Welcome to New York Emperors Stickball League
 
 

  Stickball Links

Twitter
Facebook
San Diego Stickball
Stickball Videos
Streetplay
Stickball Pics
Memorial Day 2011
More Stickball Pics
Sylvan Family Dentistry
Directions to the Fields
 

  2013 Stickball Champs

Memorial Day Champs

The Gold

2013 Season Champs

The Gold

2013 Labor Day Champs

Leland Legends

2013 Colombus Day Champs

The Emperors

 

  NYESL Links

· Home
· Championships & More
· Feedback
· Forums
· GCalendar
· League
· Private Messages
· Surveys
· Your Account
 

  TotalHits

We received
3731990
page views since November 2008
 

 
 
League Standings

NYESL - Season 2014
NYESL
Name W- L- T- Pts-For-Against-Diff-Avg-Win_Pct 
1.Bronx Royals40012231675.75001.000
2.Leland Legends2117211385.25000.625
3.Jersey City Devils21171820-24.50000.625
4.Bronx Emperors2206208125.00000.500
5.Gold2206151323.75000.500
6.NJ Saints12141627-114.00000.375
7.Bronx Ravens13031418-43.50000.250
8.Diamond Backs03111628-124.00000.125
 
 


 
 
Our Game

 
 


 
  PHP-Nuke Week 2 Recap- Royals Take 2, Devils defeat the Gold

Game of the Week- Royals 7 vs The Gold 6
The game of the week did not disappoint. This game featured four lead changes and even had players get tossed by the umps. The Gold struck early in this one, as Carlitos had an RBI triple, quickly followed by Steve’s RBI double in the first inning. The Gold held a 2-0 lead until the 4th inning when the Royal bats finally came to life.  Ruben put the Royals on the board with an RBI double, and Petey brought him home with an RBI double of his own.  Steve-O put the Royals ahead with what would normally be a routine fly ball, but high skies made it an adventure.  The lead was short-lived as the Gold struck for 4 runs in the bottom half of the fourth. Q tied the game with an RBI single, and Chuchi gave them the 4-3 lead with another RBI single. Josh capped off the Gold scoring with a 2 run single to give the Gold a 6-3 lead. The Royals needed an answer. Ruben added another RBI in the 5th to make it 6-4. In the 6th the Royals took the lead for good. Darnell tied the game with a 2-run double, and Kevin Santana brought in the game winning run with an RBI single. Eric was thrown out of the game arguing that Kevin was safe at second on controversial call. This didn’t make things easier for the Royals as they had to finish the last 2 innings with just seven men on the field. But the Royals hung on and came out with the victory.

Jersey Devils 4 vs The Gold 3- The Jersey Devils turned in the upset of the day against the Gold and showed they have what it takes to play with the big boys. The Gold took the lead in the second when Q drove in Carlitos who led the inning off with a hit.  Carlitos extended the lead to 2-0 in the third with an RBI Single. Gold seemed to be in control, but the Devils finally answered back in the sixth. Lenny led off with a double and Bambino brought him home with double.  Richie then tied the game with an RBI single.  The Gold answered right back in the bottom of the sixth when Frankie hit a rocket down the line driving in Carlitos. But the Devils were determined to win this game. Cooks led off the seventh with a double, and Pito tied the game with an RBI double. Lenny followed with an RBI double to give the Devils the 4-3 lead.  The Gold was unable to respond in the bottom of the seventh and the Devils shocked the Gold.

Leland 14 vs Saints 6- The Leland bats came to life early in this one making life miserable for the Saints.  Ferdi hit a grand slam in the first inning and Ralph hit a 2-run double to give Leland a 6-0 lead after 1.  Ferdi and Izzy added 2 more runs in the second, and Ferdi capped off a 4- run third with his 6th RBI of the game.  It was 10-0 in the 4th before the Saints made some noise.  Peter Jr. put the Saints on the board with a 2-run triple. Gil and Ron added RBI singles in the inning to make it 10-5. But Ferdi wasn’t done driving in runs yet. He added another in the seventh to give him 7 for the game.  Eddie F, Dave, Edwin, Ferdi and Izzy all had at least 3 hits in this game.  Gil, Jason and Joey had multi-hit games for the Saint who have not gotten off to a great start in 2014.

