Welcome to New York Emperors Stickball League
 
 

  Stickball Links

Twitter
Facebook
San Diego Stickball
Stickball Videos
Streetplay
Stickball Pics
Memorial Day 2011
More Stickball Pics
Sylvan Family Dentistry
Directions to the Fields
 

  2014 Stickball Champs

Memorial Day Champs

The Gold

Season Champs

The Emperors

Labor Day Champs

Fish Sticks

Colombus Day Champs

The Gold

 

  NYESL Links

· Home
· Championships & More
· Feedback
· Forums
· GCalendar
· League
· Private Messages
· Surveys
· Your Account
 

  TotalHits

We received
4670641
page views since November 2008
 

 
 
League Standings

NYESL - Season 2015
NYESL
Name W- L- T- Pts-For-Against-Diff-Avg-Win_Pct 
1.Bronx Emperors81125559465.50000.850
2.Bronx Royals613214325184.30000.750
3.Leland Legends532177258147.20000.600
4.Jersey City Saints44214454504.50000.500
5.Diamond Backs451134457-134.40000.450
6.Gold34312555235.50000.450
7.Brew Crew28061960-411.90000.200
8.Bronx Ravens17253562-273.50000.200
 
 


 
 
NYESL Stickball Hall of Fame

 
 


 
  PHP-Nuke 2015 NYESL Memorial Day Tournament is finally here!!!



The 2015 Memorial Day Tournament is finally here. In just 2 days the NYESL will be celebrating the 30th anniversary of the tournament and it is set to be biggest i recent memory.  Sixteen teams from the Bronx, Manhattan, New Jersey, Miami, Tampa, San Diego, Puerto Rico, and for the first time ever a team from Virginia, are set to battle it out to see who the best stickball team in the world is.  

Making things much more special this year is the First Honorary Inaugural Ceremony of the newly formed Stickball Hall of Fame.  The NYESL will be inducting the first members of Hall of Fame from five regions, including the Bronx, Manhattan, Florida, California and Puerto Rico.  Join us as we pay tribute to those who laid the foundation for the NYESL and those whose dedication and hard work kept Stickball alive and around for all of us to enjoy today.

We all know about the teams from the Bronx and Jersey, so here's a quick run down of the teams from out of town who will be joining us this weekend to earn the ultimate stickball bragging rights:

Tampa Chargers- Tampa always brings a formidable lineup to the Bronx and usually manages to make noise on playoff Monday. They won the tournament as recently as 2011 and are looking to take the trophy back to Florida.

Miami Heat- The Heat are one of the original participants of the first Memorial Day tournament 30 years ago and are owners of 4 Memorial Day Championship Trophies.  Its been more than 20 years since they won it last, but they have a championship pedigree and are always a threat when they visit the Bronx.

Fish Sticks (San Diego)- The sluggers from California always find themselves in the thick of things  when they play in the Memorial Day tournament, but have yet to find themselves winning it all. They recently took the 2014 Labor Day Tournament in San Diego and took the Bronx teams to school. Can they repeat their performance away from sunny San Diego?

Puerto Rico- Puerto Rico won the tournament back in 2005 and always brings their special flare to the Bronx when they participate.  They have a savy group of vets that knows how to play this game and are always a tough out. 

Sugar Hill- Manhattans premier team is hungry to win their first Memorial Day tournament.  Their core group made it to the championship game in the last NYESL Columbus day tournament and feel they are ready to take the next step

Young Bucks-  The Young Bucks are one of Manhattans better teams and are looking to prove they belong with the best teams the country has to offer.   The tournament hasn't been kind to them in recent years, but they continue to get better are looking to crash playoff Monday.

The Chiefs- The Chiefs are also from Manhattan are making their Memorial Day tournament debut.  Are they ready to face off against the best teams in the country and turn some heads in the process?

La Fiebre (Virginia)- La Fiebre will be the first team to ever represent the state of Virginia in the Memorial Day Tournament.  They have been talking about the tournament for months and are excited to play against their brothers from Florida.  They are out to prove they can hang with their brothers from the Sunshine State and the beast from the Bronx.

The tournament we have all been waiting for is finally here.  Come enjoy the sights and sounds of the game we all love and watch as sixteen teams leave it all out on the concrete to prove who the best team in the country is.  

