied the game with an RBI single of his own.  
 
 
  Posted by bxstickball on Tuesday, July 28 @ 20:48:53 EDT (70 reads)
(Read More... | Score: 0)
 

 
  PHP-Nuke Week 11 Recap- Emperors and Royals clamp down. Royals clinch 2 seed

Leland 1 vs Gold 1- Leland and Gold both came into this game tied in the standings and looking to  separate  from the other.  Both teams brought their A game as the defenses stepped up in this one.  There was no score until the 5th when Leland broke through to take the 1-0 lead, courtesy of Edwins RBI single.  Leland was 2 outs from victory when Frankies double in the 7th gave the Gold some life.  With 1 out and a man on second, Watts came through with the huge RBI single to tie the game and both of these teams ended up right where they started. Tied.

Royals 5 vs Brew Crew 1- The Brew Crew have played the Royals tough all season and had high hopes to finally beat them in their final matchup with them.  The Royals put the pressure on the Brew Crew early.  In the bottom of the 2nd, the Royals put up 4 runs. Coree started the scoring with an RBI single, then Darnell, Kevin, and Eric all followed suit with RBI singles of their own.  The Brew Crew scored in the top of the 3rd on  an RBI from Lenny, but that would all for the Brew Crew in this one. Skylar added an RBI late for the Royals as they went on to win 5-1.

Royals 0 vs Ravens 0-
The Royals were looking to wrap up the 2 seed in this game, but the Ravens gave them all they could handle.  The Ravens had a chance to score in the 3rd, putting runners on first and second with 1 out.  Jeremy came up for the Ravens and hit a single with the go-ahead run on, but the Royal defense executed a perfect relay to cut the runner off from scoring.  In the bottom of the sixth,  the Royals had a chance to take the lead when Ralphy got on with a single.  Coree put a charge into one which looked like trouble off the bat, but Austin of the Ravens saved the day with an incredible running catch to save the game and preserve the 0-0 tie.

Leland 12 vs Saints 1-
The short-handed Saints were no match for Leland in this game as Leland came out hitting.  Cooks put the Saints on top early with an RBI single in the first, but the lead would be short lived.  In the bottom of the first, Leland struck back with a 2-run double by Edwin, and an RBI single by Dave. The same combo added an RBI each again in the 2nd.  In the 4th, David added to his already big game with a solo HR.  Leland put an end to the Saints misery in the 5th by adding 5 more runs, highlighted by Ralph’s 2-run double.

D’Backs 6 vs Gold 5-
The D’Back came into this game with a ton of confidence after lasy week, but found themselves in the hole early. In the first, Carlitos started the scoring for the Gold with an RBI single, followed by Batances RBI single.  Welcome Back to the Blvd Ed! In the 3rd, the Gold added two more runs on Carlitos 2-run double. Carlitos continued his big day with another RBI in the 5th. Down by 5, the D’Backs finally showed life in the bottom of the 6th. An RBI double by Kris, and a 2-run single by Martin cut the lead to 5-3. In the bottom of the 7th, the D’Backs completed the comeback. Ty led of with a single and Pedro followed suit.  Then  Ant came up next with a big RBI double to cut the lead to 5-4. And with the winning runs on 2nd and 3rd, Jay delivered the walk-off 2-run single.

Emperors 8 vs Brew Crew 4-
This game was a matchup of teams heading in the opposite direction. The Emperors started the scoring in the second with Chungo’s 2-run double.  D-Lush, Vido and Caban each added RBI’s in the inning to give the Emperors a 5-0 lead.  The Brew Crew answered back with a couple of runs in the bottom half of the 2nd on Freddys RBI triple and Rae’s RBI double.  In the 3rd, the Emperors extended the lead on Rick’s RBI double, and D-Lush’s 2-run double.  The Brew added runs in the 6th and 7th, but it wasn’t enough to keep up with the Emperors. Frankie of the Brew Crew finished the game 4 for 4 to provide a bright spot in the Brew Crew loss.

D’Backs 6 vs Saints 2-
The D’Backs came into this game riding a 3 game win streak and playing like the team we saw prior to Memorial Day. They opened up a 4-run lead in the second thanks to  RBI singles from Jay and Mark, and then a 2-run double from Kris.  The Saints cut the lead in half in the bottom of the 2nd as Josh and Lefty came through with RBI singles.  Naz provided RBI single s in the 3rd, and then again in the 5th inning to give the D’Backs a 4-run cushion they would not let up.  The win brought them within 1 point of the Saints in the standings for the 5th seed.

