Welcome to New York Emperors Stickball League
 
 

  Stickball Links

Twitter
Facebook
San Diego Stickball
Stickball Videos
Streetplay
Stickball Pics
Memorial Day 2011
More Stickball Pics
Sylvan Family Dentistry
Directions to the Fields
 

  2014 Stickball Champs

Memorial Day Champs

The Gold

Season Champs

The Emperors

2013 Labor Day Champs

Leland Legends

2013 Colombus Day Champs

The Emperors

 

  NYESL Links

· Home
· Championships & More
· Feedback
· Forums
· GCalendar
· League
· Private Messages
· Surveys
· Your Account
 

  TotalHits

We received
4074748
page views since November 2008
 

 
 
League Standings

NYESL - Season 2014
NYESL
Name W- L- T- Pts-For-Against-Diff-Avg-Win_Pct 
1.Leland Legends1545509867314.08330.729
2.Bronx Emperors15544913761765.70830.708
3.Bronx Royals12844012512055.20830.583
4.Gold13101409680164.00000.563
5.Bronx Ravens71342588112-243.66670.375
6.Diamond Backs71342587117-303.62500.375
7.Jersey City Devils71522391134-433.79170.333
8.NJ Saints61442289120-313.70830.333
 
 


 
 
Our Game

 
 


 
  Blvd Logo 2014 Championship Run

The Bronx Emperors 2014 NYESL CHAMPIONS.


Emperors Vs NJ Devils

The Emperors sporting the leagues best offense and the #1 Defense came into the playoffs as the #2 seed behind Leland Legends. The Emperors waited as the NJ Devils punched their card into the playoffs by defeating the NJ Saints 3-1. The NJ Devils came out flying as Lenny "Hollywood" & team Mgr/Capt.set the tone by bringing his line drive hitting to the #1 Defense. He was not alone as Chris "Bambino" also brought the fire needed to beat the Emperors. Through 4 innings the Emperors were leading 3-0 and then as in many games the Emperors caught a break. Lenny hit a rope for a hit followed by another hit putting 2 men on with 2 outs Chris then crushed the ball sending it to parts where only the big boys go and had the fans believing tie game. The ball sailed into the sidewalk and as Chris rounded 2nd base into his HR trot, FOUL! was yelled by the OF Ump. Although the ball sailed thru the middle of the field it landed foul by inches according to ump although many fans disputed it asking with the Devils. The Emperors then sealed the deal by adding more runs in the 5th and 6th with the nail in the coffin coming from a similar bomb from Emperors All Star 3rd Baseman and OF All Star MVP Mike Carrion. 9-0 Emperors win with the score not really telling the whole truth. Next Bx Royals.

Emperors Vs Royals

The Bx Royals defeated the D Backs in FD2 13-6 and was ready to challenge the #1Defense as the Royals boasted #2 offense and ranked 4 players (SS Eric Santana, OF Darnell Byrd, 3B Kevin Santana and 1B Ruben) in multiple offensive categories. The Emperors were led by team capt OF Vido whose the teams emotional leader and as he goes they go. Vido set the tone by continuously ripping linedrives thru the Royals defense. Sluggers OF Mike Carrion 3B Caban and Cleanup hitter Forty brought home the runs while SS Eric Rivera and OF Ricky Torres shut the door on the vaunted Royal 4 limiting them to couple singles and shutting them out in the 7-0 win.

Emperors Vs Leland

1 vs 2. Leland and Emperors. #1 Offense vs #2 Defense. Leland advanced to the Championship Game by getting a bye and having to face The Gold in the Semi final. Leland defeated Gold 5-1 after trailing early and was ready to show all why they were the #1 seeded team. The Emperors had the best record since the Memorial Tournament where they lost to Leland 11-5. These 2 teams battled all year and outside of that heartbreaking lopsided loss they have all been 1 run games or tie. The Emperors struck early on a gift from SS Eddie F as he.was unable to come up with a slow dribbler by Emperors Capt Tito allowing  2 runs to score. The Emperors continued to put the pressure on Leland as EH/1B Tyrone Viruet was one of 4 players with multiple hits. The Emperors Defense stepped up by shutting out Leland and made several great defensive plays led by Outfielders Ricky Torres/Mike Carrion/ Chungo and Vido. The IF which has 3 Golden Hands award winners was carried by Golden Hands 2B Ant Live who made it look so easy on a couple of sizzling shots by Leland Capt SS Eddie F. The Game was still within reach for Leland til the Emperors Ricky launched a 2 out 2 Run No doubter Homer to seal the victory 5-0. The Emperors dominated the day and playing above their league leading numbers. They scored 21 runs while giving up zero. Congratulations to The Emperors who played the whole day in honor of close friend Noel Romeros father Junior.
                                                             
                                                                                - Tito Rivera
 
 
  Posted by bxstickball on Saturday, August 16 @ 07:34:56 EDT (30 reads)
(Read More... | Score: 0)
 

 
  Stickball Blvd Supporting Our Troops - James R Saylor



The New York Emperors Stickball League has been in existence since 1985 and since then many of our Stickball brothers have taken on the challenge of joining the armed forces of the United States of America. 