Can't wait to see everyone Saturday!
-Ruben-

 
 
  Posted by bxstickball on Thursday, May 21 @ 13:53:50 EDT (162 reads)
(Read More... | Score: 0)
 

 
  PHP-Nuke Week 5 Recap- Emperors keep dominating, Leland bounces back, Royals keep pace

Game of the Week- Royals 3 vs Brew Crew 2
The first time these two teams met this season the game was subdued, as former teammates felt strange playing against each other for the first time.  Both are past those opening game feelings now, and the chatter everyone expected the first game finally came to fruition.  Adam led things off for the Brew Crew with a lead off HR to give them an early 1-0 lead.  The Royal bats were pretty quite throughout, but woke up in the 5th when Jonathan tied the game with his RBI double. Coree followed with an RBI single to give the Royals the lead and then David provided some insurance with an RBI single.   In the bottom of the 6th the Brew Crew made things interesting.  Raul had an RBI double to bring the Brew Crew within 1, and had a perfect chance to tie the game with runners on 1st and 3rd with one out.  Jay struck out and Bombi grounded out to end the threat, and the Royals hung on for the win. 

Leland 12 vs Gold 6- Both teams were looking to bounce back after neither record a win a week ago.  Leland jumped all over the Gold in the 2nd with 5 runs.  Boobie, Wayne, Lou and Eddie F each drove in runs in the inning.  After adding runs in the 4th and 5th inning, Leland found themselves up 7-0.  The Gold looked to out of it but made things interesting with a 6-run 5th inning.  Pito drove in the first run, then Carlitos, Warfield, Tim, and Josh inched the Gold closer.   Leland needed some insurance and got it in the 7th.  Leland exploded for another five runs to lock this game up.  Four Legends finished the game with multiple RBI's ( Wayne, Lou, Eddie F., Doug).  Dusty and Josh (2 RBI) each finished with 3 hits for the Gold. 

Leland 6 vs Saints 5-  Leland started the scoring early with 2 runs in the top of the first on a 2-run double from Eddie F.  The Saints answered right back in the bottom of the inning with 3 runs of their own.  Bambino tied the game with a 2-run HR, and Cooks put them ahead with an RBI double.  In the bottom of the second, the Saints extended their lead on Pete's RBI double, and Cooks RBI single.  The game remained 5-2 in favor of the Saints until the 7th inning when Leland put together one of their patented comebacks.  Big Lou made it 5-4 with his 2-run double, Dave tied it at 5 with his RBI double, and Eddie F continued his big day with an RBI single to put Leland ahead 6-5. The Saints put the go-ahead run on base in the bottom of the 7th but were unable to answer back. Eddie F lead Leland with 3 hits, while Pete had 3 hits of his own for the Saints.

Ravens 4 vs Royals 4-  The Ravens offense woke up last week and were looking to keep rolling against the Royals.  The Royals got on the board first with 2 runs in the 2nd courtesy of Skylars and Jonathans RBI doubles.  The Ravens broke through in the 4th on Dax's RBI single.  In the bottom of the 5th the Ravens put the Royals on the ropes with 3 runs.  Brunson tied the game with an RBI double, Al Jr. gave them the lead with an RBI triple, and Jeremy extended the lead with an RBI single.  The Royals answered in the 6th as Ruben led off the inning a HR.  In the 7th, the Royals rallied with 2 outs and no one on base to tie the game courtesy of Eric's controversial RBI single, where the Ravens disputed they tagged the runner out at second before the tying run scored.  Nick of the Ravens led off the bottom of the 7th with a double to put the winning run on.  Ed followed with what looked to be a sure sac-fly deep in the outfield, but Skylar had other plans as he rifled the ball in and threw the runner out at 3rd. 

Emperors 11 vs Brew Crew 1- Last time these two teams met the Brew Crew provided the only blemish on the Emperors record this year.  The Emperors remembered this and were out to prove a point.  Forty put the Emperors ahead in the 1st with an RBI single. In the second the Emperors exploded for 6 more runs.  Rick, Vido (2), Caban, 40 (2) each drove in runs in the inning.   Dom drove in a run for the Brew Crew in the second, but that was it for the Brew Crew. The Emperors added 4 runs in the 4th to extend the lead to 10. Tyrone, Live (2), and Eric contributed the RBI's in the inning.  40 and Eric led the Emperors with 3 hits, while Dom provided the only Brew Crew RBI. 

D'Backs 7 vs Gold 7-  The D'Backs jumped out to the 2-0 lead in the first on Martins 2-run HR. The Gold answered back in the bottom half of the first to take a 3-2 with RBI's from Josh, Carlitos, and Warfield.  The D'Backs tied it in the second with Dave's RBI double.  In the 5th, the D'Back took what looked to be a commanding 4 run lead.  Ant, Lionel, and Kris (2) each drove in runs in the inning.  The D'Backs took that lead into the bottom of the 7th and for some reason decided to start talking and woke the sleeping giant.  Dusty hit a 2-run HR to bring the Gold within 2.  Alex made it a 1 run game with his RBI double, and Tim tied the game at 7. 