Emperors 11 vs Ravens 1-
 The Ravens battled to a tie in their first game and were looking to keep add points but ran into the Emperors in their second game of the day.  The Emperors scored in the first for the early 1-0 lead  on an RBI single from Rick.  The Ravens tied the game up in the top of the 3rd on a solo HR from Jeremy.  But the Emperors turned up the heat and scored 4 in the bottom of the 3rd on RBIs from Bango, Wic (2), and D-Lush.  In the 4th, the Emperors added 4 more runs thanks to RBI’s from 40, Vido, Bango, and Rick. In the 5th, the Emperors closed out the game on RBI’s from Vic and Tito and kept their winning ways going.

Royals 5 vs D’Backs 0-
The D’Backs came into this game riding a 4 game win streak and looking to finally take down the Royals, but the Royals had other ideas.  In the 1st, Skylar opened up the scoring for the Royals with a 2-run single. In the 3rd, Skylar added an RBI double to extend the Royal lead to 3-0.  The D’Backs could not get anything going in this one and the Royal defense  held them to  just 5 scattered singles.  Skylar added his 4th RBI of the game on a sac-fly in the 7th, and Jonathan provided an RBI double to finish this game off.  The Royals clinched the second seed with the win.

Emperors 6 vs Leland 3-
No stats handed in  
 
 
  Posted by bxstickball on Thursday, July 23 @ 15:57:28 EDT (75 reads)
(Read More... | Score: 0)
 

 
  Week 11 Preview- Gold and Leland battle for 3rd place, with their eyes set on th

Leland vs Gold - Leland dropped two games last week and slipped into a tie with the Gold.  The Gold have been playing better ball of late and are 6-1-3 in their last ten games.  Leland is 5-5 in the same stretch. This should be a good match-up as both team are fighting for sole possession of third, and have second seed in their sights.

Royals vs Brew Crew- The Royals offense finally began to like its old self last week, but their defense regressed as they dropped two games last week.  The Brew has struggled in their first year, but they have played the Royals well this season and have had a chance to beat them in each game they've played. The Royals grip on second has been loosening up a bit, so they need to start winning games if they don't want the Gold or Leland to streak past them.

Royals vs Ravens-  The Ravens split their games in week 10 as they faced off against two tough opponents. The Royals lead the series 2-0-1, but slipped by the Ravens in their last match-up, and rallied to salvage a tie in the second their second meeting.  If the Ravens defense can keep the Royals in check, they have a great chance to pull the upset and finally break through against them.

Leland vs Saints- The Saints offense put up 23 runs last week, but that was only good enough to earn a split.  Leland dropped two games, and held on to survive a furious rally for their only win.  Their defense will have to step up in this game if they want to beat the Saints.  I predict a slug-fest as both of these teams are capable of lighting up the scoreboard.

D'Backs vs Gold-  The D'Backs awoke from their second half slumber last week and pull out 2 much needed wins.  They face a Gold team who has tightened up in all areas of the game and has begun to resemble the dangerous Gold team the league has come to expect.  The Gold lead the season series 2-0-1 and will looking to keep marching towards the post-season.  The D'Backs will need to be on their game if they want to keep the momentum of last week going.

Emperors vs Brew Crew- The Emperors have been a juggernaut all season and have already wrapped up the #1 seed for the playoffs.  The Brew Crew have shocked the Emperors a couple times already this season, so if they aren't careful and looked past this pesky bunch, they could find themselves in a dog fight.  The Emperors can put in it cruise control to close out the year, but knowing this bunch they are out to keep dominating.

D'Backs vs Saints- The Saints have dominated the season series against the D'Backs with record of 3-0.  The D'Backs had been struggling but last week showed us they still have plenty of fight left in them.  The Saints have been swinging the bats well all season, but if the D'Backs can step up their defense this week they have an chance for the upset.  If they can keep the Saints from exploding early, its anybodys game.

Emperors vs Ravens- This has been a tough year for the Ravens, but if they can gain some momentum and win some games heading into the playoffs, then anything can happen.  The Emperors not only lead the league in offense, but also sport the leagues best offense.  The Ravens will have their hands full if they can't find a way to keep the Emperors offense in check.

Make up Games 

D'Backs vs Royals-  The D'Backs normally give the Royals fits when they meet, but the Royals have been on the winning side of two one-sided games this season and lead the season series 2-0.  The Royals defense slipped last week, and they will be looking to tighten it back up.  The D'Backs will be looking to follow up last weeks good performance with a couple more wins.