Emperors 11 vs Devils 1- The Devils were riding high after their upset win over the Gold earlier in the day, but the Emperors brought the Devils back down to earth. Caban got the party started with a 2-run double in the first, followed by 40’s RBI single. Vido doubled home a run in the second, and Caban added another RBI to give the Emperors a 5-0 lead after 2 innings.  The Devils got on the board with a run in third off Papolos fielders choice, but that would be it for the Devils on the day. The Emperors scored 4 more runs in the 4th thanks to RBI hits from Caban, 40, Ant Live and Chungo. Ricky ended the game by mercy rule with his 2-run HR in the 5th.

D’Backs 3 vs Leland 3- The D’Backs were hungry for their first win of the year and got off to a great start against Leland. Martin put the D’Backs on top in the first with an RBI double.  The D’Backs added to their lead in the 5th as Martin added to his already good day with an RBI triple.  Schenk brought him home with a sac fly to give the D’Backs a 3-0 lead after 5.  But just as they did last week against the Emperors, Leland was able to get the bats going late.  Dave hit a HR in the 6th to bring Leland within 1 run.  Down by 1 run in the seventh with one out, Lou hit a double to give Leland life.  Izzy the followed with an RBI triple to tie the game. Jay then completed the comeback with a sac fly to bring Izzy home.  The D’Backs were able to get the winning run on second in the bottom of the seventh with Schenks double, but couldn’t bring him home for the win.

Saints 5 vs Ravens 4- The Ravens and Saints both came into this game looking for their first win.  The Ravens delivered the first blow in this game. Austin led off the third with a double, and Dax knocked him in with a double of his own.  Dax came in to score off of consecutive sac flys. But the lead was short lived as the Saints answered in the bottom half of the third. Pedro hit a 2-run triple, and Mickey brought him home with an RBI hit.  Down 3-2, the Ravens regained the lead when Ed hit a 2-run homerun in the 5th.  The Ravens looked like they would get their first win of the season, but the Saints rekindled some of the late inning magic that made 2013 such a special year for them.  Freddy and Pedro got on base to start the inning and Pete Jr. tied the game with his RBI single. The Ron delivered the walk off hit to keep the Ravens winless, and gave his team their first win of the year.

Royals 3 vs Emperors 2- After 3 games, the Royals were the only remaining unbeaten team in the NYESL, and the Emperors were looking to put an end to the Royals hot start.  The Emperors struck early in the first inning when Mike hit a double to get on, and Caban continued his impressive day with another RBI double.  But the Royals answered in the 4th. Darnell led off with double, and Eric tied the game with an RBI single. The Emperors quickly recaptured the lead with Chungo’s RBI double in the bottom half of the 4th.  The Royals answered right back in the top of the 5th with a clutch, two-out double by Jonathan.  And in the 6th, Kevin and Eric led the inning off with singles, and Ruben delivered the clutch RBI single to give the Royals the 3-2 lead and the Royals hung on for the win to remain unbeaten.

Ravens 8 vs D’Backs 4- Both the Ravens and D’Backs were looking for their first win of the year. The D’Backs came close earlier in the day and couldn’t hang on, and the Ravens lost via the walk in their first game. Something had to give.  Ed gave the Ravens the early lead with an RBI double in the first. Dax made it 2-0 with an RBI single in the second, and Tim made it 3-0 after the third with a sac fly.  But in the 4th the D’Backs made it a game. Martin led off with triple, and Kris knocked him in to make it 3-1. Dave brought the D’Backs within 1 run with an RBI double.  The Ravens made it 4-2 when Ed drove in Dax after a lead off double.  The D’Backs wouldn’t go away as they tied the game in the bottom of the 6th.  Ty hit a clutch 2-run triple to tie the game up at 4.  So we entered the seventh inning with the leagues two remaining winless teams, tied at 4.  The Ravens took control with a 4-run seventh. Dom broke the tie with an RBI double, and then Austin put the game away with a 3-run HR to give the Ravens the 8-4 victory.

That does it for week 2. We saw almost every game came down to the last couple innings, proving there is lots of competition out there this year.  We saw the Gold drop two games, which is rare for them. And we saw the Royals take another 2 games, to continue the best start in Royal history. 

The NYESL will be taking a break to celebrate Easter and will be back on April 27th.