Emperors 9 vs Ravens 1- The Emperors have been rolling all season and kept it going against the Ravens.   The Emperors took the 2-0 lead in the first on Cabans 2-run sac-fly.  In the third the Emperors made it 3-0 on Cabans solo HR. Rick and Vido added RBI's in the 4th.  Austin provided the only offense for the Ravens in the 5th with an RBI double.  The Emperors put the game away in the 7th as Caban continued his monster game with an RBI double, then Ty and Vic (2) added RBI's.  

Saints 1 vs D'Backs 0- The D'Backs and Saints were each looking to bounce back in this game as both looked to have wins locked up in their first game, but neither could hold onto their leads in the last inning.  These two traded zeros for most of the game as neither offense could get things going.  In the bottom of the fourth, the Saint finally broke through as Bambino provided the games lone run with a solo HR.  The D'Backs only managed to get 2 hitters on base all game, and failed to pick up a win during the week for the first time this year. 
 
 
  Posted by bxstickball on Wednesday, May 20 @ 12:11:07 EDT (97 reads)
(Read More... | Score: 0)
 

 
  PHP-Nuke Week 5 Preview- Vote For GOTW now!!!

The NYESL is back this week after taking a break to honor all of our mothers on Mothers Day. Less than 2 weeks remain for the 2015 NYESL Memorial Day Tournament and all of the teams are looking to head into the tourney on a high note. We have seen some surprise performances in the first third of the season and this reporter will be keeping an eye to see if the usual teams end up at the top in the end, or if some dark horses spoil the party for everyone.  Lets get to the preview already...

Royals vs Brew Crew- The Royals offense has started to break out of its early season slump the last 3 games.  The Brew Crew has struggled to put rallies together and has the worst offense in the league through the first third of the season. The Royals took the first meeting in week 1 and will look to impose their will on their former mates.

Leland vs Gold-  When was the last time you could say that Leland and Gold did not combine for a win during a regular season Sunday? I'm going to bet never.  Both teams have combined for just 1 win since week 2 and will both be looking to get their groove back in time for Memorial Day.  The Gold took the first match-up in a one sided match-up that saw them dominate Leland by 10 runs. 

Leland vs Saints-  The Saints are looking for a little bit of payback after losing their first match-up with Leland in week 2.  Leland has had no problems scoring runs this season, boasting the number 1 offense in the league, but they will need to play some defense in this one, as the Saints lineup can put up crooked numbers in a heartbeat.

Royals vs Ravens-  The Ravens finally broke out of their early season funk last week and showed the league they can be dangerous.  The Royals are proved the nay-sayers wrong so far with a combination of timely hitting and strong defense.  The Royals took the first meeting this year, but the Ravens are feeling good after last week and want to keep the momentum going heading into Memorial Day. 

Emperors vs Brew Crew- The Brew Crew stunned the Emperors in week 2 for their first win in Brew Crew history.  Since then, the Emperors have reeled off 5 straight wins and allowed just 2 runs in that span.  They defending champs are playing out of this world at the moment and it will take a monumental effort from the Brew Crew to stop them. 

D'Backs vs Gold- The D'Backs have been inconsistent from 1 game to the next each Sunday, but that consistency of winning at least 1 game each week has landed them in an unfamiliar place in the standings after 4 weeks... 3rd place.  The Gold dropped 2 games last week but have already beaten the D'Backs once this year and will look to repeat that performance again.

Emperors vs Ravens- The Ravens offense woke up last week, but the way the Emperors have been playing defense lately it might not matter.  The Ravens will need their legs to get on base and hope their big hitters can stay hot.   The Emperors beat teams but taking away would be hits and crushing teams spirit in the process. The Emperors lead the season series 1-0.

D'Backs vs Saints- The Saints know how dangerous the D'Backs can be first hand and the D'Backs certainly play with a high level of confidence when they play the Saints.  Both teams want to go into Memorial Day playing well, so this rivalry should play out in an exciting fashion as it usually does.  The Saints took the first match-up by a score of 8-6.
 
 
  Posted by bxstickball on Tuesday, May 12 @ 23:07:45 EDT (118 reads)
(Read More... | Score: 4)
 

 
  PHP-Nuke


 
 
  Posted by bxstickball on Tuesday, May 12 @ 22:55:44 EDT (29 reads)
(Read More... | Score: 0)
 

 
  PHP-Nuke Week 4 Recap- Emperor defense dominates, Ravens show some life...

Game of the Week- Emperors 10 vs Gold 0
This rivalry is the oldest and most heated this league has to offer.  The Emperors and Gold faced off in week 1 and both teams battled to a tie.  The Emperors have been on fire the last couple weeks and flexed their muscles against their nemesis.  The scoring started early on Mikes RBI single, followed by Eric's RBI single in the top of the first.  In the 2nd inning, the Emperors continued to pile on the runs.  Ricky started the Emperors off with an RBI triple. Mike added another RBI single, and Big Rich and Eric followed with RBI doubles.  It wouldn't get any better for the Gold as the Emperors scored 4 more runs in the 3rd.  Big Rich drove in another 2 runs with his RBI single, and Eric continued his monster day with another 2-run double.  The Gold simply had no answer for the Emperors and lost via the mercy rule by a score of 10-0. 