Emperors vs Leland-  This is one of the leagues best rivalries, but the Emperors have been too much for Leland to handle this year.  Leland has yet to score a run against the Emperor defense this season, so they will have their work cut out for them.  The Emperors always step up to play Leland, and they way they've been playing this year, Leland might be in for a long game.
 
 
  Posted by bxstickball on Saturday, July 18 @ 13:44:36 EDT (79 reads)
(Read More... | Score: 0)
 

 
  PHP-Nuke Week 10 Results- D'Backs end the slump and win 2

Emperors 6 vs D'Backs 0-  The Emperors were out to continue their winning ways in this one, while the D'Backs were looking to snap the winless streak.  The Emperors jumped out to the early 3-0 lead in the first inning courtesy of RBI doubles by Caban and Ty, and an RBI single from Eric.  It would be all the Emperors needed as the D'Back offense had no answer whatsoever.  Vido added an RBI triple in the 4th, Eric added and RBI single in the 5th, and Caban put the finishing touches in the 6th with another RBI double
Saints 16 vs Brew Crew 3- The Saint struck first int his one on Bambino's RBI single in the first inning.  The Brew Crew were out to show they wouldn't be a push over and struck right back with 2 in bottom of the 1st on RBI's from Jay and Bombi.  But their lead would be short lived as the Saints offense exploded.  The Saint scored 5 in the second, highlighted by Micks 2-run HR.  In the fourth, the Saint added 4 more runs, led by Bambino knocking in 2 RBI's with a double.  The 5th inning was more of the same as the Saint tacked on another 5 runs, with Lenny and Cooks driving in 2 runs a piece in the inning.

Emperors 2 vs Gold 2- The Gold were looking to put an end to the Emperors latest run and keep moving up the standings. The Gold struck first with the help of Watts RBI single in the bottom of the second.  The Gold defense kept the Emperors in check and extended the lead with Pete's RBI double in the 5th.  Down by two in the 6th, the Emperors got a little bit of help from Caban with a huge 2-run HR to tie the game at 2.   The Gold put the go-ahead run on in the bottom half of the 6th with 1 out, but were unable to bring them in. Neither team could break through and this one ended in a tie. 

D'Backs 3 vs Brew Crew 2- The Brew Crew got off to another good start to this game and were looking to bounce back from their earlier blow-out.  Bombi put the Brew Crew ahead in the bottom of the first with an RBI single. In the 3rd, Dom added an RBI double to give the Brew Crew a 2 run lead.  In the 6th, the D'Backs finally woke up to tie the game. Veterans Big Mark and Lou delivered with the clutch RBI's.  In the 6th, Schenk delivered the go ahead RBI for the D'Backs with an RBI single.  The Brew Crew had no answer and the D'Backs go the monkey off their back.

Ravens 3 vs Leland 2-  The Ravens have had a  rough go of it of late and were determined to get back in the win column.  Leland scored first courtesy of Dave's RBI single in the first.  In the 2nd, Edwin extended for Leland with an RBI single.  But the Ravens struck back in the 3rd.  Brunson delivered the clutch 2-run single to tie the game up at 2.  In the 5th, the Ravens took the lead on Arties sac-fly.   Leland had no answer the rest of the way and the Ravens came through with the much needed win.

Royals 11 vs Saints 7- The Saints bats were red hot in their first game and continued their hot streak in the 1st inning against the Royals with a 5 run outburst. Bambino, Pete, Josh and Eric each drove in runs for the Saints.  But the Royals answered with 3 in the bottom of the 3rd to keep pace. David led things off with a HR, and then Eric and Chris added RBI singles.  Down 6-4 in the 5th, the Royals broke through with another 4 runs, led by Joanthans 2-run double and RBI singles from Rade and Darnell. In the 6th, the Royals continued to pour it. Chris hit a solo HR, and Rade followed with a 2-run HR.

Gold 6 vs Ravens 0- The Ravens were feeling good after their win in the first game, but ran into a Gold team who was been hot of late.  The Gold took the early lead on Carlitos RBI single in the first. In the second, Josh made it a 2-run game with an RBI single of his own.  In the 5th, Stevie and Dusty each had RBI single to extend the Gold lead.  Josh and Stevie added RBI's later in the game to finish off the Ravens.  Austin was the only bright spot for the Ravens as he led them with 2 hits.