See everyone back on the Blvd in two weeks…
Ruben
 
 
  Posted by bxstickball on Wednesday, April 16 @ 15:53:33 EDT (57 reads)
(Read More... | Score: 0)
 

 
  PHP-Nuke Week 2 Preview

Game of the Week- Royals (2-0) vs Gold (2-0)
Bias be damned.  The only two teams to win 2 games last week meet for the first time this year in what is always a fun matchup.  Each team went perfect last week in completely different ways. The Gold won last week using the trademark defense which they've always been known for. The Royals on the other hand, slugged their way to two wins to overcome some shaky defense. These teams usually get pretty chatty when they meet up, and this one probably won't be any different.

Jersey Devils (1-0-1) vs Gold (2-0) - The Gold are looking to stay perfect this year as they face the newcomers, the Devils, in the early matchup.  The league took notice that that Devils can hit as they were able to put up 12 runs in one game last week.  But the Gold arguably have the league’s best defense as they showed last week, so runs will be hard to come by. The Devils will be put to the test this week as they face the reigning champs.

Leland (1-1) vs Saints (0-1-1)- After 1 week of play, the Saints are looking to get back on track after not being able to put one in the win column last week.  Last years success means nothing this year as the rest of the NYESL is gunning for them. Leland figures to be one of those teams.  Leland was able to get a nice seventh inning comeback win last week, but struggle to get the offense going in their second game. Its going to be tough make balls drop in the Leland after they added Wayne to their already dominant outfield defense.

Jersey Devils (1-0-1) vs Emperors (1-1) - The Devils had a successful NYESL debut last week and picked up four points early in the standings.  They exploded for 12 runs in one game, but the offense will be put to the test as the Emperors field one of the best defenses in the game. Vido, Ricky, and Mike make its hard on teams who think they can beat the Emperors by putting the ball in the air.

Leland (1-1) vs D’Backs (0-2) - Leland had a solid week 1, posting last inning comeback, and coming up just short in the other. They gave up the second fewest runs last week and pride themselves on playing good defense.  The D’Backs scored the second highest amount of runs, but a suspect defense kept them from recording a win.  The D’Backs will have to step up the defense if they want to get in the win column this week.

Ravens (0-2) vs Saints (0-1-1)- Neither of these teams was able to get in the win column last week. Both have high expectations for this season so both will be looking to right the ship this week. The Ravens are a much better hitting team than they showed last week, and hope to get back on track this week.  The Saints got off to a slow start in game 1 last week, but were able to salvage a tie in the second. Both teams will be trying hard to get into the win column this week.

Royals (2-0) vs Emperors (1-1) - The Emperors and Royals meet for the first time since their Columbus day showdown, where the Emperors denied the Royals their first championship. The Royals offense looks to stay hot, and it will need to be against the Emperors strong defense.  This matchup never disappoints and could have easily been the matchup of the week.

Ravens (0-2) vs D’Backs (0-2) – The final game of the day matches up the only two teams who did not record a point in the standings last week.  Each hope to have at least a point recorded by the time they play. If not, this game is their perfect chance.  The D’Backs need to tighten up their D because their offense hasn’t been the issue so far this season.  The Ravens will look to take advantage of the D’Backs defense and get this much needed win.

 
 
  Posted by bxstickball on Thursday, April 10 @ 15:57:56 EDT (49 reads)
(Read More... | Score: 0)
 

 
  PHP-Nuke Week 1 is in the books...

Stickball is back. This past Sunday the NYESL made its glorious return to the blacktop to kick off the 2014 season.  After braving one of the most brutal winters in recent memory, the weather couldn’t have gotten any better in welcoming back your stickball heroes.  But before the games got started, the NYESL took a moment to honor the Stickball players who are no longer with us today. The league honored Henry “Papi” Caban and Coach Manny with a moment a silence, and also took the time to remember Ralph “Daddy” Pena, who is still recovering from an accident suffered during the winter.  The league also got together to wish James Saylor, son of Artie from the Ravens, good luck on joining the Marines. Each team presented him with signed shirts to remember them by.

The league also took the time to celebrate and honor the teams and players who excelled during the 2013 season.  The Gold was presented with their 2013 Championship trophy after another successful title defense. Leland, who battled injuries and played with short-handed lineups all year, was presented with the runner up trophy. The Ravens struggled a bit throughout the 2013 season, but made a run towards the end of the year and took 3rd place overall.