Emperors 4 vs D'Backs 0-  The D'Backs have alternated wins and losses this year and were looking to finally take 2.  Unfortunately for the D'Backs, they ran into the hottest team in the league in the Emperors.  The Emperors starting the scoring in the 3rd with Ant-Lives RBI double. D-Lush followed with a sac-fly, and Ricky capped off the scoring with an RBI double. In the 6th, Ant-Live added another RBI double to extended the Emperor lead to 4-0. The D'Backs offense just could not get anything going against the stingy Emperor defense.  Eric led the Emperors with 3 hits, while Martin had 2 for the D'Backs. 

Saints 7 vs Brew Crew 0- The Brew Crew has struggled to score in the early going this season, but that hasn't stopped them from picking up 2 wins to remain competitive in the first few weeks.  The Saints were looking to to build on their week 3 success and rise in the standings.  This game remained tied at 0 until the 6th inning as both team would make some clutch defensive plays in the field. But in the 6th, the Saints offense suddenly came to life to score 7 runs.  Josh drove in the Saints first run to get things going, and the Eric, Lefty, Cooks, and Mick drove in runs to put the Brew Crew in a deep hole.  The Brew Crew just didn't have enough fire power to make a come back. Lenny and Mick each had 3 hits for the Saints. Adam led the Brew Crew with 2.

D'Backs 6 vs Brew Crew 4- Each of these teams dropped their first game of the day, so neither wanted to go home empty handed with 2 weeks to think about losing 2 games.  The Brew Crew jumped out to the early 3-0 lead in the first.  Raul drove in 2 with his double, and Russell followed with an RBI single to put the Brew Crew in front.  But the D'Backs had no intentions of losing 2 games today, and answered with 4 in the 2nd.  Brandon and Mark each had RBI's to bring the D'Backs within 1, and Kris put them the ahead with his 2-run single.  The D'Backs padded their lead in the 3rd on RBI's from Naz and Mark. That would be all the D'Backs needed as the Brew Crew didn't have enough to mount a comeback.  Mark led the way for the D'Backs with 4 hits, while Raul and Russell each had 3 for the Brew Crew. 

Royals 8 vs Saints 1- The Royals came into this game knowing the Emperors had won both of their games and were looking to keep pace.  They jumped out to a 4-0 lead on the Saints in the 1st.  Kevin, Christian, Rade, and Coree each had RBI singles in the inning.  Christian extended to lead to 5-0 with a HR in the 5th. Pete drove in the Saints lone run in the 5th with his RBI single.  The Royals scored 3 more runs in the 7th just for good measure as they are finally starting to come around. Christian and Rade led the way for the Royals with 3 hits each.  Lenny was the lone bright spot for the Saints with his 4 hit effort. 

Leland 10 vs Ravens 10- The Ravens needed a win in the worst way after starting the season 0-6.  Lets fast forward to bottom of the 4th with Leland holding the 5-4 lead.  The Ravens dug deep and exploded for 6 runs to take a 10-5 lead.  Austin got it started with a HR. Al Jr. and Artie followed with RBI's to put the Ravens in front.  Then Nelson and Tim went back to back with HR's to give the Ravens a 5-run lead.  Leland inched closer with a run in the 5th, and then answered right back with a 4-run 6th to tie the game.  Wayne drove in the first run with his RBI single, then Dave brought Leland within 1 with his 2-run double. Izzy capped off the inning with his game tying triple to make this a brand new game. Neither team could take the lead from there and both came away with the hard earned point.  Al Jr. and Tim each had 3 hits for the Ravens, while Wayne, Dave and Izzy combined for 10 hits for Leland.

Royals 4 vs Leland 4- The Royals came into this game feeling good and were looking to make a statement against their rivals.  The Royals scored 2 runs in the first on Erics 2-run single to take the early lead.  Eric added another RBI in the 3rd to make it 3-0 Royals and Leland looked to be out of it.  Boobie put some life back in the Leland offense with and RBI single in the 4th.  Kevin put the Royals back ahead by 3 with an RBI single in the 5th.  But Leland made the Royals pay on a couple of miscues in the bottom of the 5th.  Lou, Dave and Eddie F drove in 3 straight runs to tie the game at 4.  Neither team could together a rally to take the lead.  Darnell led the Royals with 3 hits, while Dave, Lou, and Eddie F had 2 hits each for Leland. 