Players like David Gintel (USMC) from the Bronx Ravens; Victor Morales (Army) from the Bronx Emperors; Albie Santiago from the Gold; Jay Alvarez from Leland Legends

Many others throughout the league have also taken on that responsibility and recently one of our sons has started bootcamp for the United States Marine Corps. Jame R Saylor, son of Artie Saylor from the Bronx Ravens, has recently shipped out to Parris Island to begin his Marine Corps training. 

The NYESL family stands together as we salute "Recruit Saylor R James" and wish him the best of luck and success during the next few months. Letters can be sent to:

RCT Saylor James R
1 RTBN PLT 1078 CO B
Box 16135
Parris Island, SC 29905 

We congratulate James and the rest of the members of our Stickball community who have taken on the responsibility of protecting our country. 

Thank you for your sacrifices.

                                              -NYESL and Stickball Community
 
 
  Posted by bxstickball on Thursday, August 07 @ 18:22:42 EDT (48 reads)
(Read More... | Score: 0)
 

 
  Stickball Blvd Emperors Win the 2014 NYESL Championship!

 
 
  Posted by bxstickball on Monday, August 04 @ 18:41:28 EDT (42 reads)
(Read More... | Score: 0)
 

 
  PHP-Nuke Playoff Preview

As we entered the final week of the regular season, there were plenty of playoff implications as none of the seeds had yet to be determined.  In the days first set of games, the Gold took on Leland and the Royals took on the Saints.

On field 1, Leland had a chance to lock up the top overall seed and a first round bye, while the Gold had a chance to lock up the 3 seed.  Leland was able to hold off the Gold and won 4-2 to secure the top seed.

On field 2, the Royals took on the Saints with a chance to take over the 3 seed coupled with a Gold loss. The Royals were able to hold off the Saints to hang on for the 4-3 win. The loss ensured that the Saints would be the 8 seed and play in a 1 game playoff against the 7 seed, which had yet to be determined.

The second set of games featured the Emperors vs Ravens on field 1, and the Devils vs. D’Backs on field 2.  The D’Backs, Ravens, and Devils were all in contention for the 5th seed.

On field 1, the Emperors had already been locked into the 2 seed with Lelands win in the early game. With a win the Ravens would secure the 5 seed, but they were unable to beat the Emperors and needed help to hang on to the 5 seed.

On field 2, both the Devils and D’Backs had a chance to move up to the 5 seed with a win.  The D’Backs came out on fire and handled the Devils easily. The loss knocked the Devils down to seventh place and forces them into a play-in game against the Saints to get into the playoffs.  The D’Backs just narrowly missed earning the 5 seed as they came up 2 runs short from overtaking the Ravens, and settled for the 6th seeds

Playoff Matchups

10 AM Field 1- (6) D’Backs vs (3) Royals-  The Royals took the season series from the D’Backs by a record of 2-0-2.  But don’t let that fool you. The D’Backs played the Royals tough all season and have a ton of confidence coming into this game. The Royals struggled in the second half of the season but still finished with the second best offense in the league. They will need every bit of offense they can get as their defense was second worst in the league.

10 AM Field 2- Saints vs Devils-This game will be a play in game. Winner will play the second seeded Emperors. The Devils took the season series from the Saints by a record of 2-1-1.  After winning 18 games just a year ago, the Saints struggled mightily this season and finished last.  The Devils showed they can hit with anyone at times this season, but their defense ranked worst in the league. 

11 AM- Field 1- Winner of Saints/Devils vs. (2) Emperors- The Emperors will face the winner of the play-in game between the Saints and Devils. The Emperors did not lose to either of these teams in the regular season so they will feel pretty confident against whoever they face. The Emperors finished the season with leagues best offense and defense.

11 AM Field 2- (5)Ravens vs (4) Gold- The Gold finished the season 3-0-1 against the Ravens this season.  The Gold didn’t have the type of season we have come to expect from them, but they are always dangerous come playoff time and no team has the championship experience they have.  The Ravens had a nightmare start to the season, but turned things around midway through the season and went from the basement to the 5 seed in just a few weeks. 

 
 
  Posted by bxstickball on Wednesday, July 30 @ 12:59:17 EDT (150 reads)
(Read More... | Score: 0)
 

 
  Blvd Logo Leland Wins First Place!

Congratulations to the Leland Legends for coming in first place in 2014! They played hard this year and earned those bragging rights! Of course, next week is the 2014 NYESL Championship weekend, so good luck to all teams in the New York Emperors Stickball League.  
Stickball. Not just a game...A Tradition! 