The league then awarded the most coveted individual award for the 2013 season.  Angel “Dusty” Quinones was presented with the 2013 Most Valuable Player Award. On top of his always stellar defense, Dusty dominated at the plate hitting over .500 and recording 8 homeruns and 30 RBI’s.

Next the league took the time to honor the best defensive players from the 2013 season with the prestigious Golden Hands awards. We all know defense wins championships, and these players all excelled in making even the toughest plays look routine. The 2013 recipients were as follows : Ferdi German (1B Leland Legends), Anthony Rosado (2B Emperors), Eddie F. Rodriguez (SS Leland Legends), Anthony Caban (3B Emperors), Angel Quinones (OF The Gold), Christian Lozano (OF Royals), Vido Creales (OF Emperors), Edwin Rodriguez (OF Leland Legends).

Ralph Martinez of the Gold was presented with the brotherhood award for his contributions and accomplishments in what has been a tremendous stickball career. The league also presented a Most Improved player award to an individual from each team who took their game to another level this past season.  Josh Infante (The Gold), Warren “Black” Wilkerson (Leland Legends), Ricky Torres (Emperors), Kevin Santana (Royals), Mark Candelaria (D’Backs), Juan “Lefty” Mills (Jersey Saints) and Nelson Roldan (Ravens) were all present with trophies.

And now on to the action…

Royals 5 vs D’Backs 4
- The Royals and D’Backs always manage to play exciting games. The season opener was no different. The new looks D’Backs showed off their new acquisitions, Naz, Anthony, and Brandon from the now disbanded Stem, while the Jonathan Marrero formerly of the Bandits and Davey Hernandez, formerly of Stem, made their Royals debuts. This game was scoreless after 5 as both teams had to shake off some rust.  But the Royals struck for 5 runs in the top of the 6th after the D’Backs failed to capitalize on a 5th inning rally, leaving runners on second and third with no outs.  Kevin Santana started the fireworks with 2-run single, followed by Rubens 2-run triple, and Petey’s RBI double. But the D’Backs did not go quietly. They mounted a bottom of the seventh inning comeback.  Down to their last out, Lionel hit an RBI double to keep the D’Backs alive. Naz kept the momentum going with a 2-run single, and Martin made the Royals sweat with an RBI single. But the rally fell short and the Royals hung on for the W.

Leland 4 Vs Emperors 3- The Emperors looked to be in control of this one from the start. Coming off their Columbus day Victory, the Emperors are looking to add more trophies to their trophy case this year. Eric got the offense going with an RBI double in the 3rd, followed by Cabans 2-run single. Jay put Leland on the board with an RBI single in the 5th, but Leland trailed 3-1 going into the final inning and things weren’t looking good.  But Lelands bats came to life just in the nick of time. After consecutive hits to start the inning, Izzy closed the gap with a sac fly, and Jay added to his big day with a clutch 2 RBI hit.  Leland took the lead and then the defense shut the door on the Emperors.

Royals 8 vs Saints 4- The Saint come into the 2014 season looking to prove that their 17 wins from a season ago wasn’t an aberration, but they ran into hot Royals bats, who were looking to keep the offense rolling after getting hot late in their first game.  Kevin and Petey each had RBI singles in the first, then Darnell, Eric, and Kevin added RBI’s in the second. Things got worse for the Saints in the 4th inning as Darnell, Eric, and Ruben extended the lead to 8-0 with an RBI a piece in the inning. By the time the Saints offense woke up, it was too little too late.  Pete Jr. did his best to try and bring the Saints closer in the 6th with a 3-run HR. Mick added another RBI in the seventh, but that would be all for the Saints as they dropped their season opener.

Emperors 4 vs Ravens 0- The Emperors dropped a heart breaker in their first game looked to get back on track in their second game against the Ravens.  Chungo got the Emperors on the board in the second with a 2-run hit, and the Emperors extended the lead to 4-0 with Vido’s RBI triple, and Mikes RBI double.  That was more than enough for the Emperors as the Ravens had a game to forget.  Newly acquired Austin Mercado led off the game with a hit, and that was all the offense the Ravens could muster for the game. He was quickly doubled up, and the Ravens sent the minimum 21 hitters to plate for the game. This wasn’t the start the Ravens were looking for.