Ravens 7 vs Gold 3-  The Ravens finally picked up their first points of the season in their first game, and were looking to keep the momentum going against a Gold team who was stunned in their game.  Gold scored first on Dusty's RBI single in the first, but the Ravens offense was clicking on this day and answered right back with 4 in the bottom half. Artie put the Ravens ahead with a 2-run single, and Nelson padded the lead with a 2-run HR.  Josh inched the Gold closer with an RBI single in the 2nd, but that would be as close as the Gold would get.  Austin got the run back for the Ravens with his RBI single in the 2nd, and they inched further away on Dax's HR in the 4th, and Nelsons RBI double in the 5th.  Artie and Nelson combined for 5 RBI for the Ravens, while Josh led the Gold with his 3-hit effort. 
 
 
  Posted by bxstickball on Friday, May 08 @ 22:06:02 EDT (103 reads)
(Read More... | Score: 5)
 

 
  Blvd Logo NYESL Stickball Hall Of Fame

 
 
  Posted by bxstickball on Thursday, May 07 @ 05:38:39 EDT (40 reads)
(Read More... | Score: 0)
 

 
  PHP-Nuke Week 4 Preview- Vote for Game of the Week NOW!!!

D'Backs vs Emperors-  The Emperors grounded two pretty good offenses last week and look to do the same against the D'Backs. The D'Backs have alternated wins and loses each week and will look to provide another upset this week against the favored Emperors.

Saints vs Brew Crew- The Saints picked up their play last week and picked up 4 points in the process. The Brew Crew picked up their second win and continue to improve. The Brew Crew offense will have to play better as the Saints can score pretty quickly.

D'Backs vs Brew Crew- This could be considered a budding rivalry, as fellow board members Ty/Jay face off against Bombi/Tutu. This game has all the make up of chippy trash talking, which this writer cant wait to see. 

Emperors vs Gold-  The Gold offense has been up and down the first three weeks of the season, scoring big in one game, and not much in the other.  The Emperors defense is at the top of its game.  They played to a tie in week 1, and both teams are out to prove who is the king of the Blvd. 

Royals vs Saints- The Royals and Saints played to a tie in week 1.  The Saints offense woke up last week, as did the Royals who almost doubled their run total for the season in their last game.   This match-up shouldn't disappoint. 

Leland vs Ravens- Both Leland and the Ravens dropped two games last week.  Lelands defense hasn't looked shaky this season so far, and they are looking to find their groove. The Ravens have yet to win a game this season and are starting to feel the pressure to get those first 3 points. 

Royals vs Leland- Last time these two met, the Royals knocked Leland out of the Columbus day tournament.  The win was notable as it was the first time the Royals had beaten Leland in almost 4 years.  Leland will be looking to avenge the loss and get back on track. 

Gold vs Ravens- The Gold will look to keep the miserable start going for the Ravens as these two meet for the first time this season.  The Ravens have struggled, but they have the players capable of turning this thing around quickly.  Its too early to count the Ravens out. 
 
 
  Posted by bxstickball on Thursday, April 30 @ 21:45:01 EDT (104 reads)
(Read More... | Score: 4)
 

 
  PHP-Nuke Week 3 Recap- Emperors defense dominates Royals and Leland

Game of the Week- Royals 10 vs D'Backs 0-
After their offensive explosion against Leland, the D'Backs were chomping at the bit to face the Royals.  But after dropping their first game, the Royals needed to take it out on someone, and who better than the D'Backs.  The Royals took the lead with a 3-run bottom of the second on RBI's from Darnell, Eric, and Kevin.  In the top of the 3rd, the D'Backs loaded the bases with no outs and this had the look of a typical Royals vs D'Backs game.  But the D'Backs failed to drive in any runs as their 3-4-5 hitters weren't up to the task.  The Royals extended their lead in the fourth on a 2-run triple by Ruben, followed by Jonathan's sac-fly. In the 6th, the Royals put the D'Backs out of their misery with a 4-run inning, with Jonathan, Coree, Paolo and Eric each driving in a run in the inning.  Kevin led the Royals with 5 hits, and Eric added 3.  Dave was the lone bright spot for the D'Backs going 3 for 3.

D'Backs 11 vs Leland 7-  Lelands offense has been on roll to start the season and took the early 1-0 lead in the first with Dave's RBI single.  But on this day the D'Backs bats were not to be outdone.  The D'Backs answered with 5 runs in the top of the 2nd with Ant, Lionel, Mark, and Dave driving in the runs.  Leland looked to keep pace scoring 2 in the bottom of the 2nd on Lenny's and Lou's RBI singles. But the D'Backs scored 3 more in third, highlighted by Lou's 2-run single, and 3 more in the 4th, capped by Ant's 2-run double.  The D'Backs built an 8 run lead after it was all said and done.  Leland scored 4 in the 6th to make things interesting, but never really made a real threat.  Joey, Ant, and Lionel each had 3 hits for the D'Backs, while Wayne, Lou and Dave each drove in 2-runs for Leland.
 