Leland 7 vs Royals 6-  The Royals have played Leland much better of late, but Leland was out to regain their form against them.  In the 3rd Leland put the Royals in a big hole with a 6 run outburst.  Jayden started the party with an RBI single, then Boobie, Dave (2), Ferdi, and Izzy continued with RBI's of their own. In the 5th, the Royals bats got going and cut the lead in half.  David had a 2-run double in the inning, and Eric had an RBI single.  In the bottom of the inning, Leland added a huge insurance run on Dougs RBI single.  The Royals scored another 3 runs in the top of the 6th to put pressure on Leland. David had a 2-run triple, and Darnell drove him in with a sac-fly.  With all the momentum heading into the 7th, the Royals fizzled and their comeback fell short.

Emperors 5 vs Royals 2-  The Emperors have had the Royals number all season and were looking to continue their dominance.  40 and Ty put the Emperors ahead in the first with RBI singles. The Royals answered back on Kevin's RBI single in the first, and tied the game in the 2nd on Jonathans RBI double.  But the Emperors weren't done. In the 3rd the Emperors took the lead and Ant-Lives RBI single. In the 4th, the Emperors extended the lead on Vidos RBI triple and Cabans RBI sac- fly.  The Royals had an opportunity to cut into the lead with runners on second and third with one out in the bottom of the 4th, but were unable to push them in.  That would be as close as the Royals got in this one.

D'Backs 2 vs Leland 1-  The D'Backs finally broke their slump earlier in day and were looking to keep it going in their last game of the day.  Leland took the 1-0 lead in the 3rd on Daves sac-fly.  The D'Backs answered right back in the top of the 4th. Lionel came through with the clutch 2-run HR to give the D'Backs the 2-1 lead. From their, the D'Backs defense locked Leland down and held on for their second win of the day. 

 
 
  Posted by bxstickball on Thursday, July 16 @ 22:59:31 EDT (100 reads)
(Read More... | Score: 0)
 

 
  Week 10 Preview- Royals, Gold, Leland try to chase down the Emperors

After a week 9 rain-out, and a week off to celebrate the 4th of July, it seems like Stickball has been off for a month.  But the wait will be worth it as stickball is finally back with some make up games added to the schedule. Here are this weeks matchups:

D'Backs vs Emperors- The Emperors have been the best team in the league so far this year, boasting the leagues best offense and defense, and have separated themselves from the pack.  The D'Backs, on the other hand, are win-less in their last 9 games, and what looked to be a promising season has taken a turn for the worse. Maybe 2 weeks off is what the D'Backs needed to recharge and refocus their energy.  They will need to be at their best if they want and chance at upsetting the Emperors.

Saints vs Brew Crew-  The Saints have settled in the middle of the pack and their offense has cooled off scoring just 9 runs in their last 5 games (5 in one game).  Scoring runs has been a problem for the Brew Crew all season, and their defense hasn't been any better. A win over the Saints could boost their confidence in time for the stretch run.  The Saints will need every win they can get in order to avoid falling further behind the top 4 teams.

Emperors vs Gold- This normally volatile and exciting rivalry hasn't lived up to the hype this year, as the Emperors have handled the Gold easily the last two match-ups.  The Gold however seem to be hitting their stride as they have won 5 of 6 and are starting to plat like the Gold of old.  The one loss however came against these Emperors.  The Gold have put themselves back in the top 4 with their recent good play, and will look to keep climbing.

D'Backs vs Brew Crew-  The D'Backs are only 3 points ahead of the Brew Crew, and a loss would put them closer to the bottom of the standings.  The Brew Crew does not like sitting at the bottom of the standings and would love to have some more company down there.  What better way to do that then to beat the D'Backs.

Leland vs Ravens- Leland once again finds themselves in the thick of thing and are just 4 points behind the Royals for the second seed.  Leland's defense has not been what we are all accustomed to seeing, but their offense remains as dangerous as ever.  After showing some life in week 7, the Ravens find themselves on another losing streak and tied with the Brew Crew for worst record in the league. They will need to play better defense as their offense has struggled to put runs on the board.

Royals vs Saints- The Royals have struggled to put runs together this year, but their much improved defense has kept them in the 2 seed for much of the season.  The Saints are always looking to knock off the Royals and have battled them tough all season.  The Royals lead the season series, but the Saints have been close to knocking them off, twice battling to ties. This game could be anyone's for the taking.

Gold vs Ravens- The season series is tied at 1 between these two teams, but the way the Gold has been playing lately, combined with the Ravens recent slide, has the Gold licking their chops.  But the Gold know better than to look past the Ravens after already losing to them once earlier this season.  