Jersey City Devils 12 vs D’Backs 5- The league welcomed a new team on the Blvd this weekend, and the Jersey City Devils, led by Will Pena and Lenny Satturia, were out to prove they belonged in their very first game and did not disappoint.  The Devils scored early and often against a D’Back defense that looked lost at times.  Bambino hit a HR in the first to score the first run in Devils history and the Devils never looked back. The D’Backs were out to prove there would be no upset on this day and answered back with 2 runs in the bottom half of the first to take the lead.  Martin and Anthony each had RBI’s in the inning.  But the Devils were not impressed and hit 5 extra base hits in the second leading to 5-runs, and the route was on. The Devils tacked on six more runs and won easily by a score of 12-5.  Bambino led the Devils charge with 4 hits and 3 RBI’s.  7 Devils players accounts for runs driven in.  Naz had 3 hits and 3 RBI for the D’Backs in the loss.

Gold 5 vs Ravens 2- The Gold opens the 2014 season looking to add to their already loaded trophy case. The Ravens were looking to right the ship after an embarrassing 1 hit shutout to start the season.  Watts got the offense going in the 3rd with an RBI single. Carlos then made it 2-0 with an RBI single of his own. Chuchi capped off the scoring in the inning with a 3-Run HR.  The Ravens offense was being shut again until the 6th inning when they finally ended the scoring drought.  Brunson got the Ravens on the board with an RBI double and Dax added an RBI in the seventh. But that would be it for the Ravens as they dropped their second game of the day. The Gold started their title defense with a convincing win.

Jersey City Devils 1 vs Jersey Saints 1- After a successful inaugural game, the Devils set their eyes on the Saints, who wanted to redeem themselves after their loss to open the season. The two teams from Jersey are very familiar as most played with Pete from the Saints growing up.  The Saints took the early 1-0 lead on Pete Jr’s RBI double in the first inning.  The Saints held the 1-0 lead until the 5th, when Jay hit a solo HR for the Devils.  Those were the only runs we would see in this one as they finished in a 1-1 tie. Lenny added 2 hits, and Mark had 3 hits of his own for the Devils.  Jason and Gil each had 2 hits to lead the Saints.

Gold 1 vs Leland 0 – After successfully opening their title defense with a win, the Gold were looking to keep it going in a rematch of last year’s finals matchup against Leland. Leland was still riding high after their comeback win earlier in the day. Defense reigned supreme in this one. The Gold scored first, and last for that matter, with Carlitos RBI double in the bottom half of the first. He drove in Watts who hit a double earlier in the inning.  The Gold defense took it from there as they held the usually potent Leland offense scoreless.  Leland played stellar defense as well, holding the Gold to only 3 hits. But the Gold made those 3 hits count. Dave had 2 hits for Leland, who only totaled 3 hits for the game as well.

That does it for week 1. Stayed tuned later in the week the Week 2 preview.

See you gentlemen on the concrete next week…
Ruben
 
 
  Posted by bxstickball on Tuesday, April 08 @ 16:29:01 EDT (82 reads)
(Read More... | Score: 0)
 

 
  Rest In Peace "Coach" Manny Padilla

In remembrance of “Coach” Manny Padilla please join us this Saturday as we pay tribute to one of our own. Coach Manny was a great man and his knowledge and enthusiasm about Stickball was an inspiration to us all. 

Please join us this Saturday April 12th, 2014 at 2pm at the Van Nest Assembly of God funeral home located on 755 Rhinelander Ave, Bronx, NY 10462.

 
"Coach" Manny Padilla

 
 
  Posted by bxstickball on Tuesday, April 08 @ 15:09:13 EDT (17 reads)
(Read More... | Score: 0)
 

 
  PHP-Nuke 2014 OPENING DAY APRIL 6th

The 2014 season is finally upon us.  In less than a week the game we all love will be back in all its glory.  A new season means new hope for all the teams on the Blvd.  Unfortunately, the league lost two teams that had become staples on the Blvd in the Stem and Bandits, but gained a new team with the addition of the Jersey City Devils.  

Losing two teams meant that there was alot of player movement this offseason.  Teams scrambled to pick up key players from the two disbanded teams. This season promises to be one of the most competitive in recent history.