Emperors 7 vs Royals 1-  The top 2 defenses in the league met in what most thought would be a close game, but the short handed Royals were no match for the Emperors on this day.  The Royals tried to switch up their defense to adjust, but the Emperors made the Royals pay right from the start. 40 started the party with an RBI double in the first, followed by a 2-run double by Ty.  Mike extended the lead to 4-0 with his RBI single in the second.  In the 4th, the Emperors continued to put the hurt on the Royals on RBI's from Caban, Ty and Chungo.  The Royals put runners in scoring position in three different innings but the Emperor defense put the clamps down each time.  David led the Royals with 2 hits.  Mike and Chungo each had 3 hits for the Emperors. 

Emperors 3 vs Leland 0- The Emperors were looking to stay hot in their second game while Leland was trying to bounce back from their ugly first. Both defenses were up to the task in this game as the game entered the 6th inning still tied at 0.  The Emperors struck first in the 6th on Caban's lead off HR.  In the 7th, they extended the lead to 3-0 on Vido's RBI single, followed by Bango's second RBI of the game, this time on a single.  Leland had 10 hits in this game but couldnt push across a run as the Emperor defense stayed hot.  Vido led the Emperors with 3 hits, while Edwin and Dave each had 2 for the Emperors. 

Saints 12 vs Ravens 4- The Ravens needed a win badly.  The Saints jumped out to a 2-0 lead on Bambino's 2-run HR in the first.  The Ravens answered right back with 3 in the bottom half of the first on Al Jr's 3-run HR.  But the lead didn't last long.  The Saint answered with a 5-run second inning.  Lefty, Lenny, Bambino, Pete, and Cooks each drove in a run in the inning.  In the 3rd, Bambino continued his hot hitting and added another 2-run shot to put the game out of reach early.  Lenny, Mick, Bambino, Cooks, and Lefty each had 3 hits for the Saints.  Austin, Al Jr. and Efrain each had 2 hits for the Ravens, who were left looking for answers now sitting at 0-5.

Gold 10 vs Brew Crew 0- The Brew Crew picked up their first win last week and were looking to build on that momentum.  The Gold was having none of it. Gold struck in the first with Dusty's RBI double.   Carlos extended the Gold lead with 2-run single in the 3rd.  Stevie added a 2-run double in the 4th to extend the Gold lead to 6.  In the 5th, the Gold continued to pour ir on the Brew Crew with another 3 runs, with Alex, Watts and Pito each driving in runs.  The Brew Crew continued to struggled on offense and only managed 4 hits in the game, with Eddie providing the lone extra base hit. 

Brew Crew 3 vs Ravens 2-  This writer felt this was the game of the week as both teams really need wins in the worst way.  Brew Crew scored first on Russell's RBI double in the 3rd to take the 1-0 lead.  In the 5th, Brew Crew extended the lead with Dom's HR and Russells RBI double.   The Ravens finally answered back in the 6th to make things interesting on Austins RBI double.  Down by 2 in the bottom of the 7th, Artie inched the Ravens closer with a solo HR.  But that would be all for the Ravens, and their nightmare start continued as they dropped to 0-6.   Freddy and Russell each had 3 hits for the Brew Crew.  The Ravens only totaled 3 hits in this game, 2 coming from Austin. 

Saints 4 vs Gold 4- The Saints and Gold both came into this game riding hot offenses as they each put up double figures in their first game.  Pito gave the Gold the 1-0 lead with his RBI double in the 2nd.  The Saints tied the game at 1 in the 4th as Bambino continued his hot hitting and delivered the RBI single to even things up.  The Saints took the lead in 6th on Josh's RBI single.  But Dusty wouldn't let the Gold go down without a fight as he deliver a game tying HR in the bottom of the 6th.  The Saints scored 2 more runs in the top of the 7th to take a 4-2 lead. Lenny put the Saints ahead 3-2 with his RBI single, and Bambino provided some cushion with an RBI sac fly. Down 2 with 3 outs to go, the Gold would answer once again. The Gold put runners on 2nd and 3rd with who else but Dusty coming to the plate. He delivered once again with a huge game tying 2 run single.  A game that got off to a slow start, turned out to be the days most exciting. Pito, Dusty, Watts each had 3 hits for the Gold. Lenny, Mick, Bambino, Josh and Eric each had 2 hit games for the Saints.
 
 
  Posted by bxstickball on Wednesday, April 29 @ 21:42:06 EDT (125 reads)
(Read More... | Score: 0)
 

 
  PHP-Nuke Week 3 Preview- Vote for GOTW

Leland vs D'Backs- Leland is averaging 11 runs a game in their wins this season. The D'backs have been able to put up runs this season, but the defense needs to improve if they want to win these types of games.