Royals vs Leland- Up until recently, Leland had dominated the Royals in pretty much every game they played.  But the Royals have turned the tables of late and played much better against Leland.  The Royals lead the season series and will look to extend their 4 point lead over Leland.  But a win by Leland will make the standings at the top and the race down the stretch much more interesting. 

Week 9 Make-up games

Royals vs Emperors- The Royals have 2 loses this season, and both have come at the hands of the Emperors and both have been in blowout fashion.  The Emperors will look to continue to dominate the Royals, while the Royals will be playing for pride in this one. They know they are a much better team than they have shown the previous 2 games, but they will have to prove it, as the Emperors have simply been on another level this season. 

D'Backs vs Leland-  The season series is tied at 1 between these two team, but they have been on opposite paths since Memorial Day, with Leland clawing their way back to the top 3, and the D'Backs free-falling near the bottom.  A win against Leland could provide the spark the D'Backs need to save their season, but Leland will be out to make sure that doesn't happen.

-Ruben

 
 
  Posted by bxstickball on Thursday, July 09 @ 21:42:36 EDT (132 reads)
(Read More... | Score: 0)
 

 
  PHP-Nuke NYESL Father's Day All Star Weekend!

Join us this Sunday as we congratulate this year's All Stars from each of the NYESL teams and celebrate Father's day. Each team has voted their best players to represent their teams in Sundays exhibition.  Tito Rivera will manage the best players from the Emperors, Leland Legends, Saints and Brew Crew top players representing the Team Calderon. While Kevin Santana will lead his squad from the Royals, Gold, D-Backs and Ravens representing Team Sanchez.  Here are your 2015 All stars:

TEAM CALDERON
- Ricky Torres (Emperors)
- Mike Carrion (Emperors)
- Anthony Caban (Emperors)
- Vido Creales (Emperors)
- Dave Meerow (Leland)
- Izzy Torres (Leland)
- Lou Bonilla (Leland)
- Wayne Lippold (Leland)
- Lenny Saturria (Saints)
- Chris Rivera (Saints)
- Jonathan "Cooks" Hernandez (Saints)
- Russell Carrasqullo (Brew Crew)
- Frankie Rivera (Brew Crew)

TEAM SANCHEZ
- Davey Hernandez (Royals)
- Kevin Santana (Royals)
- Eric Santana (Royals)
- Darnell Byrd (Royals)
- Carlito Santiago (Gold)
- Stevie Plerqui (Gold)
- Pito Lipset (Gold)
- Josh Infante (Gold)
- Lionel Venero (D-Backs)
- Chris Lopez (D-Backs)
- David Rivera (D-Backs)
- Austin Mercado (Ravens)
- Nick Carabello (Ravens)

The days activities will take place in this order:

10:00 - 4 Regular Season Games will take place as regularly scheduled

13:00 - All Star Game:  The leagues best stickballers will go head to head in a five inning exhibition.  Players from the league best rivalries will put their differences aside and join forces.  Join us as the leagues top talent will be on full display in what should be very entertaining game

14:00 - Fathers vs. Sons/Daughters -  The NYESL is all about family and there are plenty of fathers who have sons who play in the league, so this matchup will settle who is better. The Teachers? or the Students? New school versus Old School. 

15:00 - Kids Game- The game of stickball wouldn't be here if it wasn't for the families who come out to support the league and have their kids grow up on the Blvd only to play in the league when they get older. So lets show the kids some love and let them show off their skills. Kids of all ages are welcome.

15:30 - Ladies Game- Every week the wives/moms/girlfriends come out to support their men and put up with them hanging out with the guys on Sunday. Now its their turn to take to field and show they have what it takes to play this game too.  All ladies are welcome to participate.

The above will then be followed by some good old fashioned games of wiffle ball! 
We will also have the fire hydrant (the pump) open, so bring a change of clothes for you and your kids!
Let's make this a day to remember.
Stickball. Not just a game... A Tradition!
 
 
  Posted by bxstickball on Friday, June 19 @ 08:02:29 EDT (62 reads)
(Read More... | Score: 0)
 