Will the Gold repeat as regular season champions? They are always one of the leagues top teams and this year looks to be no different.  The Emperors finished the 2013 season by winning the Columbus day tournament, but will that spell success in the 2014 season?  Will this be the year the Royals or Leland finally break through and take home a regular season or Memorial Day title? Leland took home the Labor Day tournament in PR and lost a heartbreaking regular season championship. The Royals come into 2014 after their third straight loss in a Columbus Day Championship, and losing the Memorial Day tournament after starting 7-0. Or will this be the year the Ravens return to prominence? They added the Mercado brothers, Skylar and Austin, to an already potent offense.  Can the Jersey Saints follow up their surprising 2013 season and prove they are one of the top teams?  The Diamondbacks had a dissapointing 2013 regular season, but were able to provide some upsets in the playoffs. Can they build on that playoff success and show they are not to be taken lightly?  And finally, how will the Jersey City Devils fare in their first season on the Blvd?  They have a nice core of players, but also have a number of guys making their Blvd debuts.

In less than a week we will see what everyone is bringing to the table. Games will be starting at 10 AM so be there early.

***Also, pls join us this Sunday as we send off Arties son James to the Marines.  James has played with his dad on the Ravens in the past and most of us have seen him grow up right before our eyes. Join us as we wish him well on his journey and salute him for making the ultimate sacrifice for his country.

Cant wait to see everyone on Sunday!
Ruben

 
 
  Posted by bxstickball on Monday, March 31 @ 12:50:11 EDT (89 reads)
(Read More... | Score: 0)
 

 
  Stickball Blvd 2014 Season

The 2014 New York Emperors Stickball Season Stickball season is just over 2 weeks away!
It’s been a long winter especially for the east coast dealing with a very cold and snowy winter, but now spring is here! As we begin to prepare for this year’s challenges, we should spend some time honoring some of our OldTimers who has passed onto a better world.

Late last year we lost Henry “Papi” Caban who was a very influential Stickball player. We also recently lost “Coach” Manny who lived in Florida, but always made his way back to New York. Lastly, we have Daddy from the Latin Dukes (or Bandits) who is in critical care as this article is being written.  Please keep Daddy in your prayers as his condition progresses. This year’s Memorial Day Tournament will be dedicated to the Oldtimers, but a special tribute will be dedicated to Papi, Manny and Daddy.

 
Manny

Opening Day will be on Sunday April 6th, 2014 with the NYESL having 8 teams competing for the championship. The Bronx Bandits and Stem will not be joining our family this year, but most of their players have been picked up by other teams. So, we lose 2, but gain one with the New Jersey Devils. The NJ Devils is managed by Lenny and Will who played with the Royals and Bandits respectively, so welcome to our NYESL family! Congratulations on coming on board and we look forward to the competition.

Important Dates:
Sunday, March 23rd, 2014 : Street Fixing (i.e. potholes on field 3)
Tuesday, March 25th, 2014 : Captains Meeting
Sunday, March 30th, 2014 : Street painting (i.e. foul lines and league logo)
Friday, April 4th, 2014 : Final Captains meeting/Game Night
Sunday, April 6th, 2014 : Opening Day

Take care and see you soon!
By: Vido Creales
 
 
  Posted by bxstickball on Friday, March 21 @ 14:06:42 EDT (37 reads)
(Read More... | Score: 0)
 

 
  PHP-Nuke Important Stickball Dates- Captains Meetings/2nd NYESL Annual Gamenight

The 2014 season is right around the corner. In less than 4 weeks your concrete hero's will be back in action doing what they do best.  It seemed as if the season would never get here with all the snow we've had this winter. The snow has cleared and the NYESL teams have started to make their way to Stickball Blvd to get ready for the season.

But before the season can get started, the Team Captains and NYESL board have to take care of some business. Pls Save the following dates:

CAPTAINS MEETING

Date/Time: TUESDAY MARCH 25th 7:30PM
Location: McDermotts Pub 2634 East Tremont Ave, Bronx

Our monthly meetings pick back up at McDermotts Pub. Pls ensure that you have a team representative present to ensure that your teams opinions and concerns can be voiced.  New proposals are made and voted on at every meeting and if your team is not there to discuss, WE WILL VOTE WITHOUT YOU. Pls make sure to bring any league fee's that are due before the start of the season.