Emperors vs Royals- The leagues best offenses in 2014 have struggled to get going this season and each find themselves in the bottom half of the league in that category. But both the Emperors and Royals have played stingy defense this season, ranking 1 and 2. Watch this be a 10-9 game. 

Emperors vs Leland-  Off the field, these two teams are as close as anybody in the league, and on the field they usually deliver some entertaining games. Lelands hot offense is running into the #1 defense in the league so far.  Defense wins games, but the way Leland has been hitting, the Emperor bats better wake up. 

D'Backs vs Royals- The D'Backs have been a thorn in the Royals side the past few years. Every game these two teams play is usually decided in the final innings. The Royals hope to regain some swagger on offense, while the D'Backs will be looking to avoid giving up the big inning that has plagued them in their 2 loses this year. 

Saints vs Ravens- This match-up showcases two teams who are looking for redemption after suffering miserable 2014 seasons.  But both have stumbled out of the gate combining to go 1-6-1 to start this season, with the Ravens losing all 4 games. Its not about how you start, but how you finish. Neither team wants to lose this one. 

Brew Crew vs Gold- The Brew Crew recorded their first ever NYESL victory last week, then proceeded to get blown out in their next game. The Gold offense is looking to find some consistency, as the first two weeks has seen them score 10 runs or more in one game, then disappear in the second.

Gold vs Saints- The Saints had disappointing week 2 dropping both games as their offense couldn't keep up with their opponents. The Gold sees a great opportunity to take two games this weekend, but they know better than anyone you can't overlook anyone in this league and they will be ready to roll.

Brew Crew vs Ravens- Both the Ravens and Brew Crew are a combined 1-7 and need to win game badly if they want to keep up with the top teams in the league.  When two teams who are desperate for victories meet, the result is usually an entertaining game.  Looking forward to seeing these teams go at it. 
 
 
  Posted by bxstickball on Thursday, April 23 @ 21:28:35 EDT (120 reads)
(Read More... | Score: 5)
 

 
  PHP-Nuke Week 2 Recaps- Royals and Leland take 2

Game of the Week- Royals 3 vs Gold 1
The Royals loyal following voted them GOTW for the second straight week for their matchup against the Gold.  The Gold had a good week 1 showing and were looking to keep the early season momentum going.  In their first game of the day they notched 12 runs, so the Royals would have to wake up the bats to keep up.  The Royals offense got off to a quick start in this game and jumped out to an early 3-0 lead in the first.  Kevin provided the early lead with his 2-run double, and Ruben knocked him in with his RBI single.  From there the Royal defense took over.  The Gold put runners in scoring position in the 2nd, 3rd, and 5th innings, but the much improved Royal defense stifled the Gold each time.  Alex put the Gold on the board in the 6th with an RBI double.  In the 7th the Gold put the tying runs on, but the Royal defense was unfazed and took the 3-1 victory. Ruben led the Royals with 3 hits, followed by Davids 2.  Pito, Alex, and Josh each had 2 hits for the Gold.

Gold 12 vs D'Backs 7-  The D'Backs have a different feeling about them this year.  Just talking to some of the guys you could see they are much more confident this year and are out to prove they belong.  The Gold must not have sensed the same thing as they opened up a 23 hit barage against the D'Backs.  8 Gold singles led to 5 runs in the top of the first inning.  Carlos, Tim, Willie, Watts and Pete each had RBI's in the inning.  In the 4th the Gold scored 3 more runs, highlighted by Warfields 2-run HR.  The D'Backs came to life in the bottom of the 4th with a 5-run inning to get back in the game.  Ant and Lou each had 2-run doubles in the inning.  But the Gold put the game out of reach in the 6th with another 4 runs, with Willie, Watts, Pete and Pito each driving in a run.  7 members of the Gold had multi-hit games, led by Carlitos 4 and Willie's 3 RBI's.  Martin, Joey, Pedro and Lou each had 2 hits for the D'Backs.

Brew Crew 3 vs Emperors 2- After a dissappointing week 1 performance the Brew Crew needed to get a win in the worst way to prove to themselves they could compete in this league.  Not many people gave them a chance facing the defending champion Emperors, but that didn't stop them from delivering the upset of the day.  The game was scoreless until the 5th inning when the Brew Crew struck first.  Jason drove in the first run with his double, and with runners on second and third Bombi delivered the clutch 2-run double to give the Brew Crew a 3-0 lead.   The Emperors scored a run in the 6th on Ty's RBI double. In the bottom of the 7th, Vido inched the Emperors closer with an RBI single.  But the Emperors didn't have enough in them to complete the comeback and the Brew Crew notched their first win in the NYESL. The Brew Crew only had 4 hits but made the most them.  Caban led the Emperors with 2 hits.