 
  Stickball Blvd Week 8 In Review

    The 1st place Emperors, Leland, Gold & Ravens had a chance to gain ground in the standings as each team played games versus 2 teams from this set on Sunday. The other set of games were played between the 2nd place Royals, DBacks, Saints & Brew Crew. On Field 2 Gold vs Leland was a matchup between the top 2 regular season winningest teams. Both of these teams have avg 17 wins over the past 6 years and although they have struggled they still can put up crooked numbers on anyone. Gold came into Sunday riding high after they scored 16 runs while giving up 1. Leland split last week and are holding on to 3rd place by 1 point. Gold came out the gates in grand fashion as SS Tim filling in for Stevie hit a Grand Slam on route to a 8-2 victory despite a huge 4 for 4 game from OF Wayne-O, 3 for 3 game from 3B Ferdi and a HR from SS Ed F. 3 of the top 4 batters in Lelands lineup failed to get a hit and against a team like Gold who have offensive power in Carlito,Pito,Warfield and Lil Angel that won't cut it and didn't. Leland earlier beat the Ravens who last week won 2 games for the first time all season. The Ravens are struggling to say the least but have been underman most of the year with their full compliment of players they are better than their record shows which is tied for last place. The Ravens faced off against Leland and took a 1-0 lead as Lefty hitting Nick got the rbi single. The game stood 1-0 til the 6th inning when Lelands 1B Lou smashed a 3 run HR giving his team the 3-1 lead. The Ravens failed to get the timely hit behind OF Brunson who was 3 for 3 in the game. The Ravens had a chance to score in the 6th but left 2 men on base and the misery continued as they faced the hottest team in the game The Emperors. The Emperors lead the league in Offense and Defense once again. Ravens got 1 hit OF Brunson before the Emperors mercied them 10-0. The Emperors attack came from OF Vido 3 for 3, OF Mike 2 for 3, 3B Caban 3 doubles 2 rbi, 1B Tye 2 for 3 rbi, 2B Ant Live 2 for 2 3 ribbies, OF Ricky 2 for 2, SS Eric 2 for 2 2 RBI and Forty who PH the Mercy run. The Emperors continued what they started earlier versus Gold. In a matchup between 2 of the most decorated stickball teams in history. it doesn't seem to be slowing down either. Chew on these numbers 27 of 29... How about the Ravens and Tampa Mayhem being associated with those numbers. The last 29 NYESL Playoffs, MDT and CDT have been won by those 4 teams with 27 coming from Gold and The Emperors. Unbelievable but true. This was the first meeting since the Emperors dismantled Gold in the 2015 MDT. In that game the Emperors batted first and scored 5 times which usually sets the tone between these two teams. Gold batted first on Sunday and took the all important lead on OF Warfields RBI single but could get no more stranding 2 men on base. The Emperors responded quickly and furiously with a barrage of what they call going to Sizzzlah. Vido,Mike,Caban,Forty,Tye and Eric laced hits all over the field getting 6 straight hits  to answer. When the wreckage was assessed the Emperors had scored 6 runs while batting around in the order and Vido collecting 2 hits. The Gold fought but the Emperors defense made what they call clutch defensive plays. Of Vido and Mike get the recognition and rightly so but Ricky is in the conversation. Golds top of the lineup held their own as Pito, Lil Angel, Carlito and Warfield went 9 for 16 but only 2 RBI while the Emperors top of the lineup went 11 for 16 with 6 RBI while 5-9 went 5 for 17 but had 4 RBI contributing to the 10-4 Win. In the next set of Games...

There were multiple games that showed why some teams are not yet ready.The D-backs & Brew Crew played a game where in 8 of the 14 offensive innings the offense was offensive. They went three up and three down with 17 strikeouts. Plain and simple it was ugly to the tune of a 0-0 tie. The Jersey City Saints and Bronx Royals game wasn't much better. They played to a 1-1 tie. Royals OF Darnell, SS Eric & 1B Jose each had 2 hits. The Saints tied the game in the 6th inning when 2B Cooks who was 2 for 3 drove in 3B Lenny who had 2 hits in the game as well with a 2-out game-tying hit. the Royals & Brew Crew played 2 emotional games this year with the Royals winning both by 1 run. In the middle of the game Brew Crew struck by getting 1 run in each of the 3rd and 4th innings on RBI hits by 3B Russell and a solo HR by 2B Dominique. The Royals would answer in the bottom of the 4th with an RBI single from Eric and an RBI triple from OF Rade to tie the game at 2-2.  In the bottom of the 5th the Royals 2B Davey Jr ripped the go ahead HR giving his team the lead 3-2 that would hold up until the top of the 7th when D-backs OF Freddy stepped up to the plate with 2 outs and got his 3rd hit of the game, clutch. Brew Crew had a chance to regain the lead with the go ahead run but K'd to end the threat. The Royals OF Corey have the Royals a shot in the bottom of the 7th but his team couldn't come thru with Davey Jr who homered earlier made the final out of the game. The Saints vs. D-Backs was an even game with D-Backs out hitting the Saints 12-9 but the Saints ultimately got enough big hits to win 5-3. The D-Backs took an early lead on RBI single from OF Joey who was 2 for 3. The Saints answered by getting their first two batters on. 3B Lenny 2 for 3 got a single followed by 1B Josh single. 2B Cooks then delivered with a 2 run double giving Jersey City 2-1 lead. The score stood that way for 2 innings until the Saints OF Will 2 for 2 ripped a RBI double scoring Cooks who went 3 for 3 got a 3-1 lead. The D-Backs responded as OF Martin 2 for 4 roped a RBI single to draw his team within 1( 3-2). The Saints OF Chris blasted a two run bomb in the bottom of 5th adding the cushion needed as the D-Backs OF Kris 2 for 3 got a RBI single to get within 2'(5-3). In the 7th the D-Backs got the lead off batter Dave on with his 3rd hit but failed to produce with the tying run at the plate with the middle of their order (Martin, Joey and Jay) all flied out. The Jersey City Saints held on for the win 5-3 thus becoming the only team in this set to get  a W and 3 points.