FINAL CAPTAINS MEETING/2nd ANNUAL GAME NIGHT

Date/Time : FRIDAY APRIL 4th 7:30PM
Location: Burkes Restaurant and Bar @ 645 Bronx River Road, Yonkers

This will be the final meeting before the start of the 2014 NYESL regular season. All outstanding fees are due at the time of this meeting.  Scheduling will be determined on this date and any other outstanding issues will be resolved as well.

Immediately following the final Captains Meeting, Burkes will be hosting the 2nd Annual Team Game Night. Represent your team and hang out with rest of the NYESL teams before the friendships turn to renewed rivalries.
There is a $20 donation in order to participate in the nights activities. Donation is to support the league and help finance the 2014 season. Burkes will provide appetizers. Beverages will not be included.

The NYESL board looks foward to seeing everyone in the upcoming weeks as we make the final preparations for the upcoming season.


See you soon gentlemen,
Ruben




 
 
  Posted by bxstickball on Monday, March 17 @ 22:53:08 EDT (89 reads)
(Read More... | Score: 0)
 

 
  PHP-Nuke Captains Meeting- January 28,2014

We hope that the new year finds the NYESL family doing well. The first Captains meeting of the year will take place at McDermotts on January 28th at 7:30pm. If team captains can not make the meeting, please ensure that you have at least one team representative present. We want to make sure every teams thoughts/ideas/concerns are all heard. Its only January, but before we know it, the 2014 season will be right around the corner. With that being said, its time for the Board and Team Captains to get together and lay the framework down and prepare to make the upcoming 2014 season the most memorable yet.

Stay tuned for more news throughout the coming weeks.
Ruben
 
 
  Posted by bxstickball on Tuesday, January 14 @ 10:29:23 EST (167 reads)
(Read More... | Score: 0)
 

 
  Caban - Emperors The Emperors are the 2013 CDT Champs!

The Bronx Emperors defeated the Bronx Royals to become the 2013 Columbus Day Champions! The Emperors advanced to championship game by beating the Bronx Ravens and Leland Legends. The Royals needed to go through Sugarhill from Manhattan and last year's Columbus Day Champs The Gold. The championship game was a great defensive game with the final score being 4-1 in favor of the Emperors. The Emperors had co-MVPs with (Little) Ricky Torres and Mike Carrion sharing the honors.

Thanks to all the teams that participated and to the families who support them. Every year the Columbus Day Tournament is dedicated to all women who have been affected by breast cancer. This year was dedicated to the Pink Daisy Project (http://pinkdaisyproject.com/) to honor Danica (Ant Live's sister in law). Thank you all for the support. -NYESL

 
 
  Posted by bxstickball on Monday, October 14 @ 07:55:41 EDT (306 reads)
(Read More... | Score: 0)
 

 
  Stickball News Join Us!

Join us tomorrow, Friday, October 11th at McDermott's Pub for game night at 8:30pm, which is right after the Columbus Day Tournament captain's meeting. Please come out and support!! A $20 donation includes all u can eat food & games.

FYI - The Captain's meeting begins at 7:00pm.

 
 
  Posted by bxstickball on Thursday, October 10 @ 22:39:27 EDT (246 reads)
(Read More... | Score: 0)
 

  NY Stickball Calendar

<< April 2014 >>

S M T W T F S
    12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930     

 

  Stickball4Kids

 

  Survey

Who is your pick to win the NYESL championship?

The Gold
Jersey City Saints
Leland Legends
Bronx Emperors
Bronx Ravens
Bronx Royals
Diamondbacks
Stem



Results
Polls

Votes 87
 

  Who's Online

There are currently, 24 guest(s) and 1 member(s) that are online.

You are Anonymous user. You can register for free by clicking here
 

  Login

Nickname

Password

Security Code: Security Code
Type Security Code

Don't have an account yet? You can create one. As a registered user you have some advantages like theme manager, comments configuration and post comments with your name.
 


 
  The site is brought to you by The New York Emperors Stickball League. Send any comments or Inquiries to bxstickball@gmail.com.
Keep your eyes open to what's going on around the world...


Thanks for stopping by. Come back soon!