Leland 11 vs Brew Crew 1- The Brew Crew was flying high after their first game and looked to keep the momentum going against Leland.  Raul gave the Brew Crew an early 1-0 lead with his RBI double in the first.  But it didn't take Leland long to respond, as Izzy put them ahead with his 2-run double in the second.  Leland left little doubt as to who would take this game in the 3rd with an 8-run outburst.  Leland started the inning with 9 straight hits. Eddie F, Dave, Izzy, Black, Ralph, Lenny, and Wayne each had RBI's in the inning. Ferdi tacked on another RBI in the 4th and the Brew Crew came crashing back down to earth.  Dave, Ferdi, Izzy combined to go 9 for 9 and 5 RBI's. Brew Crew could only manage to get 4 hits as a team. 

D'Backs 4 vs Ravens 3- The Ravens came into this game after a win-less week 1, and needed a win to avoid getting off to another slow start.  The D'Backs were looking to get back on track after losing to the Gold in their first game. Brunson put the Ravens ahead early with his RBI single in the first. The D'Back didn't take long to answer.  In the bottom half of the first, Dave tied the game with an RBI double, and Martin put the D'Backs ahead with a 2-run HR for the 3-1 lead.  Ant provided an insurance run on his fielders choice in the 3rd.  The Ravens tried to claw their way back in the 7th as they face an 0-3 start to their season.  Nick came off the bench and delivered a pinch hit RBI single to bring the Ravens within 2, and then Austin inched them closer with his RBI single.  With 2 runners on and 1 out, the Ravens couldn't complete the comeback and the D'Backs held on for the win. Martin and Brandon led the D'Backs with 2 hits each, while Brunson was the lone Raven with 2 hits. 

Emperors 5 vs Saints 1- Unfortunately the stat sheet was not kept for this game so a proper recap couldn't be provided for this game. Thanks Brew Crew! Caban led the way for the Emperors in this one going 3-4 with 2 doubles and an RBI. Ty added 3 hits and an RBI as well. Pete had the lone RBI for the Saints,  and the Saints we unable to wake up the bats to stay in this game. 

Royals 4 vs Ravens 1- The Ravens had to come into this game with a must-win mentality to avoid the 0-4 start.  They ran into a Royals team who has been playing great defense to start the season and playing with lots of confidence. The Royals got on the board first  on Jonathans RBI single.  The Ravens answered back in the 3rd on Nelsons sac-fly.  David and Darnell put the Royals back on top in 5th with back to back RBI doubles.  The Royals added a run on the 6th with some heady base running by Coree on Rade's ground out, scoring from second base.  Despite Nick's 3 for 4 performance, the Ravens couldn't muster up enough offense to keep up and dropped to 0-4. Ruben and Jonathan each had 3 for 3 games for the Royals.

Leland 11 vs Saints 5- Lelands offense has been operating at full steam to start the season, and this game was no different. The Saints scored first on Mick's RBI double in the first, but Dave continued his hot start for Leland and tied it back up in the bottom half of the inning. Leland continued the hot hitting with 5-runs in the 3rd. Wayne, Eddie F, Dave all hit RBI doubles, while Izzy and Doug added RBI singles. The Saint would back back with an RBI single from Pito in the 4th, and RBI singles from Bambino, Pete, and Josh in the 5th to close the gap to 6-5.  But Leland could not be stopped as they extended the lead on Izzy's RBI triple in the bottom of the 5th.  Dave continued to rake in the 7th, and provided a 2-run double to crush the Saints hope of coming back.  Wayne, Dave, and Izzy each had 3 hits in this game, with Dave driving in 4 runs.  Lenny and Pito each had 3 hits to pace the Saints. 
 
 
  Posted by bxstickball on Wednesday, April 22 @ 20:38:49 EDT (166 reads)
(Read More... | Score: 0)
 

  NY Stickball Calendar

<< May 2015 >>

S M T W T F S
          12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31           

 

  Stickball4Kids

 

  Survey

Week 5 Game of the Week

Royals vs Brew Crew
Leland vs Gold
Leland vs Saints
Royals vs Ravens
Emperors vs Brew Crew
D'Backs vs Gold
Emperors vs Ravens
D'Backs vs Saints



Results
Polls

Votes 42
 

  Who's Online

There are currently, 27 guest(s) and 0 member(s) that are online.

You are Anonymous user. You can register for free by clicking here
 

  Login

Nickname

Password

Security Code: Security Code
Type Security Code

Don't have an account yet? You can create one. As a registered user you have some advantages like theme manager, comments configuration and post comments with your name.
 


 
  The site is brought to you by The New York Emperors Stickball League. Send any comments or Inquiries to bxstickball@gmail.com.
Keep your eyes open to what's going on around the world...


Thanks for stopping by. Come back soon!