 
 
  Posted by bxstickball on Wednesday, June 17 @ 02:28:47 EDT (81 reads)
(Read More... | 6501 bytes more | Score: 0)
 

 
  PHP-Nuke Week 7 Preview- Saint look to stay hot, Emperors take on Leland and Royals

D'Backs vs Ravens-  The D'Backs and Ravens both come into this game struggling.  After their good start to the season, the D'Backs are 1-5-1 in their last seven games. The Ravens have had a tough season, but still have some time to turn things around.
 
Gold vs Saints- The Saints come into week 7 as one of the hottest teams in the league.  The Gold have struggled to find consistency from game to game but are capable of going a huge run.  The last contest these two teams tied in what was a lively game.

Ravens vs Saints- The Ravens will have to play better defense if they want to stop the red hot Saints.  The Saints lineup is going up against the leagues worst defense and is looking to do some damage. 

Brew Crew vs Gold- The Brew Crew come into this game with the leagues lowest scoring offense. The bats will need to wake up if they want to beat the Gold. Last time these two met, the Gold had their way with the Brew Crew and won by mercy.

Leland vs Emperors- Leland will be looking to get some vengeance on the team who knocked them out of the Memorial Day tournament.  The Emperors have played great ball all season and have owned Leland of late.  

Royals vs D'Backs-  The Royals improvement on defense has been the key to their success this season.  The D'Backs have struggled lately but always get up to play the Royals.  They will need their young guys to step up if they want to beat the Royals. 

Leland vs Brew Crew-  The Brew Crews day doesn't get any easier as they face a Leland squad that dismantled them earlier in the season.  The Brew Crew need to get the bats going if they plan on keeping up with Leland

Royals vs Emperors-  The leagues top 2 teams face off in this one.  The Emperors handed the Royals their only loss earlier this season and Royals are looking to even the score.  A win for the Royals could pull them even with the Emperors at the top of the standings.  
 
 
  Posted by bxstickball on Saturday, June 06 @ 10:29:18 EDT (315 reads)
(Read More... | Score: 0)
 

 
  PHP-Nuke Week 6 Recap- Saint take 2, Royals pick up 4 unlikely points...

JC Saints 5 vs Emperors 3-  The Emperors were riding high after taking the Memorial Day crown, but they ran into a Saints team who was looking to bounce back from the curse of 6-0.  The Emperors opened the scoring in the 2nd inning on Eric's RBI triple.  RBI's by 40 and Ty extended the Emperor lead to 3-0 in the third.  But the Saints came to live in the bottom of the 3rd and scored on Cooks RBI single.  In the bottom of the 5th the Saint erupted for 4 more runs. Mick, Bambino, Cooks, and Josh all chipped in with RBI's in the inning. The Emperors had no response looked to be recovering from the Memorial Day hangover.

Royals 5 vs Leland 2-  The Royals were looking to shake off last weeks subpar Memorial Day performance but it looked to be a tough task missing 4 key starters.  Leland had to be licking their chops.  Leland jumped out to the early lead in the first inning on Dave's RBI sac-fly.  Skylar tied the game up in the 3rd with his RBI triple for the Royals.  In the 5th, the Royals took a 2-1 lead thanks to Jonathan's RBI single.  But Leland fought back in the 6th to tied the game on Izzy's RBI single.  In the bottom of the 6th the Royals continued to fight. Returning to the Blvd after almost a decade, Angel put the Royals ahead with his RBI single. Darnell provided some insurance with his 2-run double.  