 
 
  Posted by bxstickball on Sunday, July 27 @ 20:31:36 EDT (48 reads)
(Read More... | Score: 0)
 

 
  Rest In Peace Our Condolences

As many of you already know, one of our stickball brothers, Mark (Markie) Candelario, from the Diamondbacks, tragically lost his father last weekend in a fatal motorcycle accident. Let's show support for our brother who is dealing with this devastating loss.

Here is the information for the wake:Mark Anthony Candelario will be viewed tomorrow, Wednesday, July 23rd at Castle Hill Funeral Home, located at 1528 Castle Hill Avenue, in The Bronx. The viewing will be from the hours of 3pm to 5pm and 7pm to 9pm.

The family appreciates all of your support and prayers.
 
 
  Posted by bxstickball on Wednesday, July 23 @ 07:08:51 EDT (53 reads)
(Read More... | Score: 0)
 

 
  Blvd Logo Week 12 Results

D'Backs (1) vs Devils (6)

Emperors (1) vs Leland (1)

Emperors(12) vs Royals (3)

D'Backs (6) vs Ravens (7)

Gold (8) vs Devils (5)

Saints (1) vs Leland (0)

Gold (4) vs Ravens (1)

Saints (5) vs Royals (5)


 
 
  Posted by bxstickball on Monday, July 21 @ 20:59:41 EDT (53 reads)
(Read More... | Score: 0)
 

 
  Blvd Logo Week 11 Results

Gold (0) vs Saints (8)

Ravens (4) Leland (5)

Saints (1) vs Devils (3)

Gold (7) vs Leland (3)

Emperors (4) vs Ravens (6)

D'Backs (3) vs Royals (3)

Devils (1) vs Royals (5)

Emperors (12) vs D'Backs (2)

 
 
  Posted by bxstickball on Monday, July 21 @ 20:59:06 EDT (50 reads)
(Read More... | Score: 0)
 

 
  PHP-Nuke Week 11 preview...Ravens looking to keep the momentum going

Gold vs Saints- Both of these teams had a rough week 10 as neither was able to record a win.  The Gold fell behind in the race for the top spot and now find themselves 12 points out of first. The Saints have looked nothing like the team that won 18 games last year and have fallen into last place.

Ravens vs Leland-  The Ravens have turned their season around after a 1-9 start and have lost just once in the last 9 games.  Leland has won 4 in a row and currently sits in first place. But they'll need to keep the wins coming as their lead is just 4 points. 

Saints vs Devils-  This game will be the battle to stay out of the basement.  The Saints have lost 7 in a row, and the Devils are not far behind with 4 loses in a row.  These two teams will have to start playing better if they want to avoid playing the top 2 seeds come playoff time. 

Gold vs Leland-  The Gold have struggled to be consistent this year and have gone just 3-5-1 since winning the Memorial day tournament.  Leland has played solid all year and has only lost 2 games all season.  The season series is tied at 1.

D'Backs vs Royals- The D'Backs are riding high after their impressive week 10 in which they beat the Gold and then the Saints via the walkoff.  The Royals have struggled of late and have lost 4 games in a row.  Their defense has not been very good and ranks among the worst in the league. 

Emperors vs Ravens- This game features two of the leagues hottest teams.  The Ravens have shown great resilience after their terrible start, but they will tested as they face the red hot Emperors who have not lost since before the Memorial Day tournament. 

Devils vs Royals- The Devils and Royals are both riding 4 game losing streaks heading into week 10 and both could really use a win.  Two week ago the Royals were in first place, but that seems like last year at this point. The Devils are just fighting to stay out of last place. 

Emperors vs D'Backs-  The D'Backs second game of the day will be against the team who sports the number one defense and offense in the league.  They will have to bring their "A" game if they want to beat the Emperors. The Emperors are breathing down Lelands neck for the top spot in the league.
 
 
  Posted by bxstickball on Friday, July 11 @ 22:37:50 EDT (88 reads)
(Read More... | Score: 0)
 

 
  PHP-Nuke Week 10 results- Better Late then never...Leland/Emperors separate from the pack

Emperors 7 vs Saints 2- The Emperors continued their winning ways against the Saints.  Caban and 40 put the Emperors ahead 2-0 in the first to give the Emperors a 2-0 lead. Tyrone extended the lead to 3-0 with an RBI single in the second.  The Saints cut the lead to 3-2 on Gils 2-run double in the bottom of the second.  But that would be all for the Saints. Chungo added a 2 run double for the Emperors in the third and Mike added a 2-run double in the sixth as the Emperors cruised to a 7-2 win. 