JC Saints 7 vs Brew Crew 2-  The Saints have been slowly climbing up the standings and were looking to stay hot.  The Brew Crew might not have made playoff Monday, but they surprised everybody with their competitive play and missed out by just 1 point.  The Brew Crew scored first courtesy of Frankie's RBI single in the 1st inning. The Saints quickly tied the game in the bottom half of the inning on Josh's RBI single.  Jeremy and Lenny added RBI's in the second to extend the Saints lead.  Pito brought the Crew closer with his RBI single in the 4th. But the Saints proved to be too much. They put the game away with a 4-run bottom of the 6th. Pito (2), Eric, and Jason each had RBI's in the inning. 

Gold 1 vs Royals 1-  The Gold were coming off an impressive Memorial Day run that ended 1 win shy of winning their 3rd straight title.  The Royals were down to 7 men but looking to keep surprising themselves.  The Royals loaded the bases with no outs in the 3rd but were unable to push any runs across.  In the 4th inning they finally broke through on Jonathan's RBI single.  The Gold were able to tie the game up in the 4th on Josh's RBI double.  The Royals put the go ahead run on in the top of the 7th, but were unable to push anyone in again.  The Gold offense couldn't put together any hits in the 7th to take the game from the short-handed Royals. 

Emperors 5 vs D'Backs 3-  The Emperors wanted to bounce back after their dud in the first game of the day and show everyone why they were the Memorial Days Champs.  The D'Backs had a disappointing showing in the tournament last week and wanted to get back to playing D'Backs stickball. The Emperors jumped all over the D'Backs right from the start with 4 runs in the first.  Caban, Ant-Live, and Wic (2) each drove in runs in the inning.  Martin inched the D'Backs closer in the bottom half of the first with an RBI triple.  The Emperors held the D'Backs down the rest of the game.  The D'Backs made some noise by scoring 2 runs in the 7th, but didn't have enough to complete the comeback.

Gold 9 vs Ravens 1- The Gold offense struggled their first game, but looked right at home against the Ravens in game 2. Carlos put the Gold ahead in the 1st inning with his 2-run single.  Pito added to the lead with his RBI double in the second.  The Gold then put the game away in the bottom of the 4th with a 5 run outburst.  Dusty, Carlos (2), and Q (2) drove in runs in the inning for the Gold.   Dax provided the lone RBI for the Ravens in the 6th to spoil the shutout.
  
Leland 3 vs D'Backs 1-  Leland had all day to think about their loss earlier and was determined to not let it happen again.  Lou put Leland ahead in the 1st with his RBI single.  The D'Backs tied the game in the 2nd with an RBI by Kris.  The game remained tied until the 5th when Lou hit a sac-fly to Leland the lead. Lou struck again in the 7th and provided Leland with his 3rd RBI of the game to put them ahead 3-1 and help preserve the Leland victory. 

Brew Crew 3 vs Ravens 2- The Brew Crew and Ravens were each looking to avoid dropping 2 games Sunday and both wanted to win this game.  The Ravens took the lead in the 2nd on Efrain's sac-fly. In the 3rd, Austin provided a little bit of a cushion for the Ravens with his solo HR.  But the Brew Crew stormed back in the bottom of the 4th.  Bombilla drove in the first run with his RBI single, and then Matt put the Brew Crew ahead with his 2-run triple.  The Brew Crew held on for the win and the kept the Ravens down in the dumps. 
 
 
  Posted by bxstickball on Wednesday, June 03 @ 23:33:53 EDT (185 reads)
(Read More... | Score: 0)
 

  NY Stickball Calendar

<< August 2015 >>

S M T W T F S
            1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031         

 

  Stickball4Kids

 

  Survey

Week 5 Game of the Week

Royals vs Brew Crew
Leland vs Gold
Leland vs Saints
Royals vs Ravens
Emperors vs Brew Crew
D'Backs vs Gold
Emperors vs Ravens
D'Backs vs Saints



Results
Polls

Votes 53
 

  Who's Online

There are currently, 34 guest(s) and 0 member(s) that are online.

You are Anonymous user. You can register for free by clicking here
 

  Login

Nickname

Password

Security Code: Security Code
Type Security Code

Don't have an account yet? You can create one. As a registered user you have some advantages like theme manager, comments configuration and post comments with your name.
 


 
  The site is brought to you by The New York Emperors Stickball League. Send any comments or Inquiries to bxstickball@gmail.com.
Keep your eyes open to what's going on around the world...


Thanks for stopping by. Come back soon!