D'Backs 5 vs Gold 4- The Gold jumped out a quick 3-0 lead in the first on Carlitos 2 run single and Chick's RBI single.  The D'Back made it 3-1 in their half of the first on Martins RBI single and then 3-2 in the second on Brandons 2-out RBI single.  Then the D'Backs busted through with a 3 run fourth inning. Brandon added an RBI double, followed by Marks RBI sac fly, and Lionels RBI double. Chick added another RBI for the Gold in the 5th, but they were unable to score again and fell 5-4.

Emperors 4 vs Gold 0- The Emperors have done it with power and defense during their impressive streak and this game was no different. Ricky provided all the offense the Emperors would need in the 2nd with a 3-run HR.  Mike added an RBI double for the Emperors in the 3rd. The Gold was stifled by the Emperor defense and unable to mount any type of offensive attack and fell by a score of 4-0. 

D'Backs 8 vs Saints 7- The Saints got off to a quick start in this one and jumped out to a 5-0 lead.  Mick hit an RBI single in the first and Joey added 2 RBIs of his own. Pete Jr. and Mick added RBI sacs to make it 5-0 and the Saints began to chirp. The D'Backs were not amused and began their comback.  Martin had an RBI single in the fourth. In the 5th the D'Backs tied the game with RBI doubles from Naz, Mark, and Lionels 2-run HR. In the sixth the Saints responded to regain the lead on Erics 2-run HR.  The D'Backs chipped away with Shenks RBI single in the 6th. That set the stage for the bottom of the seventh with the D'Backs down by 1.  Martin tied the game with his RBI single, and Jay left the Saints on the field with his RBI single. 

Leland 6 vs Devils 3- The Devils jumped out to the early 2-0 lead with RBIs from Mark and Cito in the first. Dave put Leland on the board in the 3rd with and RBI double.  Mark got the run back for the Devils with his second RBI single in the bottom of the 3rd.  But it wouldn't be enough for the Devils. Dave added his second RBI double for Leland in the 5th and then Edwin followed with a 2-run HR to give Leland the lead. Leland added 2 more runs in the 7th on Daves third RBI double of the game and Ferdis RBI single. 

Ravens 7 vs Royals 2- The Ravens have been playing much better of late and continued to do so in this one.  The Ravens took a 1-0 lead on Brunsons RBI single in the third. In the fourth Al Sr. extended the lead to 2-0.  In the fifth, Elvin hit a 2-run HR and Nelson made it back to back HR's to give the Ravens 5-0 lead. Adam hit a HR in the 5th to give the Royals life.  In the sixth, Royals made it 5-2 on Adams RBI single and it looked like the Royals were on the move. Darnell hit what appeared to be a base clearing triple to tie the game, but the umpires ruled the Royals interfered with the Raven defense and instead was ruled an inning ending out. Skylar and Artie added solo HR's for the Ravens in the seventh. 

Ravens 9 vs Devils 2- The Ravens kept the mojo going against the Devils in their second game. The Ravens broke the game open with a 5-run third.  Five different Ravens (Dax, Brunson, Skylar, Elvin and Efrain) had RBI's in the inning. Artie added an RBI in the 4th to make it 6-0.  Will and Mark hit RBI single in the 5th to give the Devils some life. But the Ravens took all hope away with 3 more runs in the 7th coming off Skylars HR a 2-run single by Al Sr.

Leland 5 vs Royals 2-  Leland got off the fast start in first taking a 2-run lead on an RBI sac by Edwin and an RBI single by Wayne-O.  The Royals fought back in the third to tie the game on RBI singles from Kevin and Petey.  The game remained tied until the 6th when Leland broke through on RBI singles from Izzy and Doug.  Leland added insurance in the seventh on an RBI single from Edwin. The Royals went quietly from there and dropped their second game of the day.
 
 
  Posted by bxstickball on Tuesday, July 08 @ 21:48:32 EDT (164 reads)
(Read More... | Score: 5)
 

  NY Stickball Calendar

<< September 2014 >>

S M T W T F S
  123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930       

 

  Stickball4Kids

 

  Survey

Week 7 Game of the Week

Devils vs Ravens
Gold vs Royals
Royals Vs Ravens
Devils vs Leland
D'Backs vs Saints
Emperors vs Gold
D'Backs vs Leland
Saints vs Emperors



Results
Polls

Votes 27
 

  Who's Online

There are currently, 26 guest(s) and 0 member(s) that are online.

You are Anonymous user. You can register for free by clicking here
 

  Login

Nickname

Password

Security Code: Security Code
Type Security Code

Don't have an account yet? You can create one. As a registered user you have some advantages like theme manager, comments configuration and post comments with your name.
 


 
  The site is brought to you by The New York Emperors Stickball League. Send any comments or Inquiries to bxstickball@gmail.com.
Keep your eyes open to what's going on around the world...


Thanks for stopping by. Come back